Median Income
$70,714
6% lower than US avg
Home Value
$119,700
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
128/100K
66% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
33.7%
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Sedalia Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population136
Median Age33.1 yrs
Density115/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans88.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$70,714
Per Capita$28,185
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,754M
Commute27 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$119,700
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$177,105
Housing Units42
Rent Burden28.4%
Crime
F
Violent128/100K
Property2,813/100K
Health
Obesity34.5%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Sunny Days318/yr
Elevation498 ft (152 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+33.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+7.1%
School Score6.11
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 19%
Commute27 min
Broadband40.0%
EV Stations5
Libraries2
Is Sedalia a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sedalia receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Sedalia offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sedalia is $70,714, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sedalia is $119,700, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.7x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Sedalia is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 128 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,813 per 100,000, 44% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 33.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Sedalia enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 318 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Sedalia has a population of 136 with a density of 115 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 33.1 years, 15% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 88.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
33.1yrs
Median Age
15% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Sedalia is $70,714, which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,185 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $962, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,042 business establishments, including 49 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $70,714 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,185 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $962 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,498 |
| Gini Index | 0.483 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,042 |
| County GDP | $1,754M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 49 |
| Healthcare | 83 |
| Retail | 133 |
| Manufacturing | 42 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,368 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.98% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Sedalia is $119,700, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $177,105, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 42 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $2,368 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 28.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $119,700 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $177,105 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 42 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,368 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.98% |
In Sedalia, 34.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,662. The dentist ratio is 1:2,427. 31.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sedalia vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.5% |
| 7% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:3,662 |
| Dentists | 1:2,427 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,013 |
| Dental Visits | 62.7% |
| Premature Death | 10,917/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 31.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 83 |
Sedalia has a violent crime rate of 128 per 100,000 residents, 66% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,813 per 100,000, 44% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Sedalia receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sedalia vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 128.3/100K |
| 66% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,813.4/100K |
| 44% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sedalia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 318 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 498 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 58.2°F |
| 8% above US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 318 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 498 ft (152 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 115/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.6486°N, 88.6014°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Graves County County |
| Nearest Airport | Everett-Stewart Regional (UCY) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 75.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 37.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
338 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.
| Sep 26, 1990 |
4 km SE of Chaffee, Missouri |
M4.8 |
106 km |
| May 4, 1991 |
2 km NNW of Risco, Missouri |
M4.5 |
110 km |
| Feb 5, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Dongola, Illinois |
M4.2 |
96 km |
| Apr 30, 2003 |
1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M4.0 |
141 km |
| Jun 6, 2003 |
1 km NE of Bardwell, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
44 km |
| Jun 2, 2005 |
12 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M4.0 |
96 km |
| Feb 21, 2012 |
4 km SSE of Bertrand, Missouri |
M3.9 |
77 km |
| May 16, 2024 |
6 km S of Ridgely, Tennessee |
M3.8 |
93 km |
| Nov 29, 1996 |
1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Mar 2, 2010 |
2 km ENE of East Prairie, Missouri |
M3.7 |
69 km |
| Apr 24, 2019 |
12 km NNW of Dyersburg, Tennessee |
M3.7 |
94 km |
| Jan 16, 2018 |
4 km SW of Caruthersville, Missouri |
M3.6 |
111 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
1 km WNW of Cooter, Missouri |
M3.6 |
128 km |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
3 km NNE of Eldorado, Illinois |
M3.6 |
134 km |
| Jun 20, 2005 |
4 km WSW of Blandville, Kentucky |
M3.6 |
47 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
9 km ESE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.6 |
53 km |
| Jul 16, 2004 |
6 km SE of Wyatt, Missouri |
M3.5 |
57 km |
| May 1, 2016 |
5 km SE of New Grand Chain, Illinois |
M3.5 |
72 km |
| Jun 15, 2004 |
3 km S of Canalou, Missouri |
M3.5 |
97 km |
| Aug 25, 2015 |
9 km W of Henning, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
146 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
542 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 104 fatalities, 1,301 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF4 |
51 km |
57 |
| May 6, 2003 |
EF4 |
79 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1971 |
EF4 |
66 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
27 km |
2 |
| Mar 4, 1964 |
EF4 |
15 km |
3 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
86 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
88 km |
2 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2016 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 2013 |
EF3 |
56 km |
3 |
| Apr 26, 2011 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
75 km |
6 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
66 km |
2 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
4 km |
1 |
| Nov 6, 2005 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEVILS BACKBONE RX (3,215 ac, 2010).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2010 |
DEVILS BACKBONE RX |
3,215 |
58 km |
| 2010 |
FRANKLIN CREEK RX |
2,828 |
52 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,286 |
85 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,282 |
51 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,837 |
57 km |
| 2021 |
GAP VIEW RX |
1,575 |
100 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,510 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
ONE HORSE GAP RX |
1,502 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,493 |
50 km |
| 2021 |
BEATTY BRANCH RX |
1,396 |
88 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
1,334 |
92 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
1,299 |
97 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,216 |
97 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,203 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
LBL - NWDA UNIT 3 RX |
1,187 |
54 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,167 |
54 km |
| 2024 |
PINE HOLLOW RX |
1,038 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
ROCKY BRANCH RX |
1,033 |
82 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,008 |
97 km |
| 2010 |
BUFFALO TRAIL (NORTH) RX |
959 |
55 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
3.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
38°F (4°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
71°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.5 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| December |
39°F (4°C) |
5.2 in |
|
Sedalia has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 36°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.2 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.2") and October the driest (3.5").
Average costs for common services in Sedalia. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $482 |
| Toddler | $436 |
| Preschool | $436 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $484 |
| Toddler | $499 |
| Preschool | $499 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sedalia
What is the population of Sedalia?
Sedalia has a population of 136 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 115 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Sedalia expensive to live in?
Sedalia is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $70,714, 6% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $119,700 (58% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.7x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sedalia safe?
Sedalia is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 128 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,813 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Sedalia receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sedalia?
Sedalia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 318 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Sedalia?
The job market in Sedalia is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $962. There are 1,042 business establishments in the area, including 49 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sedalia?
The median home value in Sedalia is $119,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $177,105. The homeownership rate is 100.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,368.
How are the schools in Sedalia?
Schools in Sedalia score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 33.7% of adults in Sedalia hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 7.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sedalia?
The obesity rate in Sedalia is 34.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 31.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,662.
What is transportation like in Sedalia?
The average commute in Sedalia is 27 minutes. 93.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sedalia?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sedalia is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 88.0% of the population are military veterans. 17.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.