Selja, Sweden

Dalarna · Sweden

Selja is a small town in Dalarna, Sweden with a population of 555. Elevation: 564 ft (172 m). Average temperature: 39°F (4°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

555 Population 991/sq mi density
564 ft Elevation 172 meters
39°F Avg Temperature 4°C
25.0 in Annual Rain
Europe / Stockholm Timezone

Discover Selja, Sweden

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

People

Population555
Density991/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain25.0 in/yr
Elevation564 ft (172 m)
Population555
Population Density991 / sq mi
Elevation564 ft (172 m)
Coordinates61.0167°, 14.4667°
TimezoneEurope/Stockholm
Country🇸🇪 Sweden
State / ProvinceDalarna
Average Temperature39°F (4°C)
January Average19°F (-7°C)
July Average60°F (16°C)
Annual Precipitation25.0 inches (634 mm)
Annual Snowfall7.5 inches (19 cm)

About Selja

Selja is a small town in Sweden (Dalarna) with a population of 555. The city sits at an elevation of 564 feet (172 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 39°F (4°C). Temperatures range from 19°F in January to 60°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 25.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Stockholm.

Selja has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 60°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 25.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 564 feet.

Temperature

19°F Jan (-7°C) 60°F Jul (16°C)
Annual Average38.8°F
28% below Sweden avg
January Average19°F (-7°C)
July Average60°F (16°C)

Geography

Elevation564 ft (172 m)
Area0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²)
Population Density991/sq mi
Coordinates61.0167°N, 14.4667°E
TimezoneEurope/Stockholm

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 25.0"
34% below Sweden avg
Snowfall 7.5"
Wettest Month (Jul) 3.23"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.06"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M3.7 on Apr 11, 1993.

Apr 11, 1993 2 km NNE of Ludvika, Sweden M3.7 103 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 19°F (-7°C) 1.5 in Coldest
February 20°F (-7°C) 1.1 in Driest
March 29°F (-2°C) 1.2 in
April 37°F (3°C) 1.7 in
May 49°F (9°C) 1.9 in
June 56°F (13°C) 2.8 in
July 60°F (16°C) 3.2 in Warmest, Wettest
August 57°F (14°C) 3.0 in
September 48°F (9°C) 2.7 in
October 39°F (4°C) 2.2 in
November 29°F (-2°C) 2.2 in
December 21°F (-6°C) 1.6 in

Selja has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 19°F in January to 60°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.2") and February the driest (1.1").

View full weather details →

Schools in Selja

1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Vika skola - - - -
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Selja

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Sveriges Radio P4 Dalarna local AAC 288 kbps

Museums in Selja

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Hembygsgård Sollerön
Mora-Nisses hus
Samlarmuseum
Siljansfors Skogsmuseum
Våmhus Gammelgård
Vasaloppets Hus
Zorn house
Zornmuseet
Zorns Gammelgård

Libraries in Selja

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Kulturhuset och Orsa bibliotek0.0
Mora Kulturhus0.0

Restaurants in Selja

1 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Hemusgården

Breweries in Selja

NameTypeAddressPhoneWebsite
Mora Bryggeri

Ski Resorts Near Selja

1 ski resorts within range.

Resort Slopes (km) Lifts Peak (m) Price Season Night Park
Gopshusbacken 0.0 - - $0 - - -

Airports Near Selja

7 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Mora AirportMXXMedium Airport
Älvdalens flygklubb-Small Airport
Dala Järna Airfield-Small Airport
Gagnef Airfield-Small Airport
Orsa Airfield-Small Airport
Siljansnäs Air Park-Small Airport
Skinnlanda Airfield-Small Airport

Quick Facts

Timezone
Europe/Stockholm

🇸🇪 About Sweden

Capital Stockholm
Population 10,183,175
Area 449,964 km²
GDP (USD) $578,990,915,246
GDP per capita $54,950
HDI 0.952
Life expectancy 83.3 years
Internet users 95.7%
Urban population 88.6%
Currency SEK (Krona)
Languages Swedish
Calling code +46
TLD .se
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Sweden

16 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Nyårsdagen
Jan 6 Epiphany Trettondedag jul
Apr 3 Good Friday Långfredagen
Apr 5 Easter Sunday Påskdagen
Apr 6 Easter Monday Annandag påsk
May 1 International Workers' Day Första maj
May 14 Ascension Day Kristi himmelsfärdsdag
May 24 Pentecost Pingstdagen
Jun 6 National Day of Sweden Sveriges nationaldag
Jun 19 Midsummer Eve Midsommarafton
Jun 20 Midsummer Day Midsommardagen
Oct 31 All Saints' Day Alla helgons dag
Dec 24 Christmas Eve Julafton
Dec 25 Christmas Day Juldagen
Dec 26 St. Stephen's Day Annandag jul
Dec 31 New Year's Eve Nyårsafton

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Selja.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Selja

What is the population of Selja?

Selja has a population of 555 residents and is located in Sweden. The population density is 991 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles.

What is the weather like in Selja?

Selja has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 60°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.0 inches, with 7.5 inches of snow.

Nearby Cities

Compare Selja with another city:

Want every data point for Selja?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile