Median Income
$69,413
8% lower than US avg
Home Value
$175,200
38% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
423/100K
11% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.1%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,277
10% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.9%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.6%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.5%
64% lower than US avg
How Shannon Hills Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,557
Median Age37.5 yrs
Density1,726/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 56%
Veterans9.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$69,413
Per Capita$35,254
Unemployment4.6%
Poverty4.5%
County GDP$41,430M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$175,200
Rent$1,277
Ownership84.5%
Zillow$194,422
Housing Units1,737
Rent Burden9.0%
Crime
F
Violent423/100K
Property1,543/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault274/100K
Burglary672/100K
Health
Obesity39.9%
Uninsured12.2%
Smoking17.4%
Depression25.1%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain50.4 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation321 ft (98 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+90.4%
Graduate+5.5%
School Score4.30
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute25 min
Broadband89.1%
EV Stations3
Libraries15
Is Shannon Hills a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Shannon Hills receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Shannon Hills offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Shannon Hills is $69,413, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.6%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Shannon Hills is $175,200, 38% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,277 per month. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 423 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,543 per 100,000, 21% below the national average.
Education
14.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Shannon Hills enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Shannon Hills has a population of 4,557 with a density of 1,726 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 37.5 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.7% female and 52.3% male. The city is predominantly White (55.8%), with 32.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.2% of residents. 9.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.5yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Shannon Hills vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.2%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.8%
72% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Shannon Hills vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Shannon Hills is $69,413, which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,254. The average weekly wage is $1,221, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 4.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 14,314 business establishments, including 1,081 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 11.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Shannon Hills vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $69,413 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,254 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,221 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,505 |
| Gini Index | 0.517 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.6% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.5% |
| 64% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 14,314 |
| County GDP | $41,430M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,081 |
| Healthcare | 1,600 |
| Retail | 1,682 |
| Manufacturing | 280 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,573 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.61% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 80.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.5% |
The median home value in Shannon Hills is $175,200, 38% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $194,422, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,277 (10% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,737 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2003. The average annual property tax is $4,573 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 9.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $175,200 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $194,422 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,277 |
| 10% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 9.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,737 |
| Median Year Built | 2003 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,573 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.61% |
In Shannon Hills, 39.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 41.0% have high blood pressure. 17.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.8% report binge drinking. 34.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 12.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:848. The dentist ratio is 1:1,300. 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Shannon Hills vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.9% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.0% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.6% |
| Depression | 25.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.4% |
| Short Sleep | 42.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.0% |
| Uninsured | 12.2% |
| 42% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:848 |
| Dentists | 1:1,300 |
| Mental Health | 1:190 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.8% |
| Dental Visits | 55.0% |
| Premature Death | 12,283/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,600 |
Shannon Hills has a violent crime rate of 423 per 100,000 residents, 11% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 273.8 per 100,000, robbery at 24.9, rape at 124.5. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,543 per 100,000, 21% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 523, burglary at 672, vehicle theft at 349 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 83 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Shannon Hills receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Shannon Hills vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 423.2/100K |
| 11% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 124.5/100K |
| Robbery | 24.9/100K |
| Assault | 273.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,543.4/100K |
| 21% below US avg |
| Burglary | 672.1/100K |
| Theft | 522.8/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 348.5/100K |
| Arson | 24.9/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 83 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Shannon Hills enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 321 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.7°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 321 ft (98 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,726/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.6176°N, 92.4022°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Pulaski County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (LIT) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.4"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (Apr)
5.35"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0389 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 4.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.56 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.42 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 80.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
230 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
73 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
70 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
73 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
71 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
72 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
73 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
108 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
70 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
71 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
73 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
73 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
69 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
70 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
71 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
73 km |
| Jun 27, 2000 |
15 km WSW of Marshall, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Feb 19, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
72 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
81 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
81 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 1 |
298 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
609 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 176 fatalities, 2,109 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
29 km |
16 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
81 km |
13 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
5 km |
5 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
15 km |
10 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
93 km |
5 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
48 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
59 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
93 km |
50 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
58 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
79 km |
5 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
63 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 2002 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (8,607 ac, 2013).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
8,607 |
69 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,604 |
65 km |
| 2006 |
FLATSIDE |
5,256 |
63 km |
| 2021 |
LITTLE FIR 16 |
5,096 |
98 km |
| 2024 |
RX MIDDLE NORTH FORK UNITS 3/4/5/6 |
4,854 |
85 km |
| 2020 |
VANDERSLICE 1 AND 2 |
4,647 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,553 |
49 km |
| 2022 |
EAST END BEAR MOUNTAIN |
4,472 |
83 km |
| 2010 |
REDBANK CREEK NORTH |
4,466 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,461 |
65 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,436 |
73 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,109 |
84 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
3,997 |
66 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,968 |
66 km |
| 2021 |
CW CRYSTAL MOUNTAIN |
3,943 |
90 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,938 |
30 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
3,632 |
99 km |
| 2024 |
RX EAST END BEAR MTN |
3,498 |
84 km |
| 2024 |
RX LOWER LAKE WINONA UNIT 07 |
3,373 |
48 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,311 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| March |
54°F (12°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| April |
62°F (17°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| May |
70°F (21°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| December |
43°F (6°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Shannon Hills has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 41°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 52.4 inches, with April being the wettest month (5.4") and August the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Shannon Hills. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Shannon Hills
What is the population of Shannon Hills?
Shannon Hills has a population of 4,557 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 1,726 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.5 years. The population is 47.7% female and 52.3% male.
Is Shannon Hills expensive to live in?
Shannon Hills is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $69,413, 8% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $175,200 (38% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,277 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Shannon Hills safe?
The violent crime rate in Shannon Hills is 423 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,543 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Shannon Hills receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Shannon Hills?
Shannon Hills enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.4 inches, with 3.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Shannon Hills?
Shannon Hills has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.6%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,221. There are 14,314 business establishments in the area, including 1,081 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 11.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Shannon Hills?
The median home value in Shannon Hills is $175,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $194,422. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,277. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,573.
How are the schools in Shannon Hills?
Schools in Shannon Hills have an average test score of 4.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.1% of adults in Shannon Hills hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.4% have completed high school. 5.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Shannon Hills?
The obesity rate in Shannon Hills is 39.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.4% of adults are smokers. 34.6% are physically inactive. 25.1% of residents report depression. 12.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:848.
What is transportation like in Shannon Hills?
The average commute in Shannon Hills is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 80.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Shannon Hills?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Shannon Hills is 55.8% White, 32.9% Black or African American. 96.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.8% speak Spanish. 9.2% of the population are military veterans. 16.2% of residents have a disability. 91.0% have health insurance coverage.