Home Value
$162,500
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.3%
64% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.7%
86% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
22.9%
85% higher than US avg
How Sharon Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population90
Median Age56.0 yrs
Density60/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans4.2%
Economy
Per Capita$51,561
Unemployment6.7%
Poverty22.9%
County GDP$213M
Commute12 min
Housing
Home Value$162,500
Ownership81.8%
Zillow$125,433
Housing Units60
Rent Burden18.8%
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured2.2%
Smoking14.7%
Depression21.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain22.0 in/yr
Elevation1,504 ft (458 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+12.3%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+2.0%
School Score6.61
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute12 min
Broadband86.4%
Is Sharon a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sharon receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Sharon has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The unemployment rate of 6.7% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 22.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sharon is $162,500, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
12.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Sharon has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 22.0 inches, including 42.2 inches of snow.
Sharon has a population of 90 with a density of 60 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age is 56.0 years, 44% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.1% female and 48.9% male. The city is predominantly White (91.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 4.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 32.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
90
Total Population
2023 Census
56.0yrs
Median Age
44% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $51,561 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,192, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 22.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 84 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 35.7% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $51,561 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,192 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $102,381 |
| Gini Index | 0.413 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.7% |
| 86% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 22.9% |
| 85% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 84 |
| County GDP | $213M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Retail | 7 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 11.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 46.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 35.7% |
The median home value in Sharon is $162,500, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $125,433, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 60 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. 18.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $162,500 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $125,433 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.2% |
| Housing Units | 60 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
In Sharon, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 29.6% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 23.3% report binge drinking. 22.1% are physically inactive. 21.8% report depression. 15.3% experience frequent mental distress. 2.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sharon vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.6% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.1% |
| Depression | 21.8% |
| Mental Distress | 15.3% |
| Physical Distress | 11.5% |
| Short Sleep | 33.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.8% |
| Uninsured | 2.2% |
| 74% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 64.7% |
| Premature Death | 6,084/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.7% |
Sharon has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 61°F. Annual precipitation totals 22.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 42.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,504 feet.
Temperature
7°F Jan (-14°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 39.4°F |
| 27% below US avg |
| January Average | 7°F (-14°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,504 ft (458 m) |
| Area | 1.6 sq mi (4.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 60/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.5972°N, 97.8987°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Steele County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Forks International (GFK) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
22.0"
42% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.75"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
493 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 13 fatalities, 141 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 20, 1957 |
EF5 |
88 km |
10 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF4 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF4 |
26 km |
1 |
| Jul 18, 2004 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 2016 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF3 |
18 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF3 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1973 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1973 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1971 |
EF3 |
9 km |
0 |
| Aug 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1958 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1958 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1957 |
EF3 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1950 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
EF2 |
8 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2018 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 2017 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 2017 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BROWN WF (1,430 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
BROWN WF |
1,430 |
89 km |
| 2018 |
EAST JIM LAKE |
1,214 |
83 km |
| 2017 |
NDAWR FY17 RX G10 11 12 D5 |
1,148 |
83 km |
| 1985 |
ALICE 02 |
1,142 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
P CHICKEN |
1,121 |
74 km |
| 2006 |
FULLERS LAKE 06 |
1,109 |
41 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
7°F (-14°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
11°F (-12°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| March |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
41°F (5°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| October |
43°F (6°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| November |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
13°F (-11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Sharon has a seasonal temperature swing of 61°F / from 7°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.8") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Sharon. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $879 |
| Toddler | $803 |
| Preschool | $744 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $646 |
| Toddler | $610 |
| Preschool | $614 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sharon
What is the population of Sharon?
Sharon has a population of 90 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 60 people per square mile, spread across 1.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.1% female and 48.9% male.
Is Sharon expensive to live in?
Sharon is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median home value is $162,500 (42% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Sharon?
Sharon has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 7°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 22.0 inches, with 42.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Sharon?
The unemployment rate in Sharon is 6.7%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,192. There are 84 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 12 minutes, and 35.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sharon?
The median home value in Sharon is $162,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $125,433. The homeownership rate is 81.8%.
How are the schools in Sharon?
Schools in Sharon score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.3% of adults in Sharon hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. 2.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sharon?
The obesity rate in Sharon is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 22.1% are physically inactive. 21.8% of residents report depression. 2.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Sharon?
The average commute in Sharon is 12 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 46.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 35.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sharon?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sharon is 91.1% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 4.2% of the population are military veterans. 32.2% of residents have a disability. 97.8% have health insurance coverage.