She Xian, China
Hebei · China
She Xian is a large city in Hebei, China with a population of 379,559. Elevation: 1,480 ft (451 m). Average temperature: 55°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover She Xian, China
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 379,559 |
| Population Density | 656 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,480 ft (451 m) |
| Coordinates | 36.5679°, 113.6623° |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
| Country | 🇨🇳 China |
| State / Province | Hebei |
| Average Temperature | 55°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.0 inches (583 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 25.1 inches (64 cm) |
About She Xian
She Xian is a large city in China (Hebei) with a population of 379,559. The city sits at an elevation of 1,480 feet (451 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 55°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 28°F in January to 79°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.0 inches. The timezone is Asia/Shanghai.
Climate in She Xian
She Xian has an average annual temperature of 12.3°C (54°F). The hottest month is Jun (25.3°C), the coldest is Jan (-2.3°C). Average annual precipitation is 758 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 55.4°F |
| 3% above China avg | |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,480 ft (451 m) |
| Area | 578.9 sq mi (1,499.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 656/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 36.5679°N, 113.6623°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Shanghai |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28°F (-2°C) | 0.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 33°F (1°C) | 0.3 in | |
| March | 44°F (7°C) | 0.5 in | |
| April | 58°F (14°C) | 1.3 in | |
| May | 68°F (20°C) | 1.5 in | |
| June | 77°F (25°C) | 2.1 in | |
| July | 79°F (26°C) | 6.4 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 76°F (24°C) | 5.6 in | |
| September | 68°F (20°C) | 2.5 in | |
| October | 57°F (14°C) | 1.4 in | |
| November | 43°F (6°C) | 0.8 in | |
| December | 32°F (-0°C) | 0.2 in |
She Xian has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 28°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.4") and January the driest (0.1").
Schools in She Xian
13 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 天津冶金职业技术学院分院 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县第一中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县第三实验小学 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县第三中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县新北关小学 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县第二中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 天津市河东区天铁第一小学 | - | - | - | - |
| 天铁第二中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 天铁第一中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 天铁第二中学 | - | - | - | - |
| 天铁第三小学 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县涉城镇南岗学校 | - | - | - | - |
| 涉县北岗小学 | - | - | - | - |
Farmers Markets in She Xian
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 八五铁厂神黄市场 |
Monuments in She Xian
1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Train Stations in She Xian
10 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in She Xian
1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in She Xian
10 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in She Xian
4 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Shopping Malls in She Xian
1 shopping malls within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near She Xian
5 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 安阳土生园龙安滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 神农滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 太行五指山滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 邯郸佛山滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| 七步沟滑雪场 | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near She Xian
2 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Anyang Yindu Airport | AYN | Small Airport |
| Changzhi Wangcun Airport | CIH | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇨🇳 About China
Public Holidays in China
6 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for She Xian.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About She Xian
What is the population of She Xian?
She Xian has a population of 379,559 residents and is located in China. The population density is 656 people per square mile, spread across 578.9 square miles.
What is the weather like in She Xian?
She Xian has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.0 inches, with 25.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for She Xian?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile