Sherrelwood, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Broomfield County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
19,368 Population 7,905/sq mi density
$73,849 Median Income $30,133 per capita
$412,200 Home Value $393,535 Zillow
$1,627 Median Rent 31.8% income on rent
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.9 / 5.0
$73,849 median income, 4.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.5 / 5.0
$412,200 home value, $1,627/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Sherrelwood, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$73,849
2% below
$30,133 per capita
Home Value
$412,200
46% above
Zillow: $393,535
Median Rent
$1,627/mo
40% above
31.8% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.5%
54% below
83.1% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
22% above
9.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Sherrelwood Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Sherrelwood's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
98%
Home Value
146%
Rent
140%
Poverty
75%
Bachelor's
46%
Unemployment
122%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Sherrelwood a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Sherrelwood residents earn a median household income of $73,849 , which is 2% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,133. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,530 business establishments, including 183 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Sherrelwood is $412,200 , 46% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $393,535. Median rent is $1,627/month, with 31.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

15.5% of adults in Sherrelwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher (54% below the national average). 83.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Sherrelwood has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population19,368
Median Age32.2 yrs
Density7,905/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born17.3%
Veterans5.5%

Economy

B+
Median Income$73,849
Per Capita$30,133
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty9.3%
County GDP$11,044M
Avg Weekly Wage$2,183

Housing

B+
Home Value$412,200
Rent$1,627
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$393,535
Housing Units6,509
Rent Burden31.8%

Health

Obesity34.6%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.2%
Premature Death4,980/100K

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain15.4 in/yr
Elevation5,303 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.5%
High School+83.1%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score6.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 34% / D 63%
Commute30 min
Broadband85.5%
Internet Speed134 Mbps
EV Stations62
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Sherrelwood was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Denver International (18 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.404 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.1% of the population has a disability.
17.3% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 134 Mbps.
There are 183 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 2 fatal vehicle crashes.