Median Income
$58,438
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$47,700
83% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
32.1%
5% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$458
61% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.9%
12% lower than US avg
How Sherwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population213
Median Age56.4 yrs
Density666/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans12.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$58,438
Per Capita$33,824
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty10.9%
County GDP$232M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$47,700
Rent$458
Ownership79.8%
Zillow$233,818
Housing Units139
Rent Burden24.6%
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured14.1%
Smoking14.4%
Depression20.6%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp38°F (3°C)
Rain18.0 in/yr
Elevation1,642 ft (500 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+32.1%
High School+89.9%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score6.41
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute33 min
Broadband79.8%
Libraries2
Is Sherwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sherwood receives an overall livability score of 4.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Sherwood stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sherwood is $58,438, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. 10.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sherwood is $47,700, 83% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $458 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 0.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
32.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.4/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Sherwood has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F. Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches.
Sherwood has a population of 213 with a density of 666 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 56.4 years, 45% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 41.8% female and 58.2% male. The city is predominantly White (99.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 12.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 85.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
213
Total Population
2023 Census
56.4yrs
Median Age
45% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Sherwood is $58,438, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,824 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $992, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 139 business establishments, including 13 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 2.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,438 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,824 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $992 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $86,051 |
| Gini Index | 0.365 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.9% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 139 |
| County GDP | $232M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 13 |
| Healthcare | 7 |
| Retail | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.4% |
The median home value in Sherwood is $47,700, 83% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,818, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $458 (61% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 79.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 139 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. 24.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $47,700 |
| 83% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $233,818 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $458 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 79.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 79.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 20.2% |
| Housing Units | 139 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
In Sherwood, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 14.4% are current smokers. 24.1% report binge drinking. 22.3% are physically inactive. 20.6% report depression. 14.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:2,220. 37.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sherwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 5.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.4% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 24.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.3% |
| Depression | 20.6% |
| Mental Distress | 14.9% |
| Physical Distress | 11.1% |
| Short Sleep | 32.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 85.9% |
| Uninsured | 14.1% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:2,220 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.3% |
| Dental Visits | 66.4% |
| Premature Death | 8,409/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 7 |
Sherwood has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 18.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 1,642 feet.
Temperature
7°F Jan (-14°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 38.3°F |
| 29% below US avg |
| January Average | 7°F (-14°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,642 ft (500 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 666/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.9619°N, 101.6328°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Renville County County |
| Nearest Airport | Minot International (MOT) 51 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
18.0"
53% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.70"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 1.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
133 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 2 fatalities, 13 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 5, 1955 |
EF4 |
78 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 2010 |
EF3 |
44 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 1986 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1977 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1997 |
EF2 |
52 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 1982 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1972 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 5, 1969 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1962 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 1960 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 2020 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2009 |
EF1 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 2009 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2007 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 2001 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1999 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1999 |
EF1 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 1999 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 (6,837 ac, 2015).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2015 |
LOSTWOOD WILDERNESS 2015 |
6,837 |
69 km |
| 2005 |
H RX 05 WILD |
5,644 |
70 km |
| 1986 |
WILDERNESS |
5,615 |
70 km |
| 1997 |
WILDERNESS |
5,556 |
70 km |
| 2005 |
CLEAR LAKE |
5,040 |
75 km |
| 2017 |
NDJCR WUI RX COUNTY RD 17 2016 |
2,772 |
98 km |
| 2005 |
LOSTWOOD NON-NFP |
2,769 |
73 km |
| 2009 |
COUNTY ROAD 17 |
2,291 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
HB 35 |
2,164 |
33 km |
| 2023 |
NDLWR-HFR-FY23-RX-ASPEN |
2,074 |
69 km |
| 1994 |
ASPEN |
1,994 |
96 km |
| 2017 |
NDLWR FY17 RX CENTRAL CORE |
1,899 |
71 km |
| 2008 |
POOL 326 |
1,805 |
81 km |
| 2016 |
LWR WUI RX FESCUE 2016 |
1,802 |
71 km |
| 1993 |
KRUSES |
1,802 |
74 km |
| 1990 |
KRUSES |
1,619 |
74 km |
| 1986 |
KRUSES |
1,615 |
74 km |
| 1996 |
KRUSES |
1,516 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
KRUSE |
1,507 |
74 km |
| 1987 |
TEAL |
1,470 |
67 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
7°F (-14°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
11°F (-12°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| April |
39°F (4°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
66°F (19°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| October |
41°F (5°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
13°F (-11°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Sherwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 7°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Sherwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $950 |
| Toddler | $868 |
| Preschool | $804 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $698 |
| Toddler | $659 |
| Preschool | $664 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sherwood
What is the population of Sherwood?
Sherwood has a population of 213 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 666 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 56.4 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 41.8% female and 58.2% male.
Is Sherwood expensive to live in?
Sherwood is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $58,438, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $47,700 (83% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $458 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Sherwood?
Sherwood has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winter temperatures average 7°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.0 inches.
How is the job market in Sherwood?
The job market in Sherwood is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $992. There are 139 business establishments in the area, including 13 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 2.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sherwood?
The median home value in Sherwood is $47,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,818. For renters, the median monthly rent is $458. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 79.8%.
How are the schools in Sherwood?
Schools in Sherwood score 6.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 32.1% of adults in Sherwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.9% have completed high school. 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sherwood?
The obesity rate in Sherwood is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.4% of adults are smokers. 22.3% are physically inactive. 20.6% of residents report depression. 14.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 37.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Sherwood?
The average commute in Sherwood is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 92.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sherwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sherwood is 99.5% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 12.1% of the population are military veterans. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 85.9% have health insurance coverage.