Violent Crime
593/100K
56% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.8%
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
29.0%
10% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
57.1%
360% higher than US avg
How Snowville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population124
Median Age41.2 yrs
Density57/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans94.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$22,321
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty57.1%
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$261,350
Housing Units35
Rent Burden38.3%
Crime
F
Violent593/100K
Property2,146/100K
Health
Obesity29.0%
Uninsured7.3%
Smoking14.0%
Depression21.8%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI35 (Good)
Rain40.0 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation2,087 ft (636 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.8%
High School+70.7%
Graduate+20.0%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 49%
CommuteN/A
Broadband42.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries1
Is Snowville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Snowville receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate. Snowville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 57.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 593 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,146 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
26.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 70.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Snowville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches, including 15.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35.
Snowville has a population of 124 with a density of 57 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 41.2 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 44.4% female and 55.6% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.3% of residents, while 12.7% speak Spanish. 94.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.1% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 83.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.2yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Snowville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.3%
11% above US avg
Spanish
12.7%
5% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Snowville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Snowville is N/A. Per capita income is $22,321 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,039, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 57.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 372 business establishments, including 43 restaurants. The cost of living index is 101.1, roughly in line with the national average. 40.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Snowville vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $22,321 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,039 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,929 |
| Gini Index | 0.517 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 57.1% |
| 360% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 372 |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 43 |
| Healthcare | 43 |
| Retail | 36 |
| Manufacturing | 14 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,194 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 101.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 0.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 40.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $261,350. Fair market rent ranges from $1,181 for a one-bedroom to $1,369 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 35 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $3,194. 38.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,137 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,181 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,369 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,787 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,126 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 35 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,194 |
| 9% below US avg |
In Snowville, 29.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 28.6% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 10.6% report binge drinking. 23.6% are physically inactive. 21.8% report depression. 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 7.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,833. The dentist ratio is 1:1,288. 77.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Snowville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 29.0% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.6% |
| Asthma | 9.7% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.9% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 10.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.6% |
| Depression | 21.8% |
| Mental Distress | 16.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 30.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 83.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.3% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,833 |
| Dentists | 1:1,288 |
| Mental Health | 1:386 |
| Checkup Rate | 63.1% |
| Dental Visits | 50.2% |
| Premature Death | 8,739/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 43 |
Snowville has a violent crime rate of 593 per 100,000 residents, 56% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,146 per 100,000, 9% above the U.S. average. Overall, Snowville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Snowville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 592.5/100K |
| 56% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,145.8/100K |
| 9% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Snowville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches. The area receives 15.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 35. The city sits at an elevation of 2,087 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (1°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 52.8°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,087 ft (636 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 57/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.0216°N, 80.5794°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Radford city County |
| Nearest Airport | Roanoke/Blacksburg Regional (Woodrum Field) (ROA) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.0"
5% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 35.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 2.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
No Rating |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
34 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 8, 2023.
| Apr 22, 1991 |
14 km ESE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M3.5 |
108 km |
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
129 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
86 km |
| Sep 13, 2017 |
11 km NE of Peterstown, West Virginia |
M3.2 |
51 km |
| Dec 4, 2001 |
9 km W of Alderson, West Virginia |
M3.1 |
80 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
2 km NNE of Cave Spring, Virginia |
M3.0 |
57 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
4 km ENE of Pratt, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
150 km |
| Jan 22, 1995 |
0 km WNW of Pulaski, Virginia |
M2.9 |
19 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
136 km |
| Jul 4, 2009 |
3 km E of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
39 km |
| Feb 15, 2005 |
12 km NNW of Raven, Virginia |
M2.8 |
120 km |
| Jul 15, 2021 |
10 km S of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
33 km |
| May 12, 2017 |
6 km SSW of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.8 |
37 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
36 km |
| Jun 21, 2017 |
1 km SW of Pratt, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
150 km |
| Aug 18, 2000 |
2 km SSE of Narrows, Virginia |
M2.7 |
59 km |
| Jul 12, 1993 |
5 km SW of Greensboro, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
129 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Aug 25, 2011 |
14 km SE of Falling Spring, West Virginia |
M2.7 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Isabel (2003, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 1 |
259 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 2 |
264 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 1 |
262 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
120 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 125 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1998 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Mar 23, 2022 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Oct 7, 2014 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
EF2 |
20 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 15, 1996 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1996 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1994 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1990 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1977 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1975 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1965 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ALLEGHANY TUNNELS FIRES (11,055 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
ALLEGHANY TUNNELS FIRES |
11,055 |
92 km |
| 2012 |
BARBOURS CREEK. |
7,244 |
78 km |
| 1987 |
SAMS BRANCH |
5,872 |
79 km |
| 2001 |
MOUNTAIN FORK |
4,393 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
ANGEL |
4,129 |
64 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
3,518 |
81 km |
| 1987 |
SOUTH FORK OF TUG RIVER |
3,490 |
85 km |
| 2006 |
BULL MOUNTAIN |
3,300 |
49 km |
| 1991 |
MULLENS BRANCH |
3,059 |
94 km |
| 2008 |
LITTLE CUBA |
3,017 |
68 km |
| 1991 |
JOHNSON HOLLOW |
2,987 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
PATTERSON MTN |
2,443 |
86 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,194 |
57 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
2,038 |
76 km |
| 1986 |
TUCKER |
1,976 |
85 km |
| 1987 |
ALLEN JCT. |
1,918 |
95 km |
| 1995 |
COVE |
1,675 |
55 km |
| 1995 |
SOUTH |
1,610 |
82 km |
| 2021 |
PATTERSON MOUNTAIN RX |
1,584 |
87 km |
| 2010 |
HUFF HOLLOW |
1,566 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| September |
65°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Snowville has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 33°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.9") and January the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Snowville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$253 ($152–$404) |
| Specialist Visit |
$354 ($202–$556) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$202 ($101–$354) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,224 ($809–$5,055) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$131 ($76–$202) |
| Dental Filling |
$253 ($152–$404) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($25–$76) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$76 ($51–$121) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$607 ($404–$1,011) |
| Battery Replacement |
$202 ($101–$354) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$101 ($61–$152) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$91 ($51–$142) |
| HVAC Repair |
$404 ($152–$809) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,077 ($4,044–$12,132) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,011 ($404–$2,022) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,099 ($5,561–$15,165) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,517 ($506–$3,539) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,165 ($5,055–$30,330) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,055 ($2,022–$10,110) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,517 ($809–$3,033) |
| Will Preparation |
$506 ($202–$1,011) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,528 ($1,011–$5,055) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$56 ($30–$101) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$152 ($76–$253) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$46) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$66) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$81 ($51–$131) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.15 ($3.03–$5.56) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.54 ($2.53–$5.06) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.84 ($2.53–$5.56) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.55 ($3.03–$6.57) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.56 ($4.04–$7.58) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.01 ($0.61–$1.82) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$142 ($81–$253) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$152) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$121) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$71 ($40–$101) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$66 ($30–$101) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$86 ($51–$152) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$202 ($76–$506) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,022 ($1,213–$3,539) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$71 ($30–$131) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.09–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$101 ($30–$253) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$76) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,213 ($607–$2,528) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,011 ($506–$2,022) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$404 ($202–$708) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$51 ($25–$101) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,011 ($404–$2,528) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,638 ($5,055–$30,330) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$101 ($51–$202) |
| Dog Grooming |
$61 ($30–$101) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$76) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$303 ($152–$506) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$202 ($101–$404) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $625 |
| Toddler | $498 |
| Preschool | $498 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $403 |
| Toddler | $325 |
| Preschool | $325 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Snowville
What is the population of Snowville?
Snowville has a population of 124 residents and is located in Virginia. The population density is 57 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 44.4% female and 55.6% male.
Is Snowville expensive to live in?
Snowville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 101.1 (baseline: 100).
Is Snowville safe?
The violent crime rate in Snowville is 593 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,146 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Snowville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Snowville?
Snowville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.0 inches, with 15.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 35.
How is the job market in Snowville?
The job market in Snowville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,039. There are 372 business establishments in the area, including 43 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Snowville?
Schools in Snowville score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.8% of adults in Snowville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 70.7% have completed high school. 20.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Snowville?
The obesity rate in Snowville is 29.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 23.6% are physically inactive. 21.8% of residents report depression. 7.3% lack health insurance. 77.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,833.
What are the demographics of Snowville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Snowville is 100% White. 87.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.7% speak Spanish. 94.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.1% of residents have a disability. 83.5% have health insurance coverage.