Sign In Register

Sonsorol Village, Palau

Sonsorol · Palau

Sonsorol Village is a small town in Sonsorol, Palau with a population of 30. Elevation: 23 ft (7 m). Average temperature: 80°F (27°C).

Data updated June 2026

30 Population
23 ft Elevation 7 meters
80°F Avg Temperature 27°C
116.4 in Annual Rain
Pacific / Palau Timezone

Discover Sonsorol Village, Palau

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Sonsorol Village

Dongosaru is a village in Palau, and the capital of the state of Sonsorol. The population of the village as of 2014 was about 42.

People

Population30

Climate

Avg Temp80°F (27°C)
Rain116.4 in/yr
Sunny Days125/yr
Elevation23 ft (7 m)
Population30
Elevation23 ft (7 m)
Coordinates5.3261°, 132.2194°
TimezonePacific/Palau
Country🇵🇼 Palau
State / ProvinceSonsorol
Average Temperature80°F (27°C)
January Average78°F (26°C)
July Average80°F (27°C)
Annual Precipitation116.4 inches (2,957 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Sonsorol Village

Sonsorol Village is a small town in Palau (Sonsorol) with a population of 30. The city sits at an elevation of 23 feet (7 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 80°F (27°C). Temperatures range from 78°F in January to 80°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 116.4 inches. The timezone is Pacific/Palau.

Sonsorol Village has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winters average 78°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 125 sunny days per year, below the national average of 205. Annual precipitation totals 116.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 23 feet, near sea level.

Temperature

78°F Jan (26°C) 80°F Jul (27°C)
Annual Average79.7°F
48% above Palau avg
January Average78°F (26°C)
July Average80°F (27°C)
Sunny Days125 days/yr

Geography

Elevation23 ft (7 m)
Coordinates5.3261°N, 132.2194°W
TimezonePacific/Palau

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 116.4"
206% above Palau avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Jan) 11.73"
Driest Month (Sep) 8.46"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

5 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M0.0 on Aug 11, 2019.

Aug 6, 2016 69 km SSE of Sonsorol Village, Palau M5.3 70 km
Oct 22, 2003 25 km E of Sonsorol Village, Palau M5.3 26 km
Nov 14, 2001 144 km SSE of Sonsorol Village, Palau M5.1 145 km
Aug 11, 2019 136 km ENE of Sonsorol Village, Palau M4.9 137 km
Apr 11, 2016 89 km E of Sonsorol Village, Palau M4.8 90 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Hurricane History

1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980. Strongest: Category 4.

Year Name Category Closest
2012 Bopha Category 4 145 km
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 78°F (26°C) 11.7 in Coldest, Wettest
February 79°F (26°C) 9.0 in
March 80°F (27°C) 8.7 in
April 81°F (27°C) 8.9 in
May 81°F (27°C) 9.8 in Warmest
June 80°F (27°C) 10.6 in
July 80°F (27°C) 11.6 in
August 80°F (27°C) 9.7 in
September 80°F (27°C) 8.5 in Driest
October 80°F (27°C) 8.8 in
November 80°F (27°C) 8.7 in
December 79°F (26°C) 10.5 in

Sonsorol Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 3°F / from 78°F in January to 81°F in May. Total annual precipitation is 116.4 inches, with January being the wettest month (11.7") and September the driest (8.5").

View full weather details →

Quick Facts

Timezone
Pacific/Palau

🇵🇼 About Palau

Capital Melekeok
Population 17,907
Area 458 km²
GDP (USD) $276,733,063
GDP per capita $15,611
HDI 0.786
Life expectancy 69.3 years
Internet users 82.9%
Urban population 79.2%
Currency USD (Dollar)
Languages English, Palauan
Calling code +680
TLD .pw
Driving side right

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Sonsorol Village.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Sonsorol Village

What is the population of Sonsorol Village?

Sonsorol Village has a population of 30 residents and is located in Palau..

What is the weather like in Sonsorol Village?

Sonsorol Village has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winter temperatures average 78°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 125 sunny days per year, below the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 116.4 inches.

Compare Sonsorol Village with another city: