Median Income
$73,190
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$161,800
43% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
213/100K
44% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.5%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,164
0% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.7%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.2%
34% lower than US avg
How Sour Lake Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,162
Median Age30.7 yrs
Density940/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans6.7%
Economy
B+
Median Income$73,190
Per Capita$31,073
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$1,853M
Commute28 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$161,800
Rent$1,164
Ownership64.9%
Zillow$270,139
Housing Units785
Rent Burden24.0%
Crime
F
Violent213/100K
Property586/100K
Health
Obesity31.7%
Uninsured19.5%
Smoking14.3%
Depression25.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (21°C)
Rain61.9 in/yr
Elevation45 ft (14 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.5%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+3.8%
School Score5.53
Community
2024 VoteR 88% / D 12%
Commute28 min
Broadband91.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Sour Lake a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Sour Lake receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Sour Lake offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Sour Lake is $73,190, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Sour Lake is $161,800, 43% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,164 per month. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Sour Lake is below the national average at 213 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 586 per 100,000, 70% below the national average.
Education
21.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Sour Lake enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches.
Sour Lake has a population of 2,162 with a density of 940 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 30.7 years, 21% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly White (88.2%), with 9.3% Hispanic, 2.5% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 89.9% of residents, while 8.8% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are veterans. 7.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 80.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,162
Total Population
2023 Census
30.7yrs
Median Age
21% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Sour Lake vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
89.9%
15% above US avg
Spanish
8.8%
34% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Sour Lake vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Sour Lake is $73,190, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,073 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,008, 30% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 974 business establishments, including 89 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 7.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Sour Lake vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $73,190 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,073 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,008 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $80,313 |
| Gini Index | 0.428 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.2% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 974 |
| County GDP | $1,853M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 89 |
| Healthcare | 66 |
| Retail | 154 |
| Manufacturing | 26 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,163 |
| 76% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.81% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.3% |
The median home value in Sour Lake is $161,800, 43% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $270,139, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $280,000 with homes selling in an average of 74 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,164 (0% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 64.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 785 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $6,163 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $161,800 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $270,139 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $280,000 |
| Median List Price | $227,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $280,000 |
| Median List Price | $227,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $162 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Days on Market | 74 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 14.3% |
| Inventory | 7 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,164 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 64.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 64.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.1% |
| Housing Units | 785 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,163 |
| 76% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.81% |
In Sour Lake, 31.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 14.3% are current smokers. 19.8% report binge drinking. 23.6% are physically inactive. 25.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 19.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,697. The dentist ratio is 1:3,613. 66.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Sour Lake vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.7% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.3% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.6% |
| Depression | 25.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 40.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 80.5% |
| Uninsured | 19.5% |
| 127% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,697 |
| Dentists | 1:3,613 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,821 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.0% |
| Premature Death | 11,242/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 66 |
Sour Lake has a violent crime rate of 213 per 100,000 residents, 44% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 586 per 100,000, 70% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Sour Lake receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Sour Lake vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 213.1/100K |
| 44% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 586.0/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Sour Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 61.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 45 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 68.9°F |
| 28% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 45 ft (14 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 940/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.1377°N, 94.4043°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hardin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jack Brooks Regional (BPT) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.9"
63% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
7.57"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 49.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M2.6 on May 4, 2024.
| Apr 2, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Chireno, Texas |
M3.0 |
149 km |
| May 4, 2024 |
5 km WSW of Chireno, Texas |
M2.6 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
281 km |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
180 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
195 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
105 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
131 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
221 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
68 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
241 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
50 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
230 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
203 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
260 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
119 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
60 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
28 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
165 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
165 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
116 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
671 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 28 fatalities, 789 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF4 |
96 km |
0 |
| Sep 12, 1961 |
EF4 |
98 km |
8 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF4 |
65 km |
1 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 30, 2002 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 1999 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Jan 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1982 |
EF3 |
53 km |
1 |
| Dec 13, 1977 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Oct 28, 1974 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
| Apr 17, 1973 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Oct 11, 1970 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1969 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1969 |
EF3 |
49 km |
3 |
| Mar 23, 1969 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE (18,392 ac, 2023).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2023 |
LASBR-BIL-FY23-RX-PRESCRIBED FIRE |
18,392 |
95 km |
| 2007 |
08 UNIT 1 RX |
16,981 |
58 km |
| 2002 |
BAYOU COMPLEX |
15,744 |
91 km |
| 1993 |
PF UNIT 5 |
15,059 |
71 km |
| 2010 |
MCR UNIT 2 RX |
14,471 |
57 km |
| 2000 |
E WHITES 2 |
13,996 |
58 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 5 |
13,959 |
74 km |
| 2012 |
WF HOLIDAY 1-2 |
13,251 |
58 km |
| 1990 |
U 2 PF 90 1 |
12,490 |
87 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 4 05 01 |
11,749 |
85 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
11,431 |
75 km |
| 2005 |
RX UNIT 12 1117 2005 |
10,728 |
59 km |
| 2011 |
SABINE WEST - 2011 (UNIT 3) |
10,195 |
83 km |
| 1997 |
WILD COW BAY |
10,069 |
56 km |
| 2020 |
TXMCR-FY20-RX-W |
10,033 |
58 km |
| 2014 |
PINTAIL |
9,498 |
92 km |
| 2023 |
H AND H COMPLEX |
9,476 |
47 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
9,344 |
59 km |
| 2003 |
UNIT 8 WILDFIRE |
9,076 |
56 km |
| 1987 |
U 1 PF 87 09 |
8,953 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
4.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
56°F (13°C) |
3.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
62°F (17°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
69°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
76°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
7.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
5.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
6.6 in |
|
| October |
71°F (21°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| November |
61°F (16°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
54°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Sour Lake has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 52°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (7.6") and February the driest (3.6").
Average costs for common services in Sour Lake. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146-$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194-$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97-$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777-$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73-$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146-$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388-$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97-$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49-$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146-$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884-$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388-$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341-$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486-$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855-$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942-$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777-$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194-$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971-$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29-$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91-$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43-$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43-$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91-$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88-$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58-$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78-$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73-$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165-$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29-$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583-$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486-$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194-$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388-$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855-$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49-$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29-$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146-$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97-$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $585 |
| Toddler | $554 |
| Preschool | $541 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $537 |
| Toddler | $515 |
| Preschool | $511 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Sour Lake
What is the population of Sour Lake?
Sour Lake has a population of 2,162 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 940 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 30.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Sour Lake expensive to live in?
Sour Lake has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $73,190, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $161,800 (43% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,164 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Sour Lake safe?
Sour Lake is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 213 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 586 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Sour Lake receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Sour Lake?
Sour Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 61.9 inches.
How is the job market in Sour Lake?
The unemployment rate in Sour Lake is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,008. There are 974 business establishments in the area, including 89 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 7.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Sour Lake?
The median home value in Sour Lake is $161,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $270,139. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $280,000, with homes typically selling within 74 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,164. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 64.9%. The average annual property tax is $6,163.
How are the schools in Sour Lake?
Schools in Sour Lake score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.5% of adults in Sour Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 3.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Sour Lake?
The obesity rate in Sour Lake is 31.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.3% of adults are smokers. 23.6% are physically inactive. 25.7% of residents report depression. 19.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 66.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,697.
What is transportation like in Sour Lake?
The average commute in Sour Lake is 28 minutes. 82.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Sour Lake?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Sour Lake is 88.2% White, 9.3% Hispanic or Latino, 2.5% Asian. 89.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.8% speak Spanish. 6.7% of the population are military veterans. 7.8% of residents have a disability. 80.5% have health insurance coverage.