Median Income
$106,658
42% higher than US avg
Home Value
$452,400
60% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
122/100K
68% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
46.0%
36% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,738
49% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
1.0%
72% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.9%
69% lower than US avg
How Spring Hill Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population53,585
Median Age36.1 yrs
Density1,833/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans7.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$106,658
Per Capita$46,007
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty3.9%
County GDP$38,776M
Commute30 min
Housing
A
Home Value$452,400
Rent$1,738
Ownership74.6%
Zillow$518,068
Housing Units18,603
Rent Burden26.2%
Crime
F
Violent122/100K
Property880/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault97/100K
Burglary104/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
Uninsured8.4%
Smoking12.1%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (15°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain56.0 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation741 ft (226 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+46.0%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+13.1%
School Score7.56
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute30 min
Broadband98.8%
EV Stations6
Libraries7
Is Spring Hill a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Spring Hill receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Spring Hill offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Spring Hill is $106,658, which is significantly higher than the national average / 42% above $75,149. This places Spring Hill among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.0%. Only 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Spring Hill is $452,400, making it a premium housing market at 60% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,738 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Spring Hill is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 122 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 880 per 100,000, 55% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 46.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 7.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Spring Hill enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 56.0 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Spring Hill has a population of 53,585 with a density of 1,833 people per square mile, spread across 27.1 square miles. The median age is 36.1 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.6% female and 49.4% male. The city is predominantly White (84.9%), with 4.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.2% of residents, while 6.8% speak Spanish. 7.1% of the population are veterans. 6.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.1yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Spring Hill vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.2%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.8%
49% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Spring Hill vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Spring Hill is $106,658, which is 42% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $46,007 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,679, 17% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 14,651 business establishments, including 624 restaurants. The cost of living index is 91.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 21.6% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Spring Hill vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $106,658 |
| 42% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $46,007 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,679 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $196,327 |
| Gini Index | 0.447 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.0% |
| 72% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.9% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 14,651 |
| County GDP | $38,776M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 624 |
| Healthcare | 962 |
| Retail | 870 |
| Manufacturing | 128 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,785 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 91.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 21.6% |
The median home value in Spring Hill is $452,400, 60% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $518,068, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.8% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,738 (49% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $924 for a one-bedroom to $1,118 for a two-bedroom apartment. 74.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 18,603 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2007. The average annual property tax is $5,785 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $452,400 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $518,068 |
| Median List Price | $524,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $524,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $226 |
| Homes Sold | 70 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.8% |
| Price Drops | 16.8% |
| Inventory | 345 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,738 |
| 49% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,882 |
| Rent Burden | 26.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $882 |
| 1 Bedroom | $924 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,118 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,445 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,644 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 74.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 74.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 25.4% |
| Housing Units | 18,603 |
| Median Year Built | 2007 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,785 |
| 65% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.28% |
In Spring Hill, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 12.1% are current smokers. 16.5% report binge drinking. 19.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.6% experience frequent mental distress. 8.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:724. The dentist ratio is 1:1,219. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Spring Hill vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.1% |
| 14% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.1% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 17.6% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.5% |
| Uninsured | 8.4% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:724 |
| Dentists | 1:1,219 |
| Mental Health | 1:367 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 68.1% |
| Premature Death | 4,407/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 962 |
Spring Hill has a violent crime rate of 122 per 100,000 residents, 68% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 97.0 per 100,000, robbery at 9.2, rape at 16.2. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 880 per 100,000, 55% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 739, burglary at 104, vehicle theft at 37 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Spring Hill receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Spring Hill vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 122.4/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 16.2/100K |
| Robbery | 9.2/100K |
| Assault | 97.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 879.9/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
| Burglary | 103.9/100K |
| Theft | 739.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 37.0/100K |
| Arson | 2.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Traffic Accidents | 56 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Spring Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 56.0 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 741 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 59.7°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 741 ft (226 m) |
| Area | 27.1 sq mi (70.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,833/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.7466°N, 86.9168°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Williamson County County |
| Nearest Airport | Maury County Regional (MRC) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
56.0"
47% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.75"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 95.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
29 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jun 21, 2023.
| Dec 8, 2001 |
5 km SW of Pleasant Groves, Alabama |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Jun 19, 2007 |
10 km ENE of Spencer, Tennessee |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M3.1 |
115 km |
| Jan 2, 2000 |
4 km SW of Lester, Alabama |
M2.9 |
91 km |
| Jan 2, 2000 |
4 km SW of Lester, Alabama |
M2.9 |
91 km |
| Sep 20, 1990 |
6 km N of Elkmont, Alabama |
M2.8 |
84 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
11 km S of Pulaski, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
74 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
7 km NW of Elkmont, Alabama |
M2.8 |
86 km |
| May 10, 2020 |
7 km SSE of Sewanee, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
115 km |
| Jan 16, 2019 |
5 km SSE of Wartrace, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
62 km |
| Oct 20, 2017 |
5 km ENE of Hollywood, Alabama |
M2.7 |
144 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
17 km E of Olivet, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
117 km |
| Mar 11, 2017 |
6 km SW of Trinity, Alabama |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Aug 13, 2022 |
6 km NW of Hazel Green, Alabama |
M2.7 |
89 km |
| Jul 31, 1999 |
3 km SSW of Moulton, Alabama |
M2.6 |
149 km |
| Jul 8, 2001 |
7 km SE of Franklin, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
18 km |
| Jul 31, 1999 |
5 km SW of Moulton, Alabama |
M2.6 |
150 km |
| Dec 8, 1997 |
6 km NE of Murfreesboro, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
54 km |
| Sep 9, 2000 |
10 km NNW of Kimball, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
127 km |
| Jul 1, 2015 |
9 km S of Powells Crossroads, Tennessee |
M2.6 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
589 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 95 fatalities, 1,571 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2009 |
EF4 |
6 km |
2 |
| May 5, 1999 |
EF4 |
93 km |
3 |
| Jan 24, 1997 |
EF4 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF4 |
98 km |
3 |
| Dec 24, 1988 |
EF4 |
19 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
91 km |
11 |
| Apr 27, 1970 |
EF4 |
81 km |
3 |
| Feb 29, 1952 |
EF4 |
73 km |
2 |
| Feb 13, 1952 |
EF4 |
83 km |
3 |
| May 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
17 km |
1 |
| Apr 1, 2023 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| Mar 3, 2020 |
EF3 |
47 km |
5 |
| Apr 28, 2014 |
EF3 |
89 km |
2 |
| Apr 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF3 |
88 km |
22 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
65 km |
7 |
| Apr 7, 2006 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ROCKHOUSE ROAD (791 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
ROCKHOUSE ROAD |
791 |
78 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
564 |
75 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
523 |
96 km |
| 2014 |
MERIWETHER LEWIS |
513 |
55 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
4.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
40°F (5°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
5.8 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
70°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
59°F (15°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| December |
40°F (5°C) |
5.0 in |
|
Spring Hill has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 38°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.4 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.8") and October the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Spring Hill. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$230 ($138–$368) |
| Specialist Visit |
$322 ($184–$505) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$184 ($92–$322) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,022 ($735–$4,595) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$119 ($69–$184) |
| Dental Filling |
$230 ($138–$368) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$69) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$69 ($46–$110) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$551 ($368–$919) |
| Battery Replacement |
$184 ($92–$322) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$92 ($55–$138) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$83 ($46–$129) |
| HVAC Repair |
$368 ($138–$735) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,433 ($3,676–$11,028) |
| Roof Repair |
$919 ($368–$1,838) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,271 ($5,055–$13,785) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,379 ($460–$3,217) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,785 ($4,595–$27,570) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,595 ($1,838–$9,190) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,379 ($735–$2,757) |
| Will Preparation |
$460 ($184–$919) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,298 ($919–$4,595) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$92) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$138 ($69–$230) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$119) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.77 ($2.76–$5.05) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.22 ($2.30–$4.60) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.49 ($2.30–$5.05) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.14 ($2.76–$5.97) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.05 ($3.68–$6.89) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.92 ($0.55–$1.65) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$129 ($74–$230) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$138) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$110) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($37–$92) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$92) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$78 ($46–$138) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$184 ($69–$460) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,838 ($1,103–$3,217) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($28–$119) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.35–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$92 ($28–$230) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$69) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,103 ($551–$2,298) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$919 ($460–$1,838) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$368 ($184–$643) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$92) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$919 ($368–$2,298) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,488 ($4,595–$27,570) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$92 ($46–$184) |
| Dog Grooming |
$55 ($28–$92) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($18–$69) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$276 ($138–$460) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$184 ($92–$368) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $917 |
| Toddler | $634 |
| Preschool | $634 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $555 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Spring Hill
What is the population of Spring Hill?
Spring Hill has a population of 53,585 residents and is located in Tennessee. The population density is 1,833 people per square mile, spread across 27.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.6% female and 49.4% male.
Is Spring Hill expensive to live in?
Spring Hill is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 91.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $106,658, 42% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $452,400 (60% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,738 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Spring Hill safe?
Spring Hill is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 122 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 880 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Spring Hill receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Spring Hill?
Spring Hill enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 56.0 inches, with 3.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Spring Hill?
The job market in Spring Hill is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,679. There are 14,651 business establishments in the area, including 624 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 21.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Spring Hill?
The median home value in Spring Hill is $452,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $518,068. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,738. Fair market rent is $924 for a 1-bedroom and $1,118 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 74.6%. The average annual property tax is $5,785.
How are the schools in Spring Hill?
Schools in Spring Hill perform well, with an average test score of 7.6 out of 10 / above the national benchmark. 46.0% of adults in Spring Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.7% have completed high school. 13.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Spring Hill?
The obesity rate in Spring Hill is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.1% of adults are smokers. 19.1% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 8.4% lack health insurance. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:724.
What is transportation like in Spring Hill?
The average commute in Spring Hill is 30 minutes. 70.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 21.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Spring Hill?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Spring Hill is 84.9% White, 4.8% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 93.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.8% speak Spanish. 7.1% of the population are military veterans. 6.9% of residents have a disability. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.