Median Income
$42,368
44% lower than US avg
Home Value
$122,600
57% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
78/100K
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.0%
29% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$551
53% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.2%
6% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
16.4%
32% higher than US avg
How Springfield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,482
Median Age41.1 yrs
Density1,312/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans6.9%
Economy
B
Median Income$42,368
Per Capita$27,203
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty16.4%
County GDP$143M
Commute9 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$122,600
Rent$551
Ownership66.5%
Zillow$174,792
Housing Units722
Rent Burden18.8%
Crime
F
Violent78/100K
Property313/100K
Health
Obesity30.2%
Uninsured9.4%
Smoking18.3%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain15.2 in/yr
Elevation4,369 ft (1,332 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.0%
High School+81.6%
Graduate+5.8%
School Score5.89
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Commute9 min
Broadband86.9%
Libraries3
Is Springfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Springfield receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Springfield offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Springfield is $42,368, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. The poverty rate of 16.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Springfield is $122,600, 57% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $551 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Springfield is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 78 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 313 per 100,000, 84% below the national average.
Education
24.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Springfield experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.2 inches, including 23.0 inches of snow.
Springfield has a population of 1,482 with a density of 1,312 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 41.1 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.8% female and 49.2% male. The city is predominantly White (88.5%), with 12.9% Hispanic, 4.5% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93% of residents, while 5.4% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are veterans. 14.2% of residents have a disability. 90.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,482
Total Population
2023 Census
41.1yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Springfield vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.0%
18% above US avg
Spanish
5.4%
60% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Springfield vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Springfield is $42,368, which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,203 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $778, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 16.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 123 business establishments, including 4 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Springfield vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,368 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,203 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $778 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $44,903 |
| Gini Index | 0.490 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 16.4% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 123 |
| County GDP | $143M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 15 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 103.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 8.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.2% |
The median home value in Springfield is $122,600, 57% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,792, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $551 (53% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,161 for a one-bedroom to $1,429 for a two-bedroom apartment. 66.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 722 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. 18.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $122,600 |
| 57% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $174,792 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $551 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,083 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,429 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,861 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,178 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.5% |
| Housing Units | 722 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
In Springfield, 30.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 18.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.0% report binge drinking. 24.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,757. The dentist ratio is 1:1,716. 53.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Springfield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.3% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.1% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.6% |
| Uninsured | 9.4% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,757 |
| Dentists | 1:1,716 |
| Mental Health | 1:3,344 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.6% |
| Dental Visits | 55.7% |
| Premature Death | 16,304/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 53.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Springfield has a violent crime rate of 78 per 100,000 residents, 79% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 313 per 100,000, 84% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Springfield receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Springfield vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 78.1/100K |
| 79% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 312.5/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Traffic Accidents | 77 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Springfield experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 15.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 23.0 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 4,369 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.7°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,369 ft (1,332 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,312/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.4049°N, 102.6189°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Baca County County |
| Nearest Airport | Southeast Colorado Regional (LAA) 46 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.2"
60% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
2.81"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 23.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 95.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 11.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.4 on Mar 31, 2022.
| Aug 17, 2009 |
8 km E of Eads, Colorado |
M3.9 |
119 km |
| Aug 1, 1996 |
17 km NE of Hoehne, Colorado |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Mar 17, 2022 |
13 km SSW of Clayton, New Mexico |
M3.8 |
131 km |
| Jun 19, 2002 |
19 km NE of Clayton, New Mexico |
M3.7 |
100 km |
| Jan 2, 1998 |
21 km SE of La Junta, Colorado |
M3.4 |
84 km |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
8 km S of Clayton, New Mexico |
M3.4 |
125 km |
| Nov 1, 1996 |
15 km ENE of Hoehne, Colorado |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| Aug 1, 1996 |
19 km ENE of Hoehne, Colorado |
M3.2 |
139 km |
| Jul 15, 2014 |
23 km NNE of Haswell, Colorado |
M3.0 |
142 km |
| Jan 10, 2003 |
14 km NE of Wiley, Colorado |
M2.9 |
95 km |
| Nov 16, 2013 |
33 km ENE of Grenville, New Mexico |
M2.7 |
94 km |
| Apr 6, 2020 |
14 km WNW of Pritchett, Colorado |
M2.7 |
35 km |
| Aug 7, 2021 |
23 km NE of Sugar City, Colorado |
M2.5 |
135 km |
| Aug 6, 2016 |
13 km NNE of Wiley, Colorado |
M2.5 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
343 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 3 fatalities, 34 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 18, 1977 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2023 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2007 |
EF3 |
81 km |
2 |
| May 29, 2001 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1972 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2012 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2010 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2010 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 2004 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2003 |
EF2 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 6, 2001 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1990 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1990 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1977 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1977 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1975 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1975 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1972 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BADGER HOLE (49,146 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
BADGER HOLE |
49,146 |
47 km |
| 2018 |
STATELINE |
28,533 |
63 km |
| 2011 |
TUNNER |
17,774 |
78 km |
| 2011 |
SHELL COMPLEX |
14,158 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
FT. LYONS |
12,310 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
CHERRY CANYON |
11,823 |
71 km |
| 2018 |
RABBIT 22 |
10,393 |
51 km |
| 1996 |
CANYON |
10,233 |
89 km |
| 2011 |
CALLIE MARIE |
9,393 |
94 km |
| 2002 |
FURNISH |
8,862 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
FERGUSON |
8,226 |
93 km |
| 2006 |
WINDY |
6,882 |
84 km |
| 2011 |
SALT |
6,078 |
81 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
5,555 |
62 km |
| 2002 |
KENTON |
5,400 |
76 km |
| 2022 |
CAMPBELL ROAD |
5,255 |
99 km |
| 2023 |
GAGEBY CREEK |
4,867 |
86 km |
| 2006 |
MOUNT CARMEL |
4,061 |
56 km |
| 2019 |
C34 |
3,883 |
41 km |
| 2018 |
APPLE NM |
3,779 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
0.3 in |
Driest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
Springfield has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 32°F in December to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 15.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (2.8") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Springfield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$258 ($155-$412) |
| Specialist Visit |
$361 ($206-$567) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$206 ($103-$361) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,268 ($825-$5,155) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($77-$206) |
| Dental Filling |
$258 ($155-$412) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$46 ($26-$77) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$77 ($52-$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$619 ($412-$1,031) |
| Battery Replacement |
$206 ($103-$361) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62-$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52-$144) |
| HVAC Repair |
$412 ($155-$825) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,217 ($4,124-$12,372) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,031 ($412-$2,062) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,279 ($5,671-$15,465) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,547 ($516-$3,609) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,465 ($5,155-$30,930) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,155 ($2,062-$10,310) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,547 ($825-$3,093) |
| Will Preparation |
$516 ($206-$1,031) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,578 ($1,031-$5,155) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($77-$258) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($15-$46) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26-$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$82 ($52-$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.23 ($3.09-$5.67) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.61 ($2.58-$5.16) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.92 ($2.58-$5.67) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.64 ($3.09-$6.70) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.67 ($4.12-$7.73) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62-$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$144 ($82-$258) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41-$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31-$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52-$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$206 ($77-$516) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,062 ($1,237-$3,609) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31-$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.25-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31-$258) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($15-$77) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,237 ($619-$2,578) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,031 ($516-$2,062) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$412 ($206-$722) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,031 ($412-$2,578) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,888 ($5,155-$30,930) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52-$206) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31-$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21-$77) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$309 ($155-$516) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$206 ($103-$412) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $450 |
| Toddler | $549 |
| Preschool | $495 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $396 |
| Toddler | $388 |
| Preschool | $388 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Springfield
What is the population of Springfield?
Springfield has a population of 1,482 residents and is located in Colorado. The population density is 1,312 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.8% female and 49.2% male.
Is Springfield expensive to live in?
Springfield has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $42,368, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $122,600 (57% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $551 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Springfield safe?
Springfield is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 78 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 313 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Springfield receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Springfield?
Springfield has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 15.2 inches, with 23.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Springfield?
The job market in Springfield is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $778. There are 123 business establishments in the area, including 4 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 9 minutes, and 3.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Springfield?
The median home value in Springfield is $122,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,792. For renters, the median monthly rent is $551. Fair market rent is $1,161 for a 1-bedroom and $1,429 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 66.5%.
How are the schools in Springfield?
Schools in Springfield score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.0% of adults in Springfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.6% have completed high school. 5.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Springfield?
The obesity rate in Springfield is 30.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 18.3% of adults are smokers. 24.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 9.4% lack health insurance. 53.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,757.
What is transportation like in Springfield?
The average commute in Springfield is 9 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 83.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Springfield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Springfield is 88.5% White, 0.7% Black or African American, 12.9% Hispanic or Latino, 4.5% Asian. 93% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.4% speak Spanish. 6.9% of the population are military veterans. 14.2% of residents have a disability. 90.6% have health insurance coverage.