Stăncești, Romania
Buzău County · Romania
Stăncești is a small town in Buzău County, Romania with a population of 1,402. Elevation: 249 ft (76 m). Average temperature: 57°F (14°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Stăncești, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Stăncești
Buzău is a city in Muntenia, Romania, and the capital of Buzău County. It lies near the right bank of the Buzău River, between the south-eastern curvature of the Carpathian Mountains and the lowlands of the Bărăgan Plain.
People
Climate
| Population | 1,402 |
| Population Density | 37 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 249 ft (76 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.1267°, 26.9232° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Buzău County |
| Average Temperature | 57°F (14°C) |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 20.6 inches (522 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 23.8 inches (61 cm) |
About Stăncești
Stăncești is a small town in Romania (Buzău County) with a population of 1,402. The city sits at an elevation of 249 feet (76 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 57°F (14°C). Temperatures range from 40°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 20.6 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Climate in Stăncești
Stăncești has an average annual temperature of 12.1°C (54°F). The hottest month is Aug (23.9°C), the coldest is Jan (-0.6°C). Average annual precipitation is 532 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.8°F |
| 5% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 40°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 249 ft (76 m) |
| Area | 38.1 sq mi (98.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 37/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.1267°N, 26.9232°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40°F (4°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 1.7 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 2.4 in | |
| June | 69°F (21°C) | 2.9 in | Wettest |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 2.4 in | Warmest |
| August | 71°F (22°C) | 2.1 in | |
| September | 64°F (18°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 53°F (11°C) | 1.4 in | |
| November | 40°F (5°C) | 1.4 in | |
| December | 32°F (0°C) | 1.1 in |
Stăncești has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 32°F in February to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.9") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Stăncești
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus FM | regional | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Pro Manele | manele, manele si petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Museums in Stăncești
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buzau County Museum | ||||
| Buzau Orthodox Bishopric Museum Collection | ||||
| Muzeu Școlar |
Libraries in Stăncești
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Blăjani | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunal Florica | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunală ”Vasile Cârlova” Vernești | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunală Mărăcineni | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Județeană "Vasile Voiculescu" Buzău | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Stăncești
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angrosistul S.R.L. Depozit 2 | |||||
| Bar Vadu Pașii | |||||
| Bian Market | |||||
| Cafe Bar | |||||
| Fortuna - Market | |||||
| La Zarzaulea | |||||
| LIDER DISTRICONS | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar - Mini Market | |||||
| Magazin alimentar Gara | |||||
| Magazin materiale de construcție | |||||
| Magazin Mixt | |||||
| Magazin mixt | |||||
| Magazin Mixt - Dobre | |||||
| Magazin Universal - La Seby | |||||
| Magazinul lui Rusu | |||||
| Market Juunior | |||||
| Mini Market Dobrica | |||||
| Mini-Market | |||||
| Minimarket La Parc | |||||
| Non Stop Tache Lucia | |||||
| Piața Brădeanu | |||||
| Piata Centrala | |||||
| Piața de haine | |||||
| Piața din Cochirleanca | |||||
| Piața Micro 14 | |||||
| Piața Micro 5 | |||||
| Slik Impex SRL | |||||
| Șolea Activ (Legume-Fructe) Autoservire | |||||
| Târg Comunal | |||||
| Târgul Drăgaica | |||||
| Universul Curățeniei |
Stadiums & Teams in Stăncești
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Stăncești
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Alexeni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Gagu Zenair Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Stăncești.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Stăncești
What is the population of Stăncești?
Stăncești has a population of 1,402 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 37 people per square mile, spread across 38.1 square miles.
What is the weather like in Stăncești?
Stăncești enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 40°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.6 inches, with 23.8 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Stăncești?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile