Median Income
$29,141
61% lower than US avg
Home Value
$127,200
55% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
75/100K
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.8%
68% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$820
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.0%
3% lower than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
27.3%
120% higher than US avg
How Stanton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,211
Median Age36.1 yrs
Density1,408/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans2.5%
Economy
C
Median Income$29,141
Per Capita$18,108
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty27.3%
County GDP$337M
Commute25 min
Housing
A
Home Value$127,200
Rent$820
Ownership55.4%
Zillow$164,941
Housing Units1,268
Rent Burden38.4%
Crime
F
Violent75/100K
Property2,716/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault75/100K
Burglary1,132/100K
Health
Obesity31.0%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking20.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain53.2 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation638 ft (194 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.8%
High School+87.0%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.23
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute25 min
Broadband84.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Stanton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Stanton receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Stanton has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Stanton is $29,141, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. The poverty rate of 27.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Stanton is $127,200, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $820 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Stanton is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 75 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,716 per 100,000, 39% above the national average.
Education
10.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Stanton experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 53.2 inches, including 11.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Stanton has a population of 3,211 with a density of 1,408 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 36.1 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly White (95.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.5% of residents. 2.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 23.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.1yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.5%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.5%
81% below US avg
The median household income in Stanton is $29,141, which is 61% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,108 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $772, 46% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 27.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 303 business establishments, including 20 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 5.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $29,141 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $18,108 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $772 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $48,836 |
| Gini Index | 0.482 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 27.3% |
| 120% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 303 |
| County GDP | $337M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 20 |
| Healthcare | 28 |
| Retail | 53 |
| Manufacturing | 9 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,580 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.24% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.8% |
The median home value in Stanton is $127,200, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $164,941, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $820 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $794 for a one-bedroom to $984 for a two-bedroom apartment. 55.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,268 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. The average annual property tax is $1,580 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 38.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,200 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $164,941 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $820 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 38.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $719 |
| 1 Bedroom | $794 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $984 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,442 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 55.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 55.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 44.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,268 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,580 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.24% |
In Stanton, 31.0% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 34.8% have high blood pressure. 20.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.5% report binge drinking. 29.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 14.3% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,133. The dentist ratio is 1:3,271. 86.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Stanton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.8% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 8.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.7% |
| 48% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.9% |
| Mental Distress | 14.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 39.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.7% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:13,133 |
| Dentists | 1:3,271 |
| Mental Health | 1:865 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 65.4% |
| Premature Death | 16,952/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 28 |
Stanton has a violent crime rate of 75 per 100,000 residents, 80% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 75.4 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,716 per 100,000, 39% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,433, burglary at 1,132, vehicle theft at 151 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Stanton receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Stanton vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 75.4/100K |
| 80% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 75.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,716.0/100K |
| 39% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,131.7/100K |
| Theft | 1,433.4/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 150.9/100K |
| Arson | 75.4/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 1 |
| Traffic Accidents | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.3 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Stanton experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 53.2 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 638 feet.
Temperature
33°F Jan (0°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 54.6°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 33°F (0°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 299 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 638 ft (194 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (5.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,408/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.8492°N, 83.8556°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Powell County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lake Cumberland Regional (SME) 69 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.2"
40% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.92"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 31.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 87.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 21.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
31 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M2.8 on May 11, 2025.
| Nov 10, 2012 |
6 km W of Blackey, Kentucky |
M4.2 |
106 km |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
9 km NNW of Loyall, Kentucky |
M4.0 |
110 km |
| Sep 17, 2004 |
8 km ESE of Corbin, Kentucky |
M3.7 |
103 km |
| Feb 19, 1995 |
8 km SSE of Rocky Fork Point, Ohio |
M3.6 |
145 km |
| Sep 8, 1990 |
5 km N of Owingsville, Kentucky |
M3.3 |
39 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
5 km SW of Blackey, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
110 km |
| Jan 27, 2009 |
4 km NE of Williamsburg, Kentucky |
M3.2 |
122 km |
| Jan 17, 1999 |
7 km NNW of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M3.1 |
106 km |
| Apr 25, 2020 |
2 km SE of South Shore, Kentucky |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| Aug 20, 2015 |
6 km SE of Lawrenceburg, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
88 km |
| Mar 17, 1999 |
2 km NNE of Ripley, Ohio |
M2.8 |
101 km |
| Mar 8, 2015 |
1 km SE of Pleasant View, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
133 km |
| May 11, 2025 |
11 km SE of High Bridge, Kentucky |
M2.8 |
67 km |
| Oct 30, 2017 |
2 km N of Artemus, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
110 km |
| May 22, 2024 |
18 km SSE of Hyden, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
106 km |
| Jan 22, 2018 |
13 km ENE of Flat Lick, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
108 km |
| Nov 8, 1990 |
6 km WSW of Cumberland, Kentucky |
M2.7 |
122 km |
| Jan 12, 2023 |
4 km E of Burgin, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
77 km |
| May 11, 2019 |
5 km ENE of Pleasant View, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Aug 4, 2023 |
11 km ENE of Lancaster, Kentucky |
M2.6 |
58 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
240 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 31 fatalities, 560 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
58 km |
7 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
22 km |
10 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
54 km |
2 |
| May 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
58 km |
2 |
| May 27, 2004 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 10, 2003 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1973 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1970 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1967 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1961 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| Mar 4, 1955 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Dec 11, 2021 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF2 |
79 km |
6 |
| Feb 29, 2012 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jan 2, 2006 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2003 |
EF2 |
92 km |
1 |
| Jun 2, 2001 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (66,145 ac, 1987).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
66,145 |
61 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
20,994 |
82 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
18,013 |
73 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
17,759 |
90 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
13,124 |
91 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
11,817 |
100 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
10,817 |
52 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
8,287 |
86 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
8,123 |
97 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
8,099 |
91 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
8,047 |
89 km |
| 2001 |
CRANE CREEK |
7,555 |
70 km |
| 2001 |
COOL SPRINGS |
7,477 |
93 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
7,281 |
66 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,628 |
80 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,456 |
48 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
6,337 |
65 km |
| 1987 |
LOCUST GAP |
6,014 |
57 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
5,981 |
76 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
5,823 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
33°F (0°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| June |
71°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| November |
46°F (8°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
37°F (3°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Stanton has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 33°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.9") and October the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Stanton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$226 ($135–$361) |
| Specialist Visit |
$316 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$316) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,984 ($722–$4,510) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$226 ($135–$361) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($361–$902) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$316) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$361 ($135–$722) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,314 ($3,608–$10,824) |
| Roof Repair |
$902 ($361–$1,804) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,118 ($4,961–$13,530) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,353 ($451–$3,157) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,530 ($4,510–$27,060) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,510 ($1,804–$9,020) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,353 ($722–$2,706) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$902) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,255 ($902–$4,510) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$226) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.70 ($2.71–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.16 ($2.26–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.43 ($2.26–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.06 ($2.71–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.61–$6.77) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$226) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,804 ($1,082–$3,157) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.22–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$226) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,082 ($541–$2,255) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$902 ($451–$1,804) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$361 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$902 ($361–$2,255) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,275 ($4,510–$27,060) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$271 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$361) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $843 |
| Toddler | $722 |
| Preschool | $722 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $647 |
| Toddler | $668 |
| Preschool | $668 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Stanton
What is the population of Stanton?
Stanton has a population of 3,211 residents and is located in Kentucky. The population density is 1,408 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Stanton expensive to live in?
Stanton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $29,141, 61% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $127,200 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $820 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Stanton safe?
Stanton is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 75 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,716 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Stanton receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Stanton?
Stanton has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 33°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 53.2 inches, with 11.6 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Stanton?
The job market in Stanton is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $772. There are 303 business establishments in the area, including 20 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 5.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Stanton?
The median home value in Stanton is $127,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $164,941. For renters, the median monthly rent is $820. Fair market rent is $794 for a 1-bedroom and $984 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 55.4%. The average annual property tax is $1,580.
How are the schools in Stanton?
Schools in Stanton score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.8% of adults in Stanton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.0% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Stanton?
The obesity rate in Stanton is 31.0% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 20.7% of adults are smokers. 29.9% are physically inactive. 86.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:13,133.
What is transportation like in Stanton?
The average commute in Stanton is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Stanton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Stanton is 95.8% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 0.6% Hispanic or Latino. 97.5% of residents speak only English at home. 2.5% of the population are military veterans. 23.9% of residents have a disability. 94.7% have health insurance coverage.