Ștefan cel Mare, Romania
Călărași County · Romania
Ștefan cel Mare is a small town in Călărași County, Romania with a population of 3,146. Elevation: 121 ft (37 m). Average temperature: 52°F (11°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Ștefan cel Mare, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Ștefan cel Mare
Stephen III, better known as Stephen the Great, was Voivode of Moldavia from 1457 until his death. He was one of the most prominent rulers of late medieval Eastern Europe, noted for his long reign, military leadership and astute diplomacy. His efforts to preserve Moldavian autonomy from more powerful neighboring states such as the Ottoman Empire, Poland and Hungary, as well as his aptitude for nation-building and repute as a protector of the Christian faith, made him into a national hero in both Romania and Moldova. He is canonised by the Romanian Orthodox Church.
People
Climate
| Population | 3,146 |
| Population Density | 34 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 121 ft (37 m) |
| Coordinates | 44.4264°, 27.6456° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Călărași County |
| Average Temperature | 52°F (11°C) |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 18.6 inches (472 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 3.2 inches (8 cm) |
About Ștefan cel Mare
Ștefan cel Mare is a small town in Romania (Călărași County) with a population of 3,146. The city sits at an elevation of 121 feet (37 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 52°F (11°C). Temperatures range from 30°F in January to 73°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 18.6 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 52.2°F |
| 3% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 121 ft (37 m) |
| Area | 91.8 sq mi (237.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 34/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.4264°N, 27.6456°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1901 | BLACK SEA | Earthquake | 3.0 m | 4 | 133 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F (-1°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 33°F (1°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 42°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 53°F (12°C) | 1.6 in | |
| May | 62°F (17°C) | 1.9 in | |
| June | 70°F (21°C) | 2.4 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 1.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 72°F (22°C) | 1.7 in | |
| September | 64°F (18°C) | 1.7 in | |
| October | 53°F (12°C) | 1.4 in | |
| November | 41°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| December | 33°F (1°C) | 1.2 in |
Ștefan cel Mare has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 30°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 18.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.4") and January the driest (0.9").
Schools in Ștefan cel Mare
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Școala Gimnazială Dragoș Marin | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Ștefan cel Mare
9 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supersonic Radio | - | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Stres Radio | manele, manele noi | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Voces Campi -Călărași | hits, manele | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Smile FM Romania -Călărași-Oltenița | manele | MP3 | |
| Radio Oldies | oldies | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil FM Radio - Oltenița 88.2 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil FM Radio - Călărași 105.5 FM | local news, local radio | AAC+ 96 kbps | |
| Super Manele | manele | MP3 | |
| Super Popular | petrecere, populară | MP3 |
Museums in Ștefan cel Mare
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Ionel Perlea" Memorial House | ||||
| Fetesti City Museum | ||||
| Muzeul Satului |
Train Stations in Ștefan cel Mare
2 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Ștefan cel Mare
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Ștefan cel Mare
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Ștefan cel Mare
7 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Feteşti Borcea Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| BM Paramotoring and Paragliding Field | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Kaynardzha Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Krushari Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Leskovo Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Tervel Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Ștefan cel Mare
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica „Sf. Dumitru" |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Ștefan cel Mare.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Ștefan cel Mare
What is the population of Ștefan cel Mare?
Ștefan cel Mare has a population of 3,146 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 34 people per square mile, spread across 91.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Ștefan cel Mare?
Ștefan cel Mare has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 18.6 inches, with 3.2 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Ștefan cel Mare?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile