Stora Mellösa, Sweden
Örebro · Sweden
Stora Mellösa is a small town in Örebro, Sweden with a population of 829. Elevation: 105 ft (32 m). Average temperature: 43°F (6°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Stora Mellösa, Sweden
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 829 |
| Population Density | 1,928 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 105 ft (32 m) |
| Coordinates | 59.2167°, 15.5000° |
| Timezone | Europe/Stockholm |
| Country | 🇸🇪 Sweden |
| State / Province | Örebro |
| Average Temperature | 43°F (6°C) |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 24.8 inches (629 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 8.5 inches (22 cm) |
About Stora Mellösa
Stora Mellösa is a small town in Sweden (Örebro) with a population of 829. The city sits at an elevation of 105 feet (32 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 43°F (6°C). Temperatures range from 26°F in January to 62°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 24.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Stockholm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 42.8°F |
| 21% below Sweden avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 105 ft (32 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,928/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 59.2167°N, 15.5000°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Stockholm |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 5.0 m (16 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1969 | NORSALV RIVER | Meteorological | 5.0 m | - | 115 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.5 in | |
| February | 26°F (-4°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest, Driest |
| March | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.4 in | |
| April | 40°F (4°C) | 1.6 in | |
| May | 51°F (11°C) | 1.5 in | |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 2.4 in | |
| July | 62°F (17°C) | 3.1 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 60°F (16°C) | 2.6 in | |
| September | 52°F (11°C) | 2.7 in | |
| October | 44°F (7°C) | 2.2 in | |
| November | 35°F (2°C) | 2.4 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 2.0 in |
Stora Mellösa has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 26°F in February to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.8 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.1") and February the driest (1.2").
Schools in Stora Mellösa
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stora Mellösa skola | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Stora Mellösa
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZERGAN RADYO (47an) | kurdish, turkish music | AAC+ 128 kbps | |
| P4 Örebro | local radio, sveriges radio | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Stora Mellösa
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brevens Bruks Hembygdsgård | ||||
| Bruksmuseum | ||||
| Bruksmuseum | ||||
| Frövi Maskin och Bruksbanemuseum | ||||
| Modellboden, arbetslivsmuseum | ||||
| Rostugnen |
Libraries in Stora Mellösa
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fellingsbro bibliotek | 0.0 |
Restaurants in Stora Mellösa
2 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Stora Mellösa
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Stora Mellösa
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Stora Mellösa
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yxbacken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Yxbacken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skidbacke Karlbergsskogen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Stora Mellösa
7 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Örebro Airport | ORB | Medium Airport |
| Arboga Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Finspångs flygfält | - | Small Airport |
| Katrineholm Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Köping/Gålby Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Motala flygklubb | - | Small Airport |
| Sticksjö Private Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Stora Mellösa
3 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Equmeniakyrkan Torsborg | |
| Stora Mellösa Baptistförsamling | |
| Stora Mellösa kyrka |
Quick Facts
🇸🇪 About Sweden
Public Holidays in Sweden
16 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Stora Mellösa.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Stora Mellösa
What is the population of Stora Mellösa?
Stora Mellösa has a population of 829 residents and is located in Sweden. The population density is 1,928 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Stora Mellösa?
Stora Mellösa has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 24.8 inches, with 8.5 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Stora Mellösa?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile