Tallåsen, Sweden
Gävleborg · Sweden
Tallåsen is a small town in Gävleborg, Sweden with a population of 578. Elevation: 653 ft (199 m). Average temperature: 38°F (3°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Tallåsen, Sweden
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 578 |
| Population Density | 932 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 653 ft (199 m) |
| Coordinates | 61.8667°, 16.0167° |
| Timezone | Europe/Stockholm |
| Country | 🇸🇪 Sweden |
| State / Province | Gävleborg |
| Average Temperature | 38°F (3°C) |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 59°F (15°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.9 inches (606 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 9.0 inches (23 cm) |
About Tallåsen
Tallåsen is a small town in Sweden (Gävleborg) with a population of 578. The city sits at an elevation of 653 feet (199 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 38°F (3°C). Temperatures range from 18°F in January to 59°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Stockholm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 37.8°F |
| 30% below Sweden avg | |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 59°F (15°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 653 ft (199 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 932/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 61.8667°N, 16.0167°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Stockholm |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18°F (-8°C) | 1.4 in | Coldest |
| February | 20°F (-7°C) | 1.0 in | Driest |
| March | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 35°F (2°C) | 1.7 in | |
| May | 47°F (8°C) | 1.6 in | |
| June | 56°F (13°C) | 2.5 in | |
| July | 59°F (15°C) | 3.5 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 56°F (13°C) | 2.7 in | |
| September | 48°F (9°C) | 2.5 in | |
| October | 39°F (4°C) | 2.1 in | |
| November | 28°F (-2°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 20°F (-7°C) | 1.6 in |
Tallåsen has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 18°F in January to 59°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.5") and February the driest (1.0").
Museums in Tallåsen
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lill-Babs museum | ||||
| Ljusdalsbygdens museum |
Libraries in Tallåsen
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ljusdals Bibliotek | 0.0 |
Gas Stations in Tallåsen
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Tallåsen
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Tallåsen
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Järvsöbacken | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Tallåsen
6 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Arbrå Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Bollnäs | - | Small Airport |
| Edsby Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ljusdal Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Stöde / Prästbordet flygfält | - | Small Airport |
| Tälje Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇸🇪 About Sweden
Public Holidays in Sweden
16 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Tallåsen.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Tallåsen
What is the population of Tallåsen?
Tallåsen has a population of 578 residents and is located in Sweden. The population density is 932 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles.
What is the weather like in Tallåsen?
Tallåsen has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 38°F (3°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 59°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.9 inches, with 9.0 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Tallåsen?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile