Home Value
$94,300
67% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.3%
87% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
20.2%
37% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Tennant Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population69
Median Age67.6 yrs
Density203/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans21.7%
Economy
Per Capita$42,532
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,304M
Housing
Home Value$94,300
Ownership75.7%
Zillow$117,990
Housing Units102
Rent Burden32.7%
Health
Obesity20.2%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking10.7%
Depression12.5%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain37.6 in/yr
Elevation4,812 ft (1,467 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.54
Community
2024 VoteR 58% / D 39%
Broadband62.2%
EV Stations8
Libraries9
Is Tennant a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tennant receives an overall livability score of 1.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of F. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Tennant faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tennant is $94,300, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership.
Education
4.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Tennant experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches, including 43.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Tennant has a population of 69 with a density of 203 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 67.6 years, 74% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.2% female and 47.8% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 21.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 58.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
69
Total Population
2023 Census
67.6yrs
Median Age
74% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Per capita income is $42,532. The average weekly wage is $1,033, 28% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,836 business establishments, including 141 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $42,532 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,033 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,273 |
| Gini Index | 0.491 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,836 |
| County GDP | $2,304M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 141 |
| Healthcare | 108 |
| Retail | 156 |
| Manufacturing | 27 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,403 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.67% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 40.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Tennant is $94,300, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $117,990, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 75.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 102 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,403 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 32.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Home Values
| Census Median | $94,300 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $117,990 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 75.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 75.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.3% |
| Housing Units | 102 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,403 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.67% |
In Tennant, 20.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 9.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 25.5% have high blood pressure. 10.7% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 9.4% report binge drinking. 16.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 12.5% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 9.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,337. The dentist ratio is 1:1,506. 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tennant vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 20.2% |
| 37% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 25.5% |
| Asthma | 5.8% |
| COPD | 6.1% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.7% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 9.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 16.0% |
| Depression | 12.5% |
| Mental Distress | 9.4% |
| Physical Distress | 10.6% |
| Short Sleep | 20.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,337 |
| Dentists | 1:1,506 |
| Mental Health | 1:182 |
| Checkup Rate | 43.4% |
| Dental Visits | 33.9% |
| Premature Death | 13,488/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 108 |
Tennant experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.6 inches. The area receives 43.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. 80% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 4,812 feet.
Temperature
36°F Jan (2°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 50.3°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,812 ft (1,467 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 203/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.5789°N, 121.9175°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Siskiyou County County |
| Nearest Airport | Crater Lake/Klamath Regional (LMT) 41 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.6"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
6.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 80.3% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0394 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 11.0 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 89.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 79.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Relatively High |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
813 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Jun 30, 2025.
| Sep 21, 1993 |
27 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M6.0 |
87 km |
| Sep 21, 1993 |
22 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M5.9 |
83 km |
| Nov 26, 1998 |
7km NW of Redding, CA |
M5.1 |
114 km |
| Dec 4, 1993 |
20 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M5.1 |
80 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M5.0 |
76 km |
| Nov 26, 1998 |
5km NNW of Redding, CA |
M4.6 |
114 km |
| Jul 21, 1998 |
4 km NNW of Redding, California |
M4.5 |
114 km |
| May 10, 2005 |
10 km NW of Burney, California |
M4.4 |
72 km |
| Mar 27, 1997 |
14km SW of Manton, CA |
M4.4 |
139 km |
| Dec 20, 2000 |
12 km NNW of Burney, California |
M4.4 |
68 km |
| Jun 14, 1991 |
8 km SW of Hat Creek, California |
M4.4 |
92 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
10 km NNE of New Pine Creek, Oregon |
M4.4 |
150 km |
| Sep 8, 2023 |
12 km NE of Burney, CA |
M4.3 |
75 km |
| Jan 9, 1994 |
12 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M4.3 |
76 km |
| Sep 21, 1993 |
25 km SW of Chiloquin, Oregon |
M4.3 |
91 km |
| Jan 19, 1994 |
15 km WNW of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M4.3 |
79 km |
| May 15, 2002 |
9 km W of Klamath Falls, Oregon |
M4.3 |
73 km |
| Dec 20, 2000 |
11 km NNW of Burney, California |
M4.3 |
68 km |
| Nov 28, 1998 |
3 km NNW of Redding, California |
M4.2 |
114 km |
| Aug 29, 1997 |
Northern California |
M4.2 |
110 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
5 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 19, 1962 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1958 |
EF1 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 2007 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 2004 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1995 |
EF0 |
73 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Shasta (30 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Shasta |
Stratovolcano |
4,317 m (14,163 ft) |
1250 |
30 km |
| Medicine Lake |
Shield |
2,412 m (7,913 ft) |
1060 |
30 km |
| Lassen Volcanic Center |
Stratovolcano |
3,187 m (10,456 ft) |
1917 |
126 km |
| Crater Lake |
Caldera |
2,487 m (8,159 ft) |
-2850 |
151 km |
| Cinnamon Butte |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
1,956 m (6,417 ft) |
Unknown |
186 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: ANTELOPE (141,960 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
ANTELOPE |
141,960 |
14 km |
| 2020 |
CALDWELL |
81,870 |
42 km |
| 2018 |
DELTA |
63,732 |
78 km |
| 1992 |
FOUNTAIN |
62,340 |
82 km |
| 2022 |
MCKINNEY |
60,592 |
80 km |
| 2017 |
STEELE |
49,153 |
91 km |
| 2012 |
BAGLEY |
47,731 |
62 km |
| 2018 |
HIRZ |
46,700 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
BALD |
39,770 |
94 km |
| 2018 |
STONE |
39,455 |
77 km |
| 2018 |
KLAMATHON |
38,188 |
65 km |
| 2014 |
BEAVER COMPLEX |
35,204 |
57 km |
| 2014 |
WHITES |
34,506 |
98 km |
| 2014 |
KNF BEAVER |
34,274 |
86 km |
| 2016 |
GAP |
33,940 |
98 km |
| 2014 |
EILER |
30,967 |
92 km |
| 2017 |
COVE |
30,884 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
LAVA |
26,287 |
31 km |
| 1999 |
PINE |
24,124 |
78 km |
| 1996 |
AMBROSE COMPLEX (DAMON-LONG) |
24,090 |
56 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
36°F (2°C) |
6.3 in |
|
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| June |
62°F (16°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
0.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (20°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
62°F (16°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| October |
51°F (11°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
6.6 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Tennant has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 35°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.6 inches, with December being the wettest month (6.6") and August the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Tennant. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,149 |
| Toddler | $883 |
| Preschool | $957 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $829 |
| Toddler | $785 |
| Preschool | $841 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Tennant
What is the population of Tennant?
Tennant has a population of 69 residents and is located in California. The population density is 203 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.6 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.2% female and 47.8% male.
Is Tennant expensive to live in?
Tennant is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median home value is $94,300 (67% below the U.S. median).
What is the weather like in Tennant?
Tennant has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.6 inches, with 43.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How much does housing cost in Tennant?
The median home value in Tennant is $94,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $117,990. The homeownership rate is 75.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,403.
How are the schools in Tennant?
Schools in Tennant have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 4.3% of adults in Tennant hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tennant?
The obesity rate in Tennant is 20.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.7% of adults are smokers. 16.0% are physically inactive. 12.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 73.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,337.
What are the demographics of Tennant?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tennant is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 21.7% of the population are military veterans. 58.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.