Terråk, Norway
Nordland · Norway
Terråk is a small town in Nordland, Norway with a population of 517. Elevation: 66 ft (20 m). Average temperature: 39°F (4°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Terråk, Norway
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 517 |
| Population Density | 2,154 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 66 ft (20 m) |
| Coordinates | 65.0870°, 12.3715° |
| Timezone | Europe/Oslo |
| Country | 🇳🇴 Norway |
| State / Province | Nordland |
| Average Temperature | 39°F (4°C) |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 56°F (13°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 62.2 inches (1,580 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 31.3 inches (79 cm) |
About Terråk
Terråk is a small town in Norway (Nordland) with a population of 517. The city sits at an elevation of 66 feet (20 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 39°F (4°C). Temperatures range from 26°F in January to 56°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 62.2 inches. The timezone is Europe/Oslo.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 39.1°F |
| 28% below Norway avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 56°F (13°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 66 ft (20 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,154/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 65.0870°N, 12.3715°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Oslo |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 8.2 m (27 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 2014 | STATLAND | Meteorological | 8.2 m | - | 88 km |
| 1979 | NORTHERN NORWAY | Meteorological | 2.0 m | - | 4 km |
| 1952 | MID-NORWAY | Meteorological | 2.0 m | - | 23 km |
| 1940 | NORTHERN NORWAY | Meteorological | - | - | 96 km |
| 1819 | NORWAY: RANA REGION: LUROY | Earthquake | - | - | 149 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 6.1 in | |
| February | 26°F (-4°C) | 4.8 in | Coldest |
| March | 30°F (-1°C) | 4.7 in | |
| April | 35°F (2°C) | 3.9 in | |
| May | 44°F (7°C) | 3.2 in | Driest |
| June | 51°F (11°C) | 3.8 in | |
| July | 56°F (13°C) | 4.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 55°F (13°C) | 5.0 in | |
| September | 48°F (9°C) | 7.2 in | |
| October | 40°F (4°C) | 7.4 in | Wettest |
| November | 32°F (0°C) | 5.8 in | |
| December | 28°F (-2°C) | 6.0 in |
Terråk has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 26°F in February to 56°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 62.2 inches, with October being the wettest month (7.4") and May the driest (3.2").
Schools in Terråk
2 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terråk skole | - | - | - | - |
| Bindalseidet skole | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Terråk
0 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality |
|---|
Museums in Terråk
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bindal bygdetun | ||||
| Bindal museum | ||||
| Sømna bygdetun |
Libraries in Terråk
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bindal folkebibliotek | 0.0 | |||||
| Sømna folkebibliotek | 0.0 |
Hotels in Terråk
1 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Monuments in Terråk
1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Dentists in Terråk
1 dentists within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Terråk
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gyms in Terråk
1 gyms within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Terråk
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grong skisenter | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Vinterlandet Namsskogan | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Terråk
3 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Brønnøysund Airport, Brønnøy | BNN | Medium Airport |
| Grong/Bjørgan Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Overhalla Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
Post Offices in Terråk
2 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| Bindalseidet post i butikk | |
| Terråk post i butikk |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Terråk
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Vassås kirke |
Explore Near Terråk
Waterfalls Near Terråk
28 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Terråk.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Årnengfossen | |
| Årnengfossen | |
| Brattfossen | |
| Brursløret | |
| Forsvassforsen | |
| Gardsfossen | |
| Geitfossen | |
| Grytendalsfossen | |
| Hellifossen | |
| Kråkfossen | |
| Kvennfossen | |
| Kvernhusfossen | |
| Lonfossen | |
| Marfossen | |
| Midtre Trofoss | |
| Mølnfossen | |
| Nedre Trofoss | |
| Øvre Trofoss | |
| Rafossen | |
| Saglifossen | |
| Søbergfossen | |
| Storåfossen | |
| Storfallet | |
| Storfossen | |
| Storgrønlandsfossen | |
| Svartåsfossen | |
| Teinfossen | |
| Tollibekkfossen |
Quick Facts
🇳🇴 About Norway
Public Holidays in Norway
12 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Terråk
What is the population of Terråk?
Terråk has a population of 517 residents and is located in Norway. The population density is 2,154 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles.
What is the weather like in Terråk?
Terråk has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 56°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 62.2 inches, with 31.3 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Terråk?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile