Median Income
$13,861
82% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
25/100K
93% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.4%
36% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$400
66% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.0%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.3%
81% lower than US avg
People
Population20,421
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density26/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Economy
B
Median Income$13,861
Per Capita$13,861
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty2.3%
Housing
B
Home ValueN/A
Rent$400
Ownership66.4%
Crime
C
Violent25/100K
PropertyN/A
Murder24.9/100K
Health
Obesity36.0%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking14.7%
Depression2.6%
Heart Disease16.3%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI24 (Good)
Rain11.9 in/yr
Sunny Days314/yr
Elevation620 ft (189 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.4%
High School+90.0%
Community
CommuteN/A
Broadband81.2%
| Population | 20,421 |
| Population Density | 26 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 620 ft (189 m) |
| Coordinates | 32.4875°, -116.8267° |
| Timezone | America/Tijuana |
| Country | 🇲🇽 Mexico |
| State / Province | Baja California |
| Average Temperature | 64°F (18°C) |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 11.9 inches (303 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
| Median Household Income | $13,861 |
| Median Age | 42.0 years |
Is Terrazas del Valle a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Terrazas del Valle receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Terrazas del Valle has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Terrazas del Valle is $13,861, 82% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $400 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Safety & Crime
Terrazas del Valle is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 25 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380.
Education
21.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school.
Climate & Weather
Terrazas del Valle enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 314 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 11.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24.
Terrazas del Valle has a population of 20,421 with a density of 26 people per square mile, spread across 787.0 square miles. The median age is 42.0 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. 13.5% of residents have a disability. 79.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42.0yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Terrazas del Valle vs U.S. Average
Social Characteristics
Terrazas del Valle vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Terrazas del Valle is $13,861, which is 82% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,861 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.3% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 54.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living.
Income: Terrazas del Valle vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $13,861 |
| 82% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $13,861 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.2% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.3% |
| 81% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 54.20 (100=avg) |
Monthly rent averages $400 (66% below the national average of $1,163). 66.4% of housing units are owner-occupied.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $400 |
| 66% below US avg |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 66.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 66.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.6% |
Property Tax
In Terrazas del Valle, 36.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 16.3% of residents, above the national average. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 14.7% are current smokers. 6.0% report binge drinking. 83.2% are physically inactive, above the national average. 2.6% report depression (below the 20.0% national average). 5.4% experience frequent mental distress.
Health Metrics: Terrazas del Valle vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.0% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 16.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| COPD | 15.5% |
| Kidney Disease | 22.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.7% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 6.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 83.2% |
| Depression | 2.6% |
| Mental Distress | 5.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.0% |
| |
| Premature Death | 163/100K |
Food & Exercise
Terrazas del Valle has a violent crime rate of 25 per 100,000 residents, 93% below the national average of 380. The murder rate is 24.9 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Overall, Terrazas del Valle receives a safety grade of C.
Crime Rates: Terrazas del Valle vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 24.9/100K |
| 93% below US avg |
| Murder | 24.9/100K |
| 295% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | C |
| Safety Score | 2.0 / 5.0 |
Terrazas del Valle enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 55°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 314 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 11.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 24 / among the cleanest air in the country. 90% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 620 feet.
Temperature
55°F Jan (13°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 63.5°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 55°F (13°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 314 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 620 ft (189 m) |
| Area | 787.0 sq mi (2,038.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 26/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.4875°N, 116.8267°W |
| Timezone | America/Tijuana |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
11.9"
69% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
2.28"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 24.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 90.1% |
Earthquake History
9,223 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.2. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 17, 2025.
| Apr 4, 2010 |
The 2010 Sierra El Mayor, B.C., Mexico Earthquake |
M7.2 |
146 km |
| Jun 15, 2010 |
8km ESE of Ocotillo, CA |
M5.7 |
89 km |
| Feb 22, 2002 |
13km WSW of Delta, B.C., MX |
M5.7 |
143 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
9km SW of Delta, B.C., MX |
M5.4 |
149 km |
| Jul 7, 2010 |
20km NNW of Borrego Springs, CA |
M5.4 |
109 km |
| Aug 26, 2012 |
4km NNW of Brawley, CA |
M5.4 |
134 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
12km WNW of Alberto Oviedo Mota, B.C., MX |
M5.4 |
146 km |
| Dec 3, 1991 |
71km E of Maneadero, B.C., MX |
M5.3 |
125 km |
| Aug 26, 2012 |
5km NNW of Brawley, CA |
M5.3 |
133 km |
| Mar 23, 1994 |
35km E of Maneadero, B.C., MX |
M5.3 |
103 km |
| Apr 4, 2010 |
15km SSW of Progreso, B.C., MX |
M5.3 |
112 km |
| Jun 5, 2021 |
11km W of Calipatria, CA |
M5.3 |
133 km |
| Apr 14, 2025 |
5 km S of Julian, CA |
M5.2 |
65 km |
| Jun 12, 2005 |
10km ESE of Anza, CA |
M5.2 |
119 km |
| Jun 10, 2016 |
20km NNW of Borrego Springs, CA |
M5.2 |
111 km |
| Feb 11, 2008 |
7km WSW of Delta, B.C., MX |
M5.1 |
148 km |
| Feb 9, 2008 |
8km W of Delta, B.C., MX |
M5.1 |
146 km |
| Sep 19, 2009 |
7km WNW of Delta, B.C., MX |
M5.1 |
148 km |
| Oct 31, 2001 |
16km ESE of Anza, CA |
M5.0 |
117 km |
| Feb 19, 2008 |
14km NW of Delta, B.C., MX |
M5.0 |
142 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 1.2 m (4 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1862 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
42 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Salton Buttes (138 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Salton Buttes |
Lava dome(s) |
-40 m (-131 ft) |
210 |
138 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CEDAR (268,362 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
CEDAR |
268,362 |
51 km |
| 2007 |
WITCH |
167,551 |
66 km |
| 2007 |
HARRIS |
90,443 |
18 km |
| 2002 |
PINES |
65,407 |
77 km |
| 2003 |
PARADISE |
55,995 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
POOMACHA |
47,496 |
91 km |
| 2003 |
MINE/OTAY |
37,232 |
15 km |
| 1993 |
GUEJITO |
17,141 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
HORSE |
16,659 |
32 km |
| 2020 |
VALLEY |
16,517 |
31 km |
| 2011 |
EAGLE |
14,743 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
OTAY 322 |
12,238 |
12 km |
| 2012 |
WILSON |
12,048 |
85 km |
| 2001 |
VIEJAS |
10,942 |
36 km |
| 1987 |
PALOMAR |
10,256 |
96 km |
| 1995 |
SYCAMORE |
9,626 |
16 km |
| 2012 |
STEWART |
9,501 |
79 km |
| 1996 |
HARMONY |
9,289 |
76 km |
| 2004 |
MATAGUAY |
9,087 |
83 km |
| 1995 |
EL MONTE |
8,482 |
48 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
55°F (13°C) |
2.3 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
55°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
0.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
Warmest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| October |
67°F (20°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| November |
60°F (16°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Terrazas del Valle has a seasonal temperature swing of 21°F / from 55°F in January to 76°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 11.9 inches, with January being the wettest month (2.3") and June the driest (0.0").
Frequently Asked Questions About Terrazas del Valle
What is the population of Terrazas del Valle?
Terrazas del Valle has a population of 20,421 residents and is located in Mexico. The population density is 26 people per square mile, spread across 787.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 42.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Terrazas del Valle expensive to live in?
Terrazas del Valle is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 54.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $13,861, 82% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $400 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
Is Terrazas del Valle safe?
Terrazas del Valle is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 25 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Overall, Terrazas del Valle receives a safety grade of C based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Terrazas del Valle?
Terrazas del Valle enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 55°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 314 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 11.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 24.
How is the job market in Terrazas del Valle?
The job market in Terrazas del Valle is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Terrazas del Valle?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $400. The homeownership rate is 66.4%.
How are the schools in Terrazas del Valle?
21.4% of adults in Terrazas del Valle hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.0% have completed high school.
How healthy is Terrazas del Valle?
The obesity rate in Terrazas del Valle is 36.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.7% of adults are smokers. 83.2% are physically inactive. 2.6% of residents report depression.