Toropălești, Romania
Buzău County · Romania
Toropălești is a small town in Buzău County, Romania with a population of 490. Elevation: 797 ft (243 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Toropălești, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 490 |
| Population Density | 13 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 797 ft (243 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.4925°, 26.9185° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Buzău County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 21.9 inches (555 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 36.4 inches (92 cm) |
About Toropălești
Toropălești is a small town in Romania (Buzău County) with a population of 490. The city sits at an elevation of 797 feet (243 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 36°F in January to 73°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 21.9 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 36°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 797 ft (243 m) |
| Area | 37.8 sq mi (98.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 13/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.4925°N, 26.9185°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 36°F (2°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| March | 39°F (4°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 50°F (10°C) | 1.8 in | |
| May | 59°F (15°C) | 2.5 in | |
| June | 66°F (19°C) | 3.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 73°F (23°C) | 2.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 68°F (20°C) | 2.2 in | |
| September | 61°F (16°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 51°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 1.3 in | |
| December | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.2 in |
Toropălești has a seasonal temperature swing of 42°F / from 31°F in February to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.1") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Toropălești
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus FM | regional | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Pro Manele | manele, manele si petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Museums in Toropălești
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Alexandru Vlahuță" Memorial Museum | ||||
| Cotesti Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Dălhăuți Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Palatul Lupescu | ||||
| Râmnicu Sărat City Museum | ||||
| Recea Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Rogozu Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum Collection |
Libraries in Toropălești
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Blăjani | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Municipală „Corneliu Coposu” | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Toropălești
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafe Bar | |||||
| Magazin materiale de construcție | |||||
| Magazin mixt | |||||
| Magazin Mixt - Dobre | |||||
| Magazinul lui Rusu | |||||
| Mini Market Dobrica | |||||
| Târgul Comunal Sătuc |
Stadiums & Teams in Toropălești
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Toropălești
4 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Amicii Dabija Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Toropălești.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Toropălești
What is the population of Toropălești?
Toropălești has a population of 490 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 13 people per square mile, spread across 37.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Toropălești?
Toropălești has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 21.9 inches, with 36.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Toropălești?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile