Median Income
$83,620
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$421,100
49% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.0%
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.4%
4% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Trinity Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population230
Median Age58.7 yrs
Density57/mi²
Male / Female58% / 42%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$83,620
Per Capita$55,064
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,591M
Housing
B+
Home Value$421,100
Ownership64.5%
Zillow$267,791
Housing Units243
Rent Burden37.1%
Health
Obesity33.4%
Uninsured42.6%
Smoking17.6%
Depression26.0%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp57°F (14°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain49.9 in/yr
Elevation1,273 ft (388 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.0%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score4.55
Community
2024 VoteR 34% / D 62%
Broadband71.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries13
Is Trinity Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Trinity Village receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, a high uninsured rate. Trinity Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Trinity Village is $83,620, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Trinity Village is $421,100, 49% above the national median. A price-to-income ratio of 5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
27.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Trinity Village enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F. Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Trinity Village has a population of 230 with a density of 57 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age is 58.7 years, 51% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.2% female and 57.8% male. The city is predominantly White (96.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.3% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 12.6% of residents have a disability. 57.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
230
Total Population
2023 Census
58.7yrs
Median Age
51% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Trinity Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.3%
16% above US avg
Spanish
3.4%
75% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Trinity Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Trinity Village is $83,620, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $55,064 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,062, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,685 business establishments, including 393 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 65.9% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Trinity Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,620 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $55,064 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,062 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,241 |
| Gini Index | 0.481 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,685 |
| County GDP | $7,591M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 393 |
| Healthcare | 384 |
| Retail | 538 |
| Manufacturing | 123 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,760 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 34.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 65.9% |
The median home value in Trinity Village is $421,100, 49% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $267,791, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 64.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 243 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. The average annual property tax is $4,760 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 37.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $421,100 |
| 49% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $267,791 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 64.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 64.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.5% |
| Housing Units | 243 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,760 |
| 36% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.13% |
In Trinity Village, 33.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.8% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 32.6% have high blood pressure. 17.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 19.3% report binge drinking. 25.0% are physically inactive. 26.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.0% experience frequent mental distress. 42.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,642. The dentist ratio is 1:1,216. 88.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Trinity Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.4% |
| 4% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.8% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.6% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.6% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.0% |
| Depression | 26.0% |
| Mental Distress | 21.0% |
| Physical Distress | 15.5% |
| Short Sleep | 35.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 57.4% |
| Uninsured | 42.6% |
| 395% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,642 |
| Dentists | 1:1,216 |
| Mental Health | 1:160 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.1% |
| Dental Visits | 59.8% |
| Premature Death | 9,668/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 384 |
Trinity Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winters average 42°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. 73% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,273 feet.
Temperature
42°F Jan (6°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 56.8°F |
| 5% above US avg |
| January Average | 42°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,273 ft (388 m) |
| Area | 4.0 sq mi (10.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 57/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.8789°N, 123.5132°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Humboldt County County |
| Nearest Airport | Redding Regional (RDD) 69 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.9"
31% above US avg
Wettest Month (Dec)
9.65"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 72.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0303 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 3.1 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.31 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.23 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 74.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 56.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
| Tsunami |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
No Rating |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4,731 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.2. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 23, 2025.
| Apr 25, 1992 |
The 1992 Petrolia, California Earthquake |
M7.2 |
85 km |
| Mar 10, 2014 |
77 km WNW of Indianola, California |
M6.8 |
136 km |
| Apr 26, 1992 |
32 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M6.6 |
104 km |
| Jan 10, 2010 |
The 2010 Eureka, California Earthquake |
M6.5 |
103 km |
| Apr 26, 1992 |
30 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M6.5 |
102 km |
| Aug 17, 1991 |
30 km SSW of Scotia, California |
M6.0 |
96 km |
| Feb 4, 2010 |
61 km WSW of Ferndale, California |
M5.9 |
133 km |
| Mar 9, 2020 |
69km W of Petrolia, CA |
M5.8 |
144 km |
| Jan 28, 2015 |
40 km SW of Ferndale, California |
M5.7 |
111 km |
| Feb 13, 2012 |
26 km NNW of Willow Creek, California |
M5.6 |
38 km |
| Jan 22, 1997 |
33 km SW of Scotia, California |
M5.6 |
99 km |
| Jun 23, 2019 |
6km SSW of Petrolia, CA |
M5.6 |
95 km |
| Dec 26, 1994 |
7 km WNW of Fields Landing, California |
M5.4 |
68 km |
| Feb 26, 2007 |
51 km W of Ferndale, California |
M5.4 |
117 km |
| Jan 16, 1990 |
30 km NW of Shelter Cove, California |
M5.4 |
97 km |
| Feb 26, 2007 |
52km W of Ferndale, CA |
M5.4 |
117 km |
| Apr 30, 2008 |
3 km NNW of Burnt Ranch, California |
M5.4 |
5 km |
| Jan 13, 2001 |
off the coast of Northern California |
M5.4 |
146 km |
| Jan 1, 2023 |
15km SE of Rio Dell, CA |
M5.4 |
65 km |
| Mar 8, 1992 |
27 km NW of Shelter Cove, California |
M5.3 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
3 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 29, 1958 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Jan 25, 2018 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1960 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.1 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1873 |
N. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.1 m |
- |
131 km |
| 1992 |
CAPE MENDOCINO, N. CALIFORNIA |
Earthquake |
1.8 m |
- |
88 km |
| 2024 |
CAPE MENDOCINO, N. CALIFORNIA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
- |
139 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
3 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Shasta (125 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Shasta |
Stratovolcano |
4,317 m (14,163 ft) |
1250 |
125 km |
| Lassen Volcanic Center |
Stratovolcano |
3,187 m (10,456 ft) |
1917 |
175 km |
| Medicine Lake |
Shield |
2,412 m (7,913 ft) |
1060 |
183 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CARR (233,710 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
CARR |
233,710 |
80 km |
| 2021 |
MONUMENT |
226,125 |
28 km |
| 2021 |
HAYPRESS |
204,549 |
52 km |
| 2020 |
RED SALMON COMPLEX |
147,535 |
28 km |
| 1999 |
MEGRAM- ORLEANS |
125,337 |
18 km |
| 2021 |
MCFARLAND |
121,554 |
84 km |
| 2014 |
HAPPY CAMP COMPLEX |
118,491 |
96 km |
| 2006 |
PIGEON |
100,962 |
27 km |
| 2008 |
SISKIYOU-BLUE 2 COMPLEX (BLUE 2) |
100,823 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
MCCASH |
95,762 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
OAK |
95,692 |
97 km |
| 2008 |
YOLLA BOLLY COMPLEX (IRON) |
94,888 |
98 km |
| 2015 |
RIVER COMPLEX |
78,531 |
13 km |
| 2008 |
PANTHER |
71,448 |
74 km |
| 1987 |
KING TITUS |
71,390 |
85 km |
| 2018 |
DELTA |
63,732 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
ISLAND |
62,931 |
68 km |
| 2020 |
ZOGG |
56,941 |
91 km |
| 1987 |
YELLOW 2 |
53,626 |
62 km |
| 2008 |
BEAR WALLOW COMPLEX (UKONOM) |
40,029 |
55 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
42°F (6°C) |
9.1 in |
|
| February |
45°F (7°C) |
7.9 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
6.5 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
61°F (16°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| June |
67°F (20°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
9.7 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
Trinity Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 34°F / from 41°F in December to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.9 inches, with December being the wettest month (9.7") and August the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Trinity Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,586 |
| Toddler | $1,003 |
| Preschool | $830 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,094 |
| Toddler | $952 |
| Preschool | $884 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Trinity Village
What is the population of Trinity Village?
Trinity Village has a population of 230 residents and is located in California. The population density is 57 people per square mile, spread across 4.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 58.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.2% female and 57.8% male.
Is Trinity Village expensive to live in?
Trinity Village is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,620, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $421,100 (49% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Trinity Village?
Trinity Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 57°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 42°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 49.9 inches, with 2.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Trinity Village?
The job market in Trinity Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,062. There are 7,685 business establishments in the area, including 393 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Trinity Village?
The median home value in Trinity Village is $421,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $267,791. The homeownership rate is 64.5%. The average annual property tax is $4,760.
How are the schools in Trinity Village?
Schools in Trinity Village have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 27.0% of adults in Trinity Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Trinity Village?
The obesity rate in Trinity Village is 33.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.6% of adults are smokers. 25.0% are physically inactive. 26.0% of residents report depression. 42.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 88.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,642.
What are the demographics of Trinity Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Trinity Village is 96.5% White. 91.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.4% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 12.6% of residents have a disability. 57.4% have health insurance coverage.