Trostianets, Ukraine

Lviv · Ukraine

Trostianets is a small city in Lviv, Ukraine with a population of 14,915. Elevation: 912 ft (278 m). Average temperature: 45°F (7°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

14,915 Population 7,728/sq mi density
912 ft Elevation 278 meters
45°F Avg Temperature 7°C
28.2 in Annual Rain
Europe / Kyiv Timezone

Discover Trostianets, Ukraine

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Trostianets

Trostianets

Trostyanets or Trostianets is a city in Okhtyrka Raion of Sumy Oblast of northeastern Ukraine. It was the administrative center of Trostyanets Raion until it was abolished on 18 July 2020. The city lies on the Boromlya River, 59 km (37 mi) from Sumy. Landmarks include a neo-Gothic "Round Courtyard" (1749), the late Baroque Church of the Annunciation (1744–1750), the 18th-century Galitzine Palace, and the "Grotto of the Nymphs". The city has a population of 19,544.

People

Population14,915
Density7,728/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp45°F (7°C)
Rain28.2 in/yr
Elevation912 ft (278 m)
Population14,915
Population Density7,728 / sq mi
Elevation912 ft (278 m)
Coordinates49.5498°, 24.0070°
TimezoneEurope/Kyiv
Country🇺🇦 Ukraine
State / ProvinceLviv
Average Temperature45°F (7°C)
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average64°F (18°C)
Annual Precipitation28.2 inches (716 mm)
Annual Snowfall6.0 inches (15 cm)

About Trostianets

Trostianets is a small city in Ukraine (Lviv) with a population of 14,915. The city sits at an elevation of 912 feet (278 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 45°F (7°C). Temperatures range from 25°F in January to 64°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 28.2 inches. The timezone is Europe/Kyiv.

Climate in Trostianets

Trostianets has an average annual temperature of 8.5°C (47°F). The hottest month is Jul (19.2°C), the coldest is Jan (-2.8°C). Average annual precipitation is 762 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan -2.8°C / 27°F -5.7° / 0.1° 46.6
Feb -1.6°C / 29°F -5° / 1.8° 48.6
Mar 2.7°C / 37°F -1.6° / 6.9° 48.8
Apr 9.1°C / 48°F 3.8° / 14.4° 50.2
May 13.9°C / 57°F 8.4° / 19.4° 95.0
Jun 17.5°C / 64°F 11.8° / 23.1° 86.2
Jul 19.2°C / 67°F 13.7° / 24.7° 98.5
Aug 18.8°C / 66°F 13.2° / 24.5° 77.3
Sep 13.8°C / 57°F 8.7° / 19° 67.4
Oct 8.8°C / 48°F 4.3° / 13.2° 50.8
Nov 3.6°C / 38°F 0.3° / 6.8° 46.0
Dec -1.3°C / 30°F -4.1° / 1.5° 46.4
Trostianets has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 28.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.0 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 912 feet.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 64°F Jul (18°C)
Annual Average45.4°F
16% below Ukraine avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average64°F (18°C)

Geography

Elevation912 ft (278 m)
Area1.9 sq mi (5.0 km²)
Population Density7,728/sq mi
Coordinates49.5498°N, 24.0070°E
TimezoneEurope/Kyiv

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 28.2"
26% below Ukraine avg
Snowfall 6.0"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.00"
Driest Month (Jan) 1.30"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M4.3 on Jan 3, 2023.

Oct 2, 2011 10 km NE of Synevyrska Poliana, Ukraine M4.7 101 km
Jan 3, 2023 1 km NNE of Bilky, Ukraine M4.3 149 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 1.3 in Coldest, Driest
February 28°F (-2°C) 1.4 in
March 35°F (2°C) 1.5 in
April 46°F (8°C) 2.0 in
May 55°F (13°C) 3.3 in
June 61°F (16°C) 4.0 in Wettest
July 64°F (18°C) 4.0 in Warmest
August 63°F (17°C) 3.1 in
September 56°F (13°C) 2.3 in
October 47°F (8°C) 1.8 in
November 37°F (3°C) 1.7 in
December 29°F (-1°C) 1.8 in

Trostianets has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 25°F in January to 64°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 28.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.0") and January the driest (1.3").

View full weather details →

Schools in Trostianets

3 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Тростянецька школа - - - -
Бродківська школа - - - -
Стільська школа - - - -
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Trostianets

8 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Львівська хвиля (32 кбіт/с) - MP3 96 kbps
Люкс FM Львів music AAC 211 kbps
7 Rays Radio ambient, chillout MP3 128 kbps
Galychyna pop music, rock MP3 320 kbps
ABN Radio 320 kbit/s, dance MP3
tvoye radio ad AAC+ 80 kbps
Lviv Wave Radio lviv, львівська хвиля MP3 128 kbps
Radio Skovoroda skovoroda, мандрівне MP3 320 kbps

Museums in Trostianets

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Museum of crashed planes
Museum of Metropolitan Volodymyr Sternyuk
Museum of Zenoviy Babiy
Етнографічний музей
Історико-краєзнавчий кімната-музей
Кімната-музей народного побуту
Музей Жидачева
Музей Івана Виговського
Музей історії давньоруського міста Звенигорода
Музей науки
Музей науки
Музей Олексія Зарицького
Музей підпільного штабу УПА генерала Романа Шухевича
Музей Уляни Кравченко та Миколи Устияновича
Музей-садиба Устияновичів
Ретро гараж

Libraries in Trostianets

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
WIKI Library0.0
WIKI Library0.0
Бібілотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека0.0
Бібліотека Львівської Богословської Семінарії0.0
Бібліотека Львівської Богословської Семінарії0.0
Бібліотека сімейного читання0.0
Бібліотека сімейного читання0.0
Бібліотека-філіал №40.0
Бібліотека-філіал №40.0
Бібліотека-філія с. Жирівка0.0
Біблітека0.0
Дитяча бібліотека0.0
Новороздільська бібліотека-філія №10.0
Новороздільська дитяча бібліотека0.0
Новороздільська міська центральна бібліотека0.0
Палац архієпископів0.0
Сільська бібліотека0.0

Farmers Markets in Trostianets

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
non-official place of street market
Міський ринок
Народний
Народний
Промисловий ринок
Ринок
Ринок
Ринок
Ринок "Зубрівський"
Шувар

Cafes in Trostianets

1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

ПОЛЯНА

Bus Stations in Trostianets

1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

UA #1931403685

Gas Stations in Trostianets

2 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

OKKO
Ukrnafta

Stadiums & Teams in Trostianets

TeamLeagueDivision

Airports Near Trostianets

8 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Lviv International AirportLWOLarge Airport
Ivano-Frankivsk International AirportIFOMedium Airport
Drohobych Airfield-Small Airport
Jagellon Airfield-Small Airport
Luchyntsi Airstrip-Small Airport
Novyi Kalyniv Air Base-Small Airport
Stryi Air Base-Small Airport
Tsuniv Airfield-Small Airport

Treatment Centers in Trostianets

1 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Вітар Н

Churches & Religious Organizations in Trostianets

7 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Церква Непорочного Зачаття Пресвятої Богородиці
Церква Покрови Пресвятої Богородиці
Церква Покрову Пресвятої Богородиці
Церква Пресвятої Трійці
Церква Св. Великомучениці Параскевії
Церква святого архистратига Михаїла
Церква святого Івана Золотоустого

Quick Facts

Timezone
Europe/Kyiv
Elevation
290 m (951 ft)
Area
5.0 km² (1.9 mi²)
Founded
1570
Postal Code
81600–81604
Website
mykolaivmr.gov.ua/

🇺🇦 About Ukraine

Capital Kyiv
Population 44,622,516
Area 603,700 km²
GDP (USD) $181,221,517,869
GDP per capita $5,140
HDI 0.773
Life expectancy 73.4 years
Internet users 82.4%
Urban population 69.5%
Currency UAH (Hryvnia)
Languages Ukrainian
Calling code +380
TLD .ua
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Ukraine

11 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Новий Рік
Mar 8 International Women's Day Міжнародний жіночий день
Apr 12 Easter Sunday Великдень
May 1 International Workers' Day День праці
May 8 Victory day over Nazism in World War II День перемоги над нацизмом у Другій світовій війні
May 31 Pentecost Трійця
Jun 28 Constitution Day День Конституції
Jul 15 Statehood Day День Української Державності
Aug 24 Independence Day День Незалежності
Oct 1 Defender of Ukraine Day День захисників і захисниць України
Dec 25 Christmas Day Різдво Христове

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Trostianets.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Trostianets

What is the population of Trostianets?

Trostianets has a population of 14,915 residents and is located in Ukraine. The population density is 7,728 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles.

What is the weather like in Trostianets?

Trostianets has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 64°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 28.2 inches, with 6.0 inches of snow.

Nearby Cities

Compare Trostianets with another city:

Want every data point for Trostianets?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile