Median Income
$112,778
50% higher than US avg
Home Value
$613,400
118% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
229/100K
40% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
49.7%
47% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,214
4% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
26.4%
18% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.6%
83% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.8%
53% lower than US avg
How Tybee Island Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,121
Median Age63.8 yrs
Density1,084/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans10.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$112,778
Per Capita$52,145
Unemployment0.6%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$12,873M
Commute30 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$613,400
Rent$1,214
Ownership89.3%
Zillow$616,899
Housing Units3,304
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent229/100K
Property3,730/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault98/100K
Burglary229/100K
Health
Obesity26.4%
Uninsured7.8%
Smoking10.4%
Depression21.5%
Heart Disease4.3%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Sunny Days323/yr
Elevation20 ft (6 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+49.7%
High School+96.9%
Graduate+24.2%
School Score4.92
Community
2024 VoteR 57% / D 42%
Commute30 min
Broadband94.8%
EV Stations3
Libraries7
Is Tybee Island a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Tybee Island receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Tybee Island offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Tybee Island is $112,778, which is significantly higher than the national average / 50% above $75,149. This places Tybee Island among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.6%. Only 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Tybee Island is $613,400, making it a premium housing market at 118% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,214 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.4x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Tybee Island is below the national average at 229 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,730 per 100,000, 90% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 49.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 96.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Tybee Island enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 323 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Tybee Island has a population of 3,121 with a density of 1,084 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age is 63.8 years, 64% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.2% female and 46.8% male. The city is predominantly White (94.9%), with 2.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.3% of residents. 10.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 88.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
63.8yrs
Median Age
64% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Tybee Island vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.3%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.7%
65% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Tybee Island vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Tybee Island is $112,778, which is 50% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,145 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,053, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,748 business establishments, including 590 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.3, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 13.5% of workers work from home.
Income: Tybee Island vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $112,778 |
| 50% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $52,145 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,053 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $116,088 |
| Gini Index | 0.478 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.6% |
| 83% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.8% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,748 |
| County GDP | $12,873M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 590 |
| Healthcare | 573 |
| Retail | 806 |
| Manufacturing | 88 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,407 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 30.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.5% |
The median home value in Tybee Island is $613,400, 118% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $616,899. Homes sell for 95.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,214 (4% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,023 for a one-bedroom to $1,203 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,304 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $6,407 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.4x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $613,400 |
| 118% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $616,899 |
| Median List Price | $625,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $625,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $444 |
| Homes Sold | 9 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.4% |
| Price Drops | 12.9% |
| Inventory | 93 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,214 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $979 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,023 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,524 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,775 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.7% |
| Housing Units | 3,304 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,407 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.04% |
In Tybee Island, 26.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 7.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.3% of residents, below the national average. 29.1% have high blood pressure. 10.4% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.2% report binge drinking. 17.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 21.5% report depression. 15.6% experience frequent mental distress. 7.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,442. The dentist ratio is 1:811. 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Tybee Island vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 26.4% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.8% |
| Heart Disease | 4.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.1% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 4.4% |
| Cancer | 7.8% |
| Stroke | 2.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.4% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.0% |
| Depression | 21.5% |
| Mental Distress | 15.6% |
| Physical Distress | 10.4% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.5% |
| Uninsured | 7.8% |
| 9% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,442 |
| Dentists | 1:811 |
| Mental Health | 1:502 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.9% |
| Dental Visits | 67.9% |
| Premature Death | 7,369/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 573 |
Tybee Island has a violent crime rate of 229 per 100,000 residents, 40% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 98.2 per 100,000, robbery at 65.5, rape at 65.5. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,730 per 100,000, 90% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,403, burglary at 229, vehicle theft at 98 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 22 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Tybee Island receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Tybee Island vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 229.1/100K |
| 40% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 65.5/100K |
| Robbery | 65.5/100K |
| Assault | 98.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,730.4/100K |
| 90% above US avg |
| Burglary | 229.1/100K |
| Theft | 3,403.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 98.2/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 22 |
| Traffic Accidents | 14 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Tybee Island enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 323 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. The city sits at an elevation of 20 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
51°F Jan (11°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.8°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 323 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 20 ft (6 m) |
| Area | 3.2 sq mi (8.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,084/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.0102°N, 80.8559°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Beaufort County County |
| Nearest Airport | Savannah/Hilton Head International (SAV) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Aug)
7.40"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 66.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
34 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.1. Most recent: M3.9 on Jun 18, 2022.
| Aug 21, 1992 |
1 km SSE of Centerville, South Carolina |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Jun 18, 2022 |
7 km E of Stillmore, Georgia |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Apr 17, 1995 |
0 km NNW of Centerville, South Carolina |
M3.9 |
127 km |
| Jul 13, 2003 |
6 km N of Cobbtown, Georgia |
M3.6 |
127 km |
| Nov 13, 1990 |
4 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Nov 8, 2002 |
24 km SSE of Kiawah Island, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
97 km |
| Aug 29, 2009 |
2 km NE of Summerville, South Carolina |
M3.2 |
131 km |
| May 5, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Summerville, South Carolina |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Jul 20, 2004 |
7 km WSW of Centerville, South Carolina |
M3.1 |
121 km |
| Mar 29, 1999 |
3 km NNW of Sangaree, South Carolina |
M3.0 |
135 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
4 km NNW of Summerville, South Carolina |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Mar 19, 2014 |
0 km WNW of Centerville, South Carolina |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Jul 7, 2002 |
1 km NW of Sangaree, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Mar 2, 2003 |
7 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
121 km |
| Feb 7, 1990 |
9 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
119 km |
| May 12, 2010 |
6 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
123 km |
| Jul 31, 2012 |
5 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
123 km |
| Jul 16, 2002 |
5 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
123 km |
| Jan 11, 2002 |
6 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M2.7 |
123 km |
| May 1, 2004 |
3 km ENE of Goose Creek, South Carolina |
M2.7 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
244 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 3 |
222 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
182 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
129 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
137 km |
| 2018 |
Michael |
Category 1 |
287 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 3 |
35 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
193 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
267 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
109 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
155 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
193 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
255 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
133 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
297 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
282 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
227 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
132 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 1 |
256 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
177 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 205 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
76 km |
1 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF4 |
87 km |
5 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF3 |
71 km |
2 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
14 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2009 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
48 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1998 |
EF2 |
55 km |
1 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF2 |
90 km |
4 |
| May 23, 1980 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 3, 1975 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1974 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1973 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 1972 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jan 15, 1971 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1970 |
EF2 |
1 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1886 |
CHARLESTON, SC |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
127 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,186 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
12,186 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,963 |
68 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
10,163 |
66 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,291 |
86 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,269 |
54 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,021 |
69 km |
| 2011 |
ELIM CHURCH RD. FIRE |
3,850 |
88 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
3,827 |
82 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,746 |
51 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,521 |
42 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,469 |
59 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
2,990 |
59 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,880 |
42 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,845 |
46 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,768 |
60 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,748 |
60 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,732 |
71 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,661 |
70 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,650 |
64 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,553 |
59 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
52°F (11°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
65°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
5.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
7.4 in |
Wettest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| December |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Tybee Island has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 51°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (7.4") and November the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Tybee Island. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($193–$530) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$193 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,119 ($770–$4,815) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$193) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$116) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$578 ($385–$963) |
| Battery Replacement |
$193 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,741 ($3,852–$11,556) |
| Roof Repair |
$963 ($385–$1,926) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,667 ($5,297–$14,445) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,445 ($482–$3,371) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,445 ($4,815–$28,890) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,815 ($1,926–$9,630) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,445 ($770–$2,889) |
| Will Preparation |
$482 ($193–$963) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,408 ($963–$4,815) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.95 ($2.89–$5.30) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.82) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.30) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.26) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.30 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$116) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$193 ($72–$482) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,926 ($1,156–$3,371) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,156 ($578–$2,408) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$963 ($482–$1,926) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($193–$674) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$963 ($385–$2,408) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,038 ($4,815–$28,890) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$193) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$193 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $861 |
| Toddler | $801 |
| Preschool | $784 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $596 |
| Toddler | $596 |
| Preschool | $577 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Tybee Island
What is the population of Tybee Island?
Tybee Island has a population of 3,121 residents and is located in Georgia. The population density is 1,084 people per square mile, spread across 3.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 63.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.2% female and 46.8% male.
Is Tybee Island expensive to live in?
Tybee Island has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.3 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $112,778, 50% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $613,400 (118% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,214 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.4x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Tybee Island safe?
Tybee Island is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 229 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,730 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Tybee Island receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Tybee Island?
Tybee Island enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 323 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Tybee Island?
The job market in Tybee Island is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,053. There are 7,748 business establishments in the area, including 590 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 13.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Tybee Island?
The median home value in Tybee Island is $613,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $616,899. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,214. Fair market rent is $1,023 for a 1-bedroom and $1,203 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 89.3%. The average annual property tax is $6,407.
How are the schools in Tybee Island?
Schools in Tybee Island have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 49.7% of adults in Tybee Island hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.9% have completed high school. 24.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Tybee Island?
The obesity rate in Tybee Island is 26.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.4% of adults are smokers. 17.0% are physically inactive. 21.5% of residents report depression. 7.8% lack health insurance. 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,442.
What is transportation like in Tybee Island?
The average commute in Tybee Island is 30 minutes. 75.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Tybee Island?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Tybee Island is 94.9% White, 2.5% Black or African American. 95.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.7% speak Spanish. 10.9% of the population are military veterans. 17.2% of residents have a disability. 88.5% have health insurance coverage.