Median Income
$43,000
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$118,900
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
502/100K
32% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.4%
60% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$749
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.7%
3% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
17.0%
37% higher than US avg
How Underwood-Petersville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,049
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density526/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 92%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$43,000
Per Capita$29,485
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty17.0%
County GDP$3,929M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$118,900
Rent$749
Ownership73.7%
Zillow$205,332
Housing Units1,528
Rent Burden31.4%
Crime
F
Violent502/100K
Property3,668/100K
Health
Obesity36.4%
Uninsured9.4%
Smoking15.6%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain57.6 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation639 ft (195 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.4%
High School+74.6%
Graduate+3.6%
School Score5.34
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.9%
EV Stations7
Libraries4
Is Underwood-Petersville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Underwood-Petersville receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Underwood-Petersville has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Underwood-Petersville is $43,000, 43% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 17.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Underwood-Petersville is $118,900, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $749 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 502 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,668 per 100,000, 87% above the national average.
Education
13.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Underwood-Petersville enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Underwood-Petersville has a population of 3,049 with a density of 526 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age is 41.5 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.7% female and 41.3% male. The city is predominantly White (92.2%), with 3.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.3% of residents. 6.2% of the population are veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 88.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.5yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Underwood-Petersville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.3%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.7%
95% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Underwood-Petersville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Underwood-Petersville is $43,000, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,485 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $899, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 17.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,558 business establishments, including 199 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Underwood-Petersville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,000 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,485 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $899 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,087 |
| Gini Index | 0.462 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.7% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 17.0% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,558 |
| County GDP | $3,929M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 199 |
| Healthcare | 245 |
| Retail | 371 |
| Manufacturing | 83 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,296 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.93% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
The median home value in Underwood-Petersville is $118,900, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $205,332, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $749 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $772 for a one-bedroom to $936 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,528 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $2,296 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $118,900 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $205,332 |
| Median List Price | $224,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $224,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $84 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.7% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $749 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $716 |
| 1 Bedroom | $772 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $936 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,206 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,381 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 73.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 73.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 26.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,528 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,296 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.93% |
In Underwood-Petersville, 36.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 35.8% have high blood pressure. 15.6% are current smokers. 16.5% report binge drinking. 25.5% are physically inactive. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.6% experience frequent mental distress. 9.4% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,844. The dentist ratio is 1:1,712. 52.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Underwood-Petersville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.4% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.8% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 7.3% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.5% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.6% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 42.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.1% |
| Uninsured | 9.4% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,844 |
| Dentists | 1:1,712 |
| Mental Health | 1:510 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 57.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,937/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 52.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 245 |
Underwood-Petersville has a violent crime rate of 502 per 100,000 residents, 32% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,668 per 100,000, 87% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Underwood-Petersville receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Underwood-Petersville vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 502.0/100K |
| 32% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,668.4/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Underwood-Petersville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 639 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 639 ft (195 m) |
| Area | 5.9 sq mi (15.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 526/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.8761°N, 87.6982°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lauderdale County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northwest Alabama Regional (MSL) 10 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
57.6"
51% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
6.26"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 85.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 46.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 61.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Moderate |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
37 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 13, 2022.
| Dec 8, 2001 |
5 km SW of Pleasant Groves, Alabama |
M3.9 |
135 km |
| Jun 23, 1990 |
12 km E of Vernon, Alabama |
M3.2 |
126 km |
| Sep 2, 1990 |
12 km NW of Fayette, Alabama |
M3.2 |
126 km |
| May 10, 2008 |
1 km SSE of Sherman, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Jun 23, 1990 |
8 km N of Belk, Alabama |
M3.1 |
131 km |
| May 4, 2007 |
4 km SSW of Jasper, Alabama |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| May 4, 1994 |
12 km NNW of Addison, Alabama |
M3.0 |
76 km |
| May 4, 1994 |
2 km NNW of Addison, Alabama |
M3.0 |
86 km |
| May 28, 2000 |
3 km NE of Fayette, Alabama |
M3.0 |
130 km |
| May 28, 2000 |
13 km S of Winfield, Alabama |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Jan 2, 2000 |
4 km SW of Lester, Alabama |
M2.9 |
48 km |
| Jan 2, 2000 |
4 km SW of Lester, Alabama |
M2.9 |
48 km |
| Jan 5, 2012 |
11 km NW of Oakman, Alabama |
M2.9 |
123 km |
| Jun 25, 2020 |
4 km NNW of Berry, Alabama |
M2.9 |
132 km |
| Sep 20, 1990 |
6 km N of Elkmont, Alabama |
M2.8 |
68 km |
| Oct 3, 1993 |
3 km SW of Oakman, Alabama |
M2.8 |
135 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
7 km NW of Elkmont, Alabama |
M2.8 |
62 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
11 km S of Pulaski, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
66 km |
| Jan 16, 2019 |
5 km SSE of Wartrace, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Mar 11, 2006 |
17 km E of Olivet, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
46 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
548 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 193 fatalities, 1,948 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF5 |
95 km |
72 |
| Apr 16, 1998 |
EF5 |
48 km |
3 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
49 km |
28 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF5 |
62 km |
16 |
| Feb 6, 2008 |
EF4 |
65 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
69 km |
3 |
| May 5, 1999 |
EF4 |
80 km |
3 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF4 |
24 km |
3 |
| May 18, 1995 |
EF4 |
61 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 1989 |
EF4 |
99 km |
21 |
| Apr 24, 1955 |
EF4 |
83 km |
5 |
| Mar 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
71 km |
4 |
| May 8, 2024 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Nov 29, 2016 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Dec 23, 2015 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2014 |
EF3 |
44 km |
2 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (3,112 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,112 |
72 km |
| 2020 |
BK OWL CREEK |
2,838 |
72 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,822 |
76 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,764 |
81 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
GREEN TOWER |
2,653 |
79 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,602 |
84 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,442 |
72 km |
| 2015 |
BIG TREE |
2,288 |
66 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
2,264 |
67 km |
| 2010 |
BALLS MT. |
2,229 |
70 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,160 |
84 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,143 |
70 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,114 |
83 km |
| 2021 |
BK LEOLA/WARREN |
2,007 |
68 km |
| 2024 |
BNK MILL CREEK RX |
1,959 |
82 km |
| 2010 |
STINSON GAP |
1,922 |
67 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
1,845 |
68 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,826 |
68 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
1,819 |
77 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
4.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
67°F (20°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
5.8 in |
|
Underwood-Petersville has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 41°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 57.2 inches, with March being the wettest month (6.3") and August the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Underwood-Petersville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133–$355) |
| Specialist Visit |
$311 ($178–$488) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89–$311) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,954 ($710–$4,440) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($67–$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133–$355) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($44–$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133–$444) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$533 ($355–$888) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89–$311) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53–$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44–$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$355 ($133–$710) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,216 ($3,552–$10,656) |
| Roof Repair |
$888 ($355–$1,776) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,992 ($4,884–$13,320) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,332 ($444–$3,108) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,320 ($4,440–$26,640) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,440 ($1,776–$8,880) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,332 ($710–$2,664) |
| Will Preparation |
$444 ($178–$888) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,220 ($888–$4,440) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27–$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($67–$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22–$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.64 ($2.66–$4.88) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.11 ($2.22–$4.44) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22–$4.88) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.00 ($2.66–$5.77) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.88 ($3.55–$6.66) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53–$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71–$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36–$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36–$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27–$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67–$444) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,776 ($1,066–$3,108) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.10–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27–$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13–$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,066 ($533–$2,220) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$888 ($444–$1,776) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$355 ($178–$622) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$888 ($355–$2,220) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,100 ($4,440–$26,640) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44–$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27–$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133–$444) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89–$355) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $589 |
| Toddler | $583 |
| Preschool | $550 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $633 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Underwood-Petersville
What is the population of Underwood-Petersville?
Underwood-Petersville has a population of 3,049 residents and is located in Alabama. The population density is 526 people per square mile, spread across 5.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 58.7% female and 41.3% male.
Is Underwood-Petersville expensive to live in?
Underwood-Petersville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,000, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $118,900 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $749 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Underwood-Petersville safe?
The violent crime rate in Underwood-Petersville is 502 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,668 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Underwood-Petersville receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Underwood-Petersville?
Underwood-Petersville enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 57.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Underwood-Petersville?
Underwood-Petersville has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $899. There are 2,558 business establishments in the area, including 199 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Underwood-Petersville?
The median home value in Underwood-Petersville is $118,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $205,332. For renters, the median monthly rent is $749. Fair market rent is $772 for a 1-bedroom and $936 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,296.
How are the schools in Underwood-Petersville?
Schools in Underwood-Petersville score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.4% of adults in Underwood-Petersville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 74.6% have completed high school. 3.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Underwood-Petersville?
The obesity rate in Underwood-Petersville is 36.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.6% of adults are smokers. 25.5% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 9.4% lack health insurance. 52.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,844.
What is transportation like in Underwood-Petersville?
The average commute in Underwood-Petersville is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Underwood-Petersville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Underwood-Petersville is 92.2% White, 3.3% Black or African American. 99.3% of residents speak only English at home. 6.2% of the population are military veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability. 88.1% have health insurance coverage.