Median Income
$61,250
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$171,300
39% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
338/100K
11% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
37.9%
12% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$627
46% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.7%
62% lower than US avg
How Valdese Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,689
Median Age53.2 yrs
Density597/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans7.2%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,250
Per Capita$43,072
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$3,724M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$171,300
Rent$627
Ownership76.0%
Zillow$241,497
Housing Units2,116
Rent Burden20.8%
Crime
F
Violent338/100K
Property1,511/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault338/100K
Burglary271/100K
Health
Obesity34.7%
Uninsured9.8%
Smoking15.5%
Depression28.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain51.5 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation1,100 ft (335 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+37.9%
High School+93.4%
Graduate+17.2%
School Score6.00
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute26 min
Broadband87.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Valdese a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Valdese receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Valdese offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Valdese is $61,250, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. Only 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Valdese is $171,300, 39% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $627 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Valdese is below the national average at 338 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,511 per 100,000, 23% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 37.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 93.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Valdese enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Valdese has a population of 4,689 with a density of 597 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age is 53.2 years, 37% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.4% female and 46.6% male. The city is predominantly White (90.1%), with 1.7% Hispanic, 1.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.2% of residents. 7.2% of the population are veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
53.2yrs
Median Age
37% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.2%
21% above US avg
Spanish
4.8%
64% below US avg
The median household income in Valdese is $61,250, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $43,072. The average weekly wage is $942, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,725 business establishments, including 158 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 9.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,250 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $43,072 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $942 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $59,014 |
| Gini Index | 0.453 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.7% |
| 62% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,725 |
| County GDP | $3,724M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 158 |
| Healthcare | 177 |
| Retail | 253 |
| Manufacturing | 111 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,828 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.23% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.5% |
The median home value in Valdese is $171,300, 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,497, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.2% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $627 (46% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,116 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $3,828. 20.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $171,300 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $241,497 |
| Median List Price | $825,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $825,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $162 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.2% |
| Price Drops | 25.0% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $627 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 24.0% |
| Housing Units | 2,116 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,828 |
| 9% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.23% |
In Valdese, 34.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.0% have high blood pressure. 15.5% are current smokers. 17.1% report binge drinking. 23.6% are physically inactive. 28.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 9.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,593. The dentist ratio is 1:2,044. 59.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Valdese vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.7% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.5% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.6% |
| Depression | 28.2% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 34.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.8% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,593 |
| Dentists | 1:2,044 |
| Mental Health | 1:303 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.5% |
| Dental Visits | 63.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,521/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 177 |
Valdese has a violent crime rate of 338 per 100,000 residents, 11% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 338.2 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,511 per 100,000, 23% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 992, burglary at 271, vehicle theft at 248 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 12 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Valdese receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Valdese vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 338.2/100K |
| 11% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 338.2/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,510.7/100K |
| 23% below US avg |
| Burglary | 270.6/100K |
| Theft | 992.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 248.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 12 |
| Traffic Accidents | 121 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Valdese enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 4.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,100 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 57.9°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,100 ft (335 m) |
| Area | 7.9 sq mi (20.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 597/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.7555°N, 81.5727°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Burke County County |
| Nearest Airport | Foothills Regional (MRN) 5 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.5"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 70.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 67.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 30.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
29 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 14, 2025.
| Feb 12, 1994 |
10 km NNW of Abingdon, Virginia |
M3.4 |
122 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
6 km NNW of Trout Dale, Virginia |
M3.4 |
111 km |
| Jun 16, 2006 |
9 km W of Maggie Valley, North Carolina |
M3.4 |
150 km |
| Jun 4, 2023 |
4 km NNW of West Canton, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
119 km |
| Jun 5, 1998 |
4 km SSE of Mooresville, North Carolina |
M3.2 |
75 km |
| Jul 7, 1995 |
3 km NW of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M3.0 |
85 km |
| Jan 1, 1993 |
4 km SSW of Spruce Pine, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
48 km |
| Aug 4, 2007 |
12 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M3.0 |
55 km |
| Aug 25, 2013 |
3 km NNE of Blowing Rock, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
46 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Nickelsville, Virginia |
M2.9 |
133 km |
| Mar 6, 2006 |
3 km W of Burnsville, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
71 km |
| Feb 12, 2021 |
8 km SW of Banner Hill, Tennessee |
M2.8 |
89 km |
| May 23, 2023 |
4 km N of West Canton, North Carolina |
M2.8 |
118 km |
| Aug 14, 2025 |
7 km N of Columbus, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
75 km |
| Jul 6, 2023 |
5 km S of Hillsville, Virginia |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Mar 21, 2004 |
16 km ENE of Lake Lure, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
52 km |
| Aug 30, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Mountain City, Tennessee |
M2.7 |
83 km |
| Jun 10, 2018 |
2 km NE of Hays, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
71 km |
| Aug 17, 2021 |
6 km N of Morganton, North Carolina |
M2.7 |
12 km |
| Jul 8, 2023 |
Virginia-North Carolina border region |
M2.6 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Fran (1996, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 1 |
267 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 2 |
125 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
288 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 11 fatalities, 275 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 7, 1998 |
EF4 |
22 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
32 km |
4 |
| May 5, 1989 |
EF4 |
82 km |
2 |
| Mar 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 1980 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 26, 2022 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
| Feb 6, 2020 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| Oct 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2017 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Mar 3, 2012 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2012 |
EF2 |
13 km |
0 |
| Jan 11, 2012 |
EF2 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 2011 |
EF2 |
80 km |
2 |
| Oct 26, 2010 |
EF2 |
25 km |
0 |
| Oct 26, 2010 |
EF2 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2008 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BRUSHY RIDGE (12,405 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
BRUSHY RIDGE |
12,405 |
31 km |
| 2016 |
PARTY ROCK |
8,572 |
68 km |
| 2007 |
LINVILLE COMPLEX (DOBSON KNOB) |
7,151 |
32 km |
| 2016 |
CHESTNUT KNOB |
6,418 |
17 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
4,610 |
6 km |
| 2022 |
LOST BEAR RX FY2022 |
4,276 |
58 km |
| 2017 |
WHITE CREEK |
4,166 |
29 km |
| 2016 |
CLEAR CREEK |
3,493 |
49 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,976 |
28 km |
| 2000 |
TIPTON HILL |
2,661 |
71 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,242 |
93 km |
| 2013 |
LOST BEAR EAST |
2,167 |
57 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,026 |
95 km |
| 2008 |
SUNRISE |
1,906 |
34 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
1,879 |
37 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
1,812 |
52 km |
| 2016 |
RAILROAD GRADE 2016 |
1,790 |
72 km |
| 2013 |
CALIFORNIA CREEK |
1,758 |
92 km |
| 2016 |
TOMBSTONE |
1,747 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
DOBSON KNOB |
1,720 |
38 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
4.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
41°F (5°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| March |
49°F (9°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| April |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
48°F (9°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.7 in |
Driest |
Valdese has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 39°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.7 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.9") and December the driest (3.7").
Average costs for common services in Valdese. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141–$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189–$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94–$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754–$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71–$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141–$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377–$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94–$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141–$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772–$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377–$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187–$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472–$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715–$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886–$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754–$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189–$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943–$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83–$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36–$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36–$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83–$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77–$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57–$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71–$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132–$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566–$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472–$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189–$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377–$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715–$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141–$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94–$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $783 |
| Toddler | $551 |
| Preschool | $484 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $675 |
| Toddler | $514 |
| Preschool | $518 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Valdese
What is the population of Valdese?
Valdese has a population of 4,689 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 597 people per square mile, spread across 7.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.4% female and 46.6% male.
Is Valdese expensive to live in?
Valdese is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,250, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $171,300 (39% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $627 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Valdese safe?
Valdese is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 338 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,511 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Valdese receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Valdese?
Valdese enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.5 inches, with 4.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Valdese?
The job market in Valdese is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $942. There are 1,725 business establishments in the area, including 158 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 9.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Valdese?
The median home value in Valdese is $171,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $241,497. For renters, the median monthly rent is $627. Fair market rent is $981 for a 1-bedroom and $1,161 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.0%. The average annual property tax is $3,828.
How are the schools in Valdese?
Schools in Valdese score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 37.9% of adults in Valdese hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 93.4% have completed high school. 17.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Valdese?
The obesity rate in Valdese is 34.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.5% of adults are smokers. 23.6% are physically inactive. 28.2% of residents report depression. 9.8% lack health insurance. 59.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,593.
What is transportation like in Valdese?
The average commute in Valdese is 26 minutes. 84.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Valdese?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Valdese is 90.1% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino. 95.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.8% speak Spanish. 7.2% of the population are military veterans. 16.3% of residents have a disability. 95.3% have health insurance coverage.