Varlaam, Romania
Buzău County · Romania
Varlaam is a small town in Buzău County, Romania with a population of 422. Elevation: 1,831 ft (558 m). Average temperature: 48°F (9°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Varlaam, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 422 |
| Population Density | 8 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,831 ft (558 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.5093°, 26.4446° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Buzău County |
| Average Temperature | 48°F (9°C) |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 31.3 inches (796 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 47.1 inches (120 cm) |
About Varlaam
Varlaam is a small town in Romania (Buzău County) with a population of 422. The city sits at an elevation of 1,831 feet (558 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 48°F (9°C). Temperatures range from 34°F in January to 66°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 31.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 47.5°F |
| 12% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,831 ft (558 m) |
| Area | 55.5 sq mi (143.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 8/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.5093°N, 26.4446°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| February | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
| March | 31°F (-1°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 40°F (5°C) | 2.1 in | |
| May | 50°F (10°C) | 3.0 in | |
| June | 55°F (13°C) | 3.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 66°F (19°C) | 3.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 58°F (14°C) | 2.9 in | |
| September | 51°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 43°F (6°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 33°F (0°C) | 1.3 in | |
| December | 27°F (-3°C) | 1.3 in |
Varlaam has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 25°F in February to 66°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.8") and January the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near Varlaam
7 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus FM | regional | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Pro Manele | manele, manele si petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Siculus Rádió | hits, local radio | AAC+ 64 kbps | |
| Profi Rádió | local radio, pop music | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Rádió GaGa Háromszék | local news, talk & speech | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Siculus Rádió -Kézdivásárhely/Târgu Secuiesc 95.0 FM | etnic, local news | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Museums in Varlaam
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Vasile Voiculescu" Memorial House | ||||
| Casa cu blazoane | ||||
| Colti Museum Collection (Amber Museum) | ||||
| GeoGate | ||||
| Muzeul „7 locuri de poveste” | ||||
| Muzeul „Timpul Omului” | ||||
| Ratesti Monastery Museum Collection |
Farmers Markets in Varlaam
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafe Bar | |||||
| Magazin alimentar | |||||
| Magazin alimentar | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar la Sturzu | |||||
| Magazin Bar | |||||
| Mini Market Gura Văii | |||||
| Piata Agroalimentara | |||||
| Piața Agroalimentara Pârscov | |||||
| Piața Nehoiu | |||||
| Târgul Comunal Sătuc |
Ski Resorts Near Varlaam
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtia Oprea - Valea Mare | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Varlaam
9 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Bănești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Casa Teo Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Florin Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Ploiești-Strejnicu Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Prejmer Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Prejmer Corona 3 Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Şirna Tăriceni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Varlaam
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica „Sfântul Mucenic Dimitrie – Izvorâtorul de Mir" |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Varlaam.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Varlaam
What is the population of Varlaam?
Varlaam has a population of 422 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 8 people per square mile, spread across 55.5 square miles.
What is the weather like in Varlaam?
Varlaam has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 31.3 inches, with 47.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Varlaam?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile