Varviz, Romania
Bihor County · Romania
Varviz is a small town in Bihor County, Romania with a population of 453. Elevation: 584 ft (178 m). Average temperature: 53°F (12°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Varviz, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Varviz
Popești is a commune in Bihor County, Crișana, Romania. One of the largest communes in the county, it is composed of seven villages: Bistra (Sebesújfalu), Budoi (Bodonos), Cuzap (Középes), Popești, Varviz (Várvíz), Vărzari (Füves), and Voivozi (Almaszeg).
People
Climate
| Population | 453 |
| Population Density | 8 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 584 ft (178 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.2249°, 22.4386° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Bihor County |
| Average Temperature | 53°F (12°C) |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 42.5 inches (1,081 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 54.4 inches (138 cm) |
About Varviz
Varviz is a small town in Romania (Bihor County) with a population of 453. The city sits at an elevation of 584 feet (178 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 53°F (12°C). Temperatures range from 41°F in January to 71°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 42.5 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 53.4°F |
| 1% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 584 ft (178 m) |
| Area | 59.7 sq mi (154.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 8/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.2249°N, 22.4386°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F (5°C) | 1.6 in | |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 1.4 in | Driest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.5 in | |
| April | 50°F (10°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 59°F (15°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 64°F (18°C) | 3.4 in | Wettest |
| July | 71°F (22°C) | 2.7 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 2.4 in | |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.5 in | |
| November | 39°F (4°C) | 1.9 in | |
| December | 32°F (-0°C) | 2.1 in | Coldest |
Varviz has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 32°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.4") and February the driest (1.4").
Radio Stations near Varviz
2 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transilvania -statia Carei 95.2 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 160 kbps | |
| Transilvania -statia Aleșd 95.8 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Varviz
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colecție Sătească | ||||
| House-Museum | ||||
| Huta Slavia Museum |
Libraries in Varviz
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Comunală Pir | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Scolii | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Varviz
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piata Agroalimentara | |||||
| Piata Agroalimentara Alesd | |||||
| Piata sezoniera |
Stadiums & Teams in Varviz
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Varviz
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtiile Mărișel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Varviz
8 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Oradea International Airport | OMR | Large Airport |
| Satu Mare International Airport | SUJ | Medium Airport |
| Balkány Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Crasna Deltafly Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ineu King's Land Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Laci Oros Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mihăieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Poieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Frequently Asked Questions About Varviz
What is the population of Varviz?
Varviz has a population of 453 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 8 people per square mile, spread across 59.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Varviz?
Varviz has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.5 inches, with 54.4 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Varviz?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile