Median Income
$45,958
39% lower than US avg
Home Value
$141,300
50% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
413/100K
9% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.0%
38% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,106
5% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.4%
32% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.8%
61% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
21.0%
69% higher than US avg
How Vidalia Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,938
Median Age41.3 yrs
Density1,520/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 77%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
C+
Median Income$45,958
Per Capita$33,201
Unemployment5.8%
Poverty21.0%
County GDP$1,249M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$141,300
Rent$1,106
Ownership70.8%
Zillow$137,467
Housing Units1,962
Rent Burden34.3%
Crime
F
Violent413/100K
Property4,495/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault207/100K
Burglary439/100K
Health
Obesity42.4%
Uninsured9.2%
Smoking20.2%
Depression29.5%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain60.1 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation66 ft (20 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+88.6%
Graduate+10.5%
School Score4.48
Community
2024 VoteR 43% / D 57%
Commute21 min
Broadband88.8%
Libraries1
Is Vidalia a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Vidalia receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Vidalia has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Vidalia is $45,958, 39% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 21.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Vidalia is $141,300, 50% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,106 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 413 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,495 per 100,000, 129% above the national average.
Education
21.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Vidalia enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 60.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Vidalia has a population of 3,938 with a density of 1,520 people per square mile, spread across 2.6 square miles. The median age is 41.3 years, 6% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.9% female and 50.1% male. The city is predominantly White (76.7%), with 21.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.9% of residents. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.3yrs
Median Age
6% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.9%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.1%
99% below US avg
The median household income in Vidalia is $45,958, which is 39% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,201 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $807, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 21.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 774 business establishments, including 75 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 1.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $45,958 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,201 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $807 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,984 |
| Gini Index | 0.510 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 21.0% |
| 69% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 774 |
| County GDP | $1,249M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 75 |
| Healthcare | 94 |
| Retail | 130 |
| Manufacturing | 20 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,443 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.44% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 91.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.5% |
The median home value in Vidalia is $141,300, 50% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $137,467. Homes sell for 86% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,106 (5% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.8% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,962 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. The average annual property tax is $3,443. 34.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $141,300 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $137,467 |
| Median List Price | $220,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $220,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $100 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 86.0% |
| Price Drops | 10.0% |
| Inventory | 10 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,106 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 34.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.2% |
| Housing Units | 1,962 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,443 |
| 2% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.44% |
In Vidalia, 42.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 41.5% have high blood pressure. 20.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 32.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.9% experience frequent mental distress. 9.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,306. The dentist ratio is 1:1,894. 58.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Vidalia vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.4% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.4% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.5% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.0% |
| Cancer | 6.6% |
| Stroke | 4.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.2% |
| 44% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 32.7% |
| Depression | 29.5% |
| Mental Distress | 21.9% |
| Physical Distress | 16.2% |
| Short Sleep | 40.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.3% |
| Uninsured | 9.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,306 |
| Dentists | 1:1,894 |
| Mental Health | 1:737 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.3% |
| Dental Visits | 52.4% |
| Premature Death | 14,568/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 58.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 94 |
Vidalia has a violent crime rate of 413 per 100,000 residents, 9% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 206.7 per 100,000, robbery at 25.8, rape at 180.8. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,495 per 100,000, 129% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,978, burglary at 439, vehicle theft at 78 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Vidalia receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Vidalia vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 413.3/100K |
| 9% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 180.8/100K |
| Robbery | 25.8/100K |
| Assault | 206.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,495.0/100K |
| 129% above US avg |
| Burglary | 439.2/100K |
| Theft | 3,978.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 77.5/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 4.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Vidalia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 46°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 60.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 66 feet.
Temperature
46°F Jan (8°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 64.2°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 46°F (8°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 66 ft (20 m) |
| Area | 2.6 sq mi (6.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,520/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 31.5668°N, 91.4404°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Adams County County |
| Nearest Airport | Esler Regional (ESF) 52 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
60.1"
58% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
6.50"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 57.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 49.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
101 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
19 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
225 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
124 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
164 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
211 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
215 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
231 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
266 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
257 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
148 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
250 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
280 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 3 |
182 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
293 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 1 |
193 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
265 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
121 km |
| 1985 |
Elena |
Category 3 |
184 km |
| 1985 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
212 km |
| 1985 |
Juan |
Category 1 |
219 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
530 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 152 fatalities, 1,747 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 21, 1971 |
EF5 |
91 km |
47 |
| Dec 5, 1953 |
EF5 |
99 km |
38 |
| Apr 24, 2010 |
EF4 |
94 km |
10 |
| Mar 29, 1976 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jan 10, 1975 |
EF4 |
97 km |
9 |
| Jan 23, 1969 |
EF4 |
39 km |
32 |
| Dec 28, 2024 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Nov 29, 2022 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 16, 2019 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2005 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Nov 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Nov 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
84 km |
1 |
| Jan 21, 1999 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Dec 21, 1990 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
88 km |
1 |
| May 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,768 ac, 2013).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,768 |
55 km |
| 2022 |
HOMOCHITTO BB51 |
4,411 |
46 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,022 |
57 km |
| 2010 |
HOMOCHITTO BURN BLOCK 18 |
3,826 |
58 km |
| 2010 |
HOMOCHITTO BURN BLOCK 25 |
3,676 |
47 km |
| 2021 |
HOMOCHITTO - BB 7 |
3,028 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
COMPARTMENT 100 PBURN |
2,890 |
90 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,802 |
64 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
2,677 |
98 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,666 |
37 km |
| 2022 |
C-32/33/34 |
2,580 |
96 km |
| 2024 |
RX C-52 53 54 |
2,489 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
HOMOCHITTO BB24 |
2,458 |
55 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
2,444 |
65 km |
| 2010 |
HOMOCHITTO BURN BLOCK 48 |
2,394 |
54 km |
| 2024 |
HOMOCHITTO BB28 SUB3 RX |
2,279 |
57 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,229 |
41 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,229 |
95 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,217 |
95 km |
| 2022 |
C-52/53 |
2,207 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
46°F (8°C) |
6.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
51°F (11°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
6.5 in |
Wettest |
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| September |
76°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
Driest |
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
57°F (14°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
6.3 in |
|
Vidalia has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 46°F in January to 81°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 61.1 inches, with March being the wettest month (6.5") and September the driest (3.8").
Average costs for common services in Vidalia. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $505 |
| Toddler | $460 |
| Preschool | $460 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Vidalia
What is the population of Vidalia?
Vidalia has a population of 3,938 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 1,520 people per square mile, spread across 2.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.9% female and 50.1% male.
Is Vidalia expensive to live in?
Vidalia is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $45,958, 39% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $141,300 (50% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,106 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Vidalia safe?
The violent crime rate in Vidalia is 413 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,495 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Vidalia receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Vidalia?
Vidalia enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 46°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 60.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Vidalia?
The unemployment rate in Vidalia is 5.8%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $807. There are 774 business establishments in the area, including 75 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 1.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Vidalia?
The median home value in Vidalia is $141,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $137,467. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,106. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.8%. The average annual property tax is $3,443.
How are the schools in Vidalia?
Schools in Vidalia have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 21.0% of adults in Vidalia hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.6% have completed high school. 10.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Vidalia?
The obesity rate in Vidalia is 42.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.2% of adults are smokers. 32.7% are physically inactive. 29.5% of residents report depression. 9.2% lack health insurance. 58.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,306.
What is transportation like in Vidalia?
The average commute in Vidalia is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 91.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Vidalia?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Vidalia is 76.7% White, 21.8% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 99.9% of residents speak only English at home. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 19.0% of residents have a disability. 92.3% have health insurance coverage.