Villar de Torre, Spain
La Rioja · Spain
Villar de Torre is a small town in La Rioja, Spain with a population of 153. Elevation: 2,487 ft (758 m). Average temperature: 56°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Villar de Torre, Spain
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 153 |
| Population Density | 8 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,487 ft (758 m) |
| Coordinates | 42.3713°, -2.8641° |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
| Country | 🇪🇸 Spain |
| State / Province | La Rioja |
| Average Temperature | 56°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 24.7 inches (626 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 8.7 inches (22 cm) |
About Villar de Torre
Villar de Torre is a small town in Spain (La Rioja) with a population of 153. The city sits at an elevation of 2,487 feet (758 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 56°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 41°F in January to 68°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 24.7 inches. The timezone is Europe/Madrid.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.0°F |
| 4% above Spain avg | |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,487 ft (758 m) |
| Area | 19.7 sq mi (51.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 8/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.3713°N, 2.8641°W |
| Timezone | Europe/Madrid |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41°F (5°C) | 2.0 in | |
| February | 41°F (5°C) | 1.7 in | |
| March | 45°F (7°C) | 1.4 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 2.3 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 2.4 in | Wettest |
| June | 61°F (16°C) | 1.9 in | |
| July | 68°F (20°C) | 1.2 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (20°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| September | 62°F (17°C) | 1.4 in | |
| October | 54°F (12°C) | 1.9 in | |
| November | 45°F (7°C) | 2.2 in | |
| December | 40°F (5°C) | 2.1 in | Coldest |
Villar de Torre has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 40°F in December to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (2.4") and August the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near Villar de Torre
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Vitoria | local news | UNKNOWN |
Museums in Villar de Torre
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bodegas de Remelluri | ||||
| Centro de la Emigración Riojana | ||||
| Dinastía Vivanco | ||||
| Dinastía Vivanco | ||||
| El Torreón | ||||
| Espacio Sagasta | ||||
| Museo Catedralicio | ||||
| Museo de la Cofradía de la Santa Vera Cruz de los Disciplinantes | ||||
| Museo Histórico Arqueológico Najerillense | ||||
| Museo Vivanco de la cultura del vino | ||||
| Palacio de los Marqueses de San Nicolás | ||||
| Torre del Reloj |
Libraries in Villar de Torre
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca municipal "Casa de Trastámara" | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Pública de Elciego | 0.0 | |||||
| Las Escuelitas | 0.0 |
Gas Stations in Villar de Torre
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Villar de Torre
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Villar de Torre
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punto de Nieve Santa Inés | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de Esquí Valle del Sol | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Estación de esquí de Valdezcaray | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Villar de Torre
12 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Logroño-Agoncillo Airport | RJL | Medium Airport |
| Vitoria Airport | VIT | Medium Airport |
| Aeródromo de La Vid de Bureba | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de San Torcuato | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo de Treviño | - | Small Airport |
| Aeródromo Forestal "La Fonfría" | - | Small Airport |
| Base Aérea Las Navas | - | Small Airport |
| Base de Bomberos del Amogable | - | Small Airport |
| Campo de Vuelo de Oteo | - | Small Airport |
| Fresno de Losa Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Garray Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zalduendo ULM | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇪🇸 About Spain
Public Holidays in Spain
32 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Villar de Torre.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Villar de Torre
What is the population of Villar de Torre?
Villar de Torre has a population of 153 residents and is located in Spain. The population density is 8 people per square mile, spread across 19.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Villar de Torre?
Villar de Torre enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 24.7 inches, with 8.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Villar de Torre?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile