Vima Mică, Romania
Maramureş · Romania
Vima Mică is a small town in Maramureş, Romania with a population of 298. Elevation: 1,506 ft (459 m). Average temperature: 52°F (11°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Vima Mică, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Vima Mică
Vima Mică is a commune in Maramureș County, Transylvania, Romania. It is composed of seven villages: Aspra, Dealu Corbului, Jugăstreni (Jávoros), Peteritea (Petőrét), Sălnița (Erdőszállás), Vima Mare (Tordavilma), and Vima Mică.
People
Climate
| Population | 298 |
| Population Density | 6 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,506 ft (459 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.4000°, 23.7167° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Maramureş |
| Average Temperature | 52°F (11°C) |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 45.0 inches (1,143 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 32.6 inches (83 cm) |
About Vima Mică
Vima Mică is a small town in Romania (Maramureş) with a population of 298. The city sits at an elevation of 1,506 feet (459 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 52°F (11°C). Temperatures range from 39°F in January to 70°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 45.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 52.3°F |
| 3% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,506 ft (459 m) |
| Area | 54.3 sq mi (140.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 6/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.4000°N, 23.7167°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F (4°C) | 1.8 in | |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.5 in | Driest |
| March | 38°F (4°C) | 1.6 in | |
| April | 48°F (9°C) | 2.2 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 3.2 in | |
| June | 62°F (17°C) | 4.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 70°F (21°C) | 3.5 in | Warmest |
| August | 64°F (18°C) | 2.9 in | |
| September | 57°F (14°C) | 2.1 in | |
| October | 48°F (9°C) | 2.0 in | |
| November | 37°F (3°C) | 2.0 in | |
| December | 29°F (-1°C) | 2.2 in | Coldest |
Vima Mică has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 29°F in December to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 29.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (1.5").
Radio Stations near Vima Mică
4 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vis de Taină | acoustic, ambient | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil FM -Dej 106.1 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Transilvania -statia Beclean 91.5 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 160 kbps | |
| Transilvania -statia Baia Mare 106.1 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Vima Mică
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Dr. Vasile Lucaciu" Museum and Monumental Group | ||||
| "Petőfi Sándor" Memorial Collection | ||||
| Muzeul Rapsodului Popular Grigore Leșe | ||||
| Rogoz Ethnographic Museum | ||||
| Rohia Monastery Museum Collection |
Farmers Markets in Vima Mică
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Agroalimentară | |||||
| Piața Gării |
Stadiums & Teams in Vima Mică
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Vima Mică
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtiile Roata | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Șuior | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Vima Mică
9 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Avram Iancu Cluj International Airport | CLJ | Large Airport |
| Maramureș International Airport | BAY | Medium Airport |
| Aerodrom Baia Mare | - | Small Airport |
| Copalnic-Manastur Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Dezmir Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mujdeni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Rona de Sus Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Săcălășeni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sălicea Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Vima Mică
7 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica | |
| Biserica | |
| Biserica Jugăstreni | |
| Biserica Sălnița | |
| Biserica Vima Mare | |
| Biserica Vima Mică | |
| Biserica Vima Mică |
Explore Near Vima Mică
Waterfalls Near Vima Mică
1 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Vima Mică.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Cascada Pișătoarea |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Vima Mică.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Vima Mică
What is the population of Vima Mică?
Vima Mică has a population of 298 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 6 people per square mile, spread across 54.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Vima Mică?
Vima Mică has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.0 inches, with 32.6 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Vima Mică?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile