Vintilă Vodă, Romania
Buzău County · Romania
Vintilă Vodă is a small town in Buzău County, Romania with a population of 1,028. Elevation: 1,440 ft (439 m). Average temperature: 48°F (9°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Vintilă Vodă, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Vintilă Vodă
Vintilă Vodă is a commune in Buzău County, Muntenia, Romania. It is composed of nine villages: Bodinești, Coca Antimirești, Coca Niculești, Niculești, Petrăchești, Podu Muncii, Sârbești, Smeești, and Vintilă Vodă.
People
Climate
| Population | 1,028 |
| Population Density | 32 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,440 ft (439 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.4667°, 26.7167° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Buzău County |
| Average Temperature | 48°F (9°C) |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 31.3 inches (796 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 47.1 inches (120 cm) |
About Vintilă Vodă
Vintilă Vodă is a small town in Romania (Buzău County) with a population of 1,028. The city sits at an elevation of 1,440 feet (439 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 48°F (9°C). Temperatures range from 34°F in January to 66°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 31.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 47.5°F |
| 12% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 66°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,440 ft (439 m) |
| Area | 32.4 sq mi (83.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 32/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.4667°N, 26.7167°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34°F (1°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 31°F (-0°C) | 1.0 in | Coldest |
| March | 38°F (4°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 58°F (15°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.2 in | Wettest |
| July | 66°F (19°C) | 2.8 in | |
| August | 67°F (20°C) | 2.3 in | Warmest |
| September | 60°F (15°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 50°F (10°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 38°F (3°C) | 1.2 in | |
| December | 32°F (-0°C) | 1.1 in |
Vintilă Vodă has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 31°F in February to 67°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 21.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.2") and January the driest (0.9").
Radio Stations near Vintilă Vodă
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Focus FM | regional | AAC+ 48 kbps | |
| Radio Pro Manele | manele, manele si petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Work From Home radio | - | AAC+ 64 kbps |
Museums in Vintilă Vodă
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Vasile Voiculescu" Memorial House | ||||
| Ciolanu Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| GeoGate | ||||
| Muzeul „7 locuri de poveste” | ||||
| Muzeul „Timpul Omului” | ||||
| Ratesti Monastery Museum Collection |
Libraries in Vintilă Vodă
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Blăjani | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Vintilă Vodă
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cafe Bar | |||||
| Dodo Market | |||||
| La Zarzaulea | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar | |||||
| Magazin Alimentar la Sturzu | |||||
| Magazin Bar | |||||
| Magazin materiale de construcție | |||||
| Magazin mixt | |||||
| Magazin Mixt - Dobre | |||||
| Magazin Universal - La Seby | |||||
| Magazinul lui Rusu | |||||
| Mini Market Dobrica | |||||
| Mini Market Gura Văii | |||||
| Piața Agroalimentara Pârscov | |||||
| Târgul Comunal Sătuc |
Ski Resorts Near Vintilă Vodă
1 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtia Oprea - Valea Mare | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Vintilă Vodă
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Boboc Air Base | - | Medium Airport |
| Aripi Ramnicene Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ciolpani Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ianca Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Şirna Tăriceni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Vintilă Vodă
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae" |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Vintilă Vodă.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Vintilă Vodă
What is the population of Vintilă Vodă?
Vintilă Vodă has a population of 1,028 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 32 people per square mile, spread across 32.4 square miles.
What is the weather like in Vintilă Vodă?
Vintilă Vodă has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 48°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 31.3 inches, with 47.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Vintilă Vodă?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile