Median Income
$48,750
35% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.1%
52% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Vista Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population46
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density354/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans9.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$48,750
Per Capita$19,128
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute9 min
Housing
Ownership72.2%
Zillow$120,767
Housing Units11
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured23.9%
Smoking23.2%
Depression27.8%
Heart Disease7.3%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation876 ft (267 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.1%
High School+80.6%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute9 min
Broadband72.2%
EV Stations1
Is Vista a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Vista receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Vista offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Vista is $48,750, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Education
16.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Vista enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches, including 10.1 inches of snow.
Vista has a population of 46 with a density of 354 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 35.7 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.5% female and 56.5% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 9.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.9% of residents have a disability. 76.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46
Total Population
2023 Census
35.7yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Vista is $48,750, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,128 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $48,750 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,128 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 9.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $120,767. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 72.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 11 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 72.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 72.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 27.8% |
| Housing Units | 11 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
In Vista, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.3% of residents, above the national average. 36.9% have high blood pressure. 23.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 34.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.2% experience frequent mental distress. 23.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Vista vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.9% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 10.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.2% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.3% |
| Depression | 27.8% |
| Mental Distress | 21.2% |
| Physical Distress | 17.0% |
| Short Sleep | 38.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 76.1% |
| Uninsured | 23.9% |
| 178% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 74.9% |
| Dental Visits | 50.1% |
Food & Exercise
Vista enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. The area receives 10.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 876 feet.
Temperature
32°F Jan (-0°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above US avg |
| January Average | 32°F (-0°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 876 ft (267 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 354/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.9884°N, 93.6641°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 56 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.2"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.52"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 23, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
59 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
115 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
30 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
87 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
42 km |
| Apr 23, 2025 |
3 km E of Hartville, Missouri |
M2.6 |
133 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
103 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
445 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 26 fatalities, 416 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
91 km |
3 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
90 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
74 km |
4 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
88 km |
5 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1983 |
EF3 |
90 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
92 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Nov 17, 1958 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
66 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
5,344 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
65 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
67 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
78 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
4,179 |
72 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
66 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,533 |
79 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
66 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
78 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
71 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
79 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
43 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
65 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
66 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
83 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
77 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
76 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,166 |
68 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
56°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
35°F (2°C) |
2.2 in |
|
Vista has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 32°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.5") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Vista. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Vista
What is the population of Vista?
Vista has a population of 46 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 354 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.5% female and 56.5% male.
Is Vista expensive to live in?
Vista is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $48,750, 35% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Vista?
Vista enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 32°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.2 inches, with 10.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Vista?
The job market in Vista is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 9 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Vista?
Schools in Vista score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.1% of adults in Vista hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 80.6% have completed high school. 5.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Vista?
The obesity rate in Vista is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.2% of adults are smokers. 34.3% are physically inactive. 27.8% of residents report depression. 23.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Vista?
The average commute in Vista is 9 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Vista?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Vista is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 9.7% of the population are military veterans. 10.9% of residents have a disability. 76.1% have health insurance coverage.