Median Income
$69,796
7% lower than US avg
Home Value
$172,900
39% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
517/100K
36% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.8%
15% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,061
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.1%
2% lower than US avg
How Wake Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,887
Median Age35.8 yrs
Density1,969/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 68%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$69,796
Per Capita$31,158
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty12.1%
County GDP$5,214M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$172,900
Rent$1,061
Ownership54.4%
Zillow$199,264
Housing Units2,413
Rent Burden24.9%
Crime
F
Violent517/100K
Property1,440/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault425/100K
Burglary295/100K
Health
Obesity37.4%
Uninsured13.2%
Smoking16.4%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain52.4 in/yr
Sunny Days304/yr
Elevation352 ft (107 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.8%
High School+93.9%
Graduate+9.0%
School Score5.34
Community
2024 VoteR 74% / D 25%
Commute19 min
Broadband88.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Wake Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wake Village receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate. Wake Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wake Village is $69,796, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. 12.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wake Village is $172,900, 39% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,061 per month. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 517 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,440 per 100,000, 27% below the national average.
Education
28.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Wake Village enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 304 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Wake Village has a population of 5,887 with a density of 1,969 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 35.8 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.9% female and 49.1% male. The city is predominantly White (67.9%), with 24.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.6% of residents, while 7.4% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 84.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.8yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wake Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.6%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.4%
45% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wake Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wake Village is $69,796, which is 7% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,158 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,020, 29% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,482 business establishments, including 208 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wake Village vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $69,796 |
| 7% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,158 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,020 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,962 |
| Gini Index | 0.489 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.1% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,482 |
| County GDP | $5,214M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 208 |
| Healthcare | 301 |
| Retail | 384 |
| Manufacturing | 65 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,355 |
| 110% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.25% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 18.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.5% |
The median home value in Wake Village is $172,900, 39% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,264, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,061 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 54.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,413 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $7,355 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 24.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $172,900 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $199,264 |
| Median List Price | $186,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $186,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $143 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 27.0% |
| Inventory | 37 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,061 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 54.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 54.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.6% |
| Housing Units | 2,413 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,355 |
| 110% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.25% |
In Wake Village, 37.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.2% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 35.8% have high blood pressure. 16.4% are current smokers. 17.0% report binge drinking. 28.0% are physically inactive. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 13.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,382. The dentist ratio is 1:1,615. 51.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wake Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.8% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.4% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.0% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 84.7% |
| Uninsured | 13.2% |
| 53% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,382 |
| Dentists | 1:1,615 |
| Mental Health | 1:728 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.0% |
| Dental Visits | 53.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,278/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 51.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 301 |
Wake Village has a violent crime rate of 517 per 100,000 residents, 36% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 424.6 per 100,000, robbery at 18.5, rape at 73.8. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,440 per 100,000, 27% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 960, burglary at 295, vehicle theft at 185 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Wake Village receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wake Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 516.9/100K |
| 36% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 73.8/100K |
| Robbery | 18.5/100K |
| Assault | 424.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,439.9/100K |
| 27% below US avg |
| Burglary | 295.4/100K |
| Theft | 959.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 184.6/100K |
| Arson | 18.5/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wake Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 304 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 52.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.1 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 352 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 64.0°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 304 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 352 ft (107 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (6.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,969/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.4238°N, 94.1270°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Bowie County County |
| Nearest Airport | Texarkana Regional-Webb Field (TXK) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
52.4"
38% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 63.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 50.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
21 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.5. Most recent: M3.5 on Jan 18, 2025.
| Jan 18, 2025 |
0 km WSW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.5 |
83 km |
| Mar 16, 1997 |
6 km SSE of Amity, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
108 km |
| Apr 16, 2021 |
8 km WNW of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.2 |
93 km |
| Aug 4, 2001 |
16 km SW of Lake Hamilton, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
130 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
144 km |
| Apr 1, 2021 |
7 km W of Blanchard, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
94 km |
| Jan 6, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
86 km |
| Apr 22, 2005 |
17 km N of Swink, Oklahoma |
M3.0 |
129 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
139 km |
| Jul 28, 1990 |
18 km W of Mountain Pine, Arkansas |
M2.9 |
148 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
144 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
135 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
143 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
127 km |
| Dec 24, 1997 |
7 km W of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
130 km |
| Aug 4, 1991 |
10 km SW of Mountain Pine, Arkansas |
M2.5 |
145 km |
| Apr 15, 2021 |
10 km SW of Mooringsport, Louisiana |
M2.5 |
89 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 2 |
185 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 1 |
291 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
528 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 33 fatalities, 385 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
91 km |
6 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF4 |
58 km |
3 |
| Mar 12, 1971 |
EF4 |
33 km |
1 |
| Dec 19, 1957 |
EF4 |
82 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
67 km |
7 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 2009 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 2000 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 5, 1999 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1996 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1987 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1985 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1984 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Dec 23, 1982 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
38 km |
5 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: NORTHEAST TEXAS FIRE COMPLEX (41,645 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
NORTHEAST TEXAS FIRE COMPLEX |
41,645 |
66 km |
| 2020 |
ASHFORD WELCH |
5,976 |
100 km |
| 2003 |
POPS |
4,475 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
TXCLR-FY22-RX-W |
3,288 |
84 km |
| 2006 |
WHITE ROCK |
3,228 |
90 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,925 |
37 km |
| 2011 |
592 |
2,278 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
PETERS CHAPEL |
2,072 |
83 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
1,699 |
58 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,649 |
53 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,478 |
53 km |
| 2011 |
RELEASE |
1,398 |
59 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
1,358 |
26 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,325 |
58 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
1,317 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
BLUE HOLE FIRE |
1,238 |
90 km |
| 2005 |
MAPLE CREEK |
1,223 |
76 km |
| 2016 |
5 MILE |
1,160 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
1,046 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,029 |
42 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
3.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
65°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
4.1 in |
|
Wake Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 44°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (3.0").
Average costs for common services in Wake Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $524 |
| Toddler | $494 |
| Preschool | $485 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $481 |
| Toddler | $459 |
| Preschool | $455 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wake Village
What is the population of Wake Village?
Wake Village has a population of 5,887 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 1,969 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.9% female and 49.1% male.
Is Wake Village expensive to live in?
Wake Village has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $69,796, 7% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $172,900 (39% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,061 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wake Village safe?
The violent crime rate in Wake Village is 517 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,440 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Wake Village receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wake Village?
Wake Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 304 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 52.4 inches, with 2.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Wake Village?
The job market in Wake Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,020. There are 2,482 business establishments in the area, including 208 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 0.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wake Village?
The median home value in Wake Village is $172,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $199,264. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,061. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 54.4%. The average annual property tax is $7,355.
How are the schools in Wake Village?
Schools in Wake Village score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.8% of adults in Wake Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.9% have completed high school. 9.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wake Village?
The obesity rate in Wake Village is 37.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.4% of adults are smokers. 28.0% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 13.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 51.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,382.
What is transportation like in Wake Village?
The average commute in Wake Village is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 90.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wake Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wake Village is 67.9% White, 24.5% Black or African American. 92.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.4% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 84.7% have health insurance coverage.