Median Income
$72,641
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$214,200
24% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
26/100K
93% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.0%
70% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$2,109
81% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.2%
6% lower than US avg
Unemployment
5.3%
47% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.1%
62% higher than US avg
How Watergate Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,709
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density8,831/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 66%
Veterans2.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$72,641
Per Capita$24,884
Unemployment5.3%
Poverty20.1%
County GDP$173,651M
Commute31 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$214,200
Rent$2,109
Ownership63.9%
Zillow$630,081
Housing Units1,324
Rent Burden33.0%
Crime
F
Violent26/100K
Property637/100K
Health
Obesity30.2%
Uninsured22.1%
Smoking18.5%
Depression19.1%
Heart Disease7.0%
Climate
Avg Temp76°F (25°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation14 ft (4 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.0%
High School+72.1%
Graduate+5.0%
School Score5.91
Community
2024 VoteR 41% / D 58%
Commute31 min
Broadband97.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries43
Is Watergate a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Watergate receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Watergate has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Watergate is $72,641, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 20.1% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Watergate is $214,200, 24% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $2,109 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Watergate is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 26 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 637 per 100,000, 68% below the national average.
Education
10.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 72.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Watergate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F. Winters average 67°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Watergate has a population of 3,709 with a density of 8,831 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 45.8 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.3% female and 52.7% male. The city is predominantly White (65.7%), with 1.5% Hispanic, 12.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 54.1% of residents, while 45.9% speak Spanish. 2.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 20.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 77.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.8yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Watergate vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
54.1%
31% below US avg
Spanish
45.9%
243% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Watergate vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Watergate is $72,641, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,884 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,375. The unemployment rate is 5.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.1% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 81,808 business establishments, including 4,485 restaurants. The cost of living index is 103.4, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 31 minutes. 3.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Watergate vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,641 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,884 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,375 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $99,240 |
| Gini Index | 0.489 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.3% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.1% |
| 62% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 81,808 |
| County GDP | $173,651M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4,485 |
| Healthcare | 7,428 |
| Retail | 7,266 |
| Manufacturing | 1,413 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,621 |
| 175% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 103.40 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.49% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.7% |
| Public Transit | 1.1% |
| Work from Home | 3.4% |
The median home value in Watergate is $214,200, 24% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $630,081, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.3% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $2,109 (81% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,296 for a one-bedroom to $1,526 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,324 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1988. The average annual property tax is $9,621 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $214,200 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $630,081 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $446 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.3% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,109 |
| 81% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,212 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,296 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,526 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,971 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,261 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.1% |
| Housing Units | 1,324 |
| Median Year Built | 1988 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,621 |
| 175% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.49% |
In Watergate, 30.2% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 13.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.0% of residents, above the national average. 32.0% have high blood pressure. 18.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.7% report binge drinking. 31.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 19.1% report depression. 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 22.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,321. The dentist ratio is 1:1,175. 98.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Watergate vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.0% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.5% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.9% |
| Depression | 19.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 16.4% |
| Short Sleep | 41.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 77.7% |
| Uninsured | 22.1% |
| 157% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,321 |
| Dentists | 1:1,175 |
| Mental Health | 1:385 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.8% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,598/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 98.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 7,428 |
Watergate has a violent crime rate of 26 per 100,000 residents, 93% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 637 per 100,000, 68% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 276 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Watergate receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Watergate vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 25.8/100K |
| 93% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 636.9/100K |
| 68% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 276 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Watergate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (25°C). Winters average 67°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 14 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
67°F Jan (20°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 76.2°F |
| 41% above US avg |
| January Average | 67°F (20°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 14 ft (4 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 8,831/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 26.3359°N, 80.2127°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Broward County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International (FLL) 19 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Wettest Month (Jun)
8.50"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0374 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.8 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.75 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.33 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 99.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 44.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
No Rating |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.2. Most recent: M3.2 on Feb 22, 1992.
| Feb 22, 1992 |
27 km SW of Freeport, Bahamas |
M3.2 |
132 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
21 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Milton (2024, Cat 3).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Milton |
Category 3 |
224 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 5 |
175 km |
| 2022 |
Nicole |
Category 1 |
115 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
294 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 5 |
181 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 4 |
149 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 4 |
126 km |
| 2005 |
Wilma |
Category 3 |
80 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 2 |
39 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 2 |
293 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
267 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 4 |
198 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 3 |
96 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 2 |
96 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 4 |
252 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
31 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
259 km |
| 1995 |
Erin |
Category 1 |
119 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 5 |
93 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
521 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 3 fatalities, 361 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Mar 1, 1980 |
EF3 |
19 km |
1 |
| Jan 24, 1979 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 1965 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 1959 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Oct 19, 1958 |
EF3 |
71 km |
1 |
| Apr 10, 1956 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 2024 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 2023 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 2022 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2011 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 2008 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Aug 13, 2004 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 2003 |
EF2 |
63 km |
1 |
| Feb 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1983 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 24, 1979 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jan 13, 1979 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: STATE FIRE (171,317 ac, 1999).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1999 |
STATE FIRE |
171,317 |
45 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
90,127 |
41 km |
| 2011 |
PRAIRIE FIRE |
67,959 |
62 km |
| 2018 |
BUZZARD |
61,663 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
BICY COMPLEX |
60,644 |
93 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
56,910 |
56 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
54,638 |
64 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
54,003 |
39 km |
| 1985 |
ALLEY |
51,504 |
56 km |
| 2014 |
ALLIGATOR |
50,667 |
36 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
49,716 |
31 km |
| 2008 |
MUSTANG CORNER |
38,600 |
92 km |
| 2007 |
MFC SOUTH FIRE |
37,301 |
60 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
35,018 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
32,578 |
44 km |
| 2006 |
BERG FIRE |
28,992 |
63 km |
| 2021 |
BOBCAT |
28,849 |
52 km |
| 2017 |
THREE MILE |
26,683 |
63 km |
| 2001 |
BEARISLAND |
24,213 |
99 km |
| 2014 |
L 4 CUTOUT |
23,068 |
63 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
67°F (20°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| February |
66°F (19°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| March |
70°F (21°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
73°F (23°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
77°F (25°C) |
6.1 in |
|
| June |
81°F (27°C) |
8.5 in |
Wettest |
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
6.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
6.8 in |
|
| September |
81°F (27°C) |
8.2 in |
|
| October |
78°F (25°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| November |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
68°F (20°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
Watergate has a seasonal temperature swing of 17°F / from 66°F in February to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 59.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (8.5") and December the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Watergate. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$259 ($155–$414) |
| Specialist Visit |
$362 ($207–$569) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$207 ($103–$362) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,275 ($827–$5,170) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$134 ($78–$207) |
| Dental Filling |
$259 ($155–$414) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26–$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52–$124) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Tire Rotation |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$620 ($414–$1,034) |
| Battery Replacement |
$207 ($103–$362) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$103 ($62–$155) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$93 ($52–$145) |
| HVAC Repair |
$414 ($155–$827) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,238 ($4,136–$12,408) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,034 ($414–$2,068) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,306 ($5,687–$15,510) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,551 ($517–$3,619) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,510 ($5,170–$31,020) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,170 ($2,068–$10,340) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,551 ($827–$3,102) |
| Will Preparation |
$517 ($207–$1,034) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,585 ($1,034–$5,170) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31–$103) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$155 ($78–$259) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16–$47) |
| Pedicure |
$41 ($26–$67) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52–$134) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.24 ($3.10–$5.69) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.62 ($2.59–$5.17) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.93 ($2.59–$5.69) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.65 ($3.10–$6.72) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.69 ($4.14–$7.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.03 ($0.62–$1.86) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$145 ($83–$259) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$155) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$124) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$72 ($41–$103) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$67 ($31–$103) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$88 ($52–$155) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$207 ($78–$517) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,068 ($1,241–$3,619) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$72 ($31–$134) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.27–$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$103 ($31–$259) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16–$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,241 ($620–$2,585) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,034 ($517–$2,068) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$414 ($207–$724) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26–$103) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,034 ($414–$2,585) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,925 ($5,170–$31,020) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$103 ($52–$207) |
| Dog Grooming |
$62 ($31–$103) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$41 ($21–$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$310 ($155–$517) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$207 ($103–$414) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,009 |
| Toddler | $823 |
| Preschool | $779 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $801 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $650 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Watergate
What is the population of Watergate?
Watergate has a population of 3,709 residents and is located in Florida. The population density is 8,831 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.3% female and 52.7% male.
Is Watergate expensive to live in?
Watergate has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 103.4 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,641, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $214,200 (24% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,109 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Watergate safe?
Watergate is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 26 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 637 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Watergate receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Watergate?
Watergate has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (25°C). Winter temperatures average 67°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Watergate?
The unemployment rate in Watergate is 5.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,375. There are 81,808 business establishments in the area, including 4,485 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 31 minutes, and 3.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Watergate?
The median home value in Watergate is $214,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $630,081. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,109. Fair market rent is $1,296 for a 1-bedroom and $1,526 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 63.9%. The average annual property tax is $9,621.
How are the schools in Watergate?
Schools in Watergate score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 10.0% of adults in Watergate hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 72.1% have completed high school. 5.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Watergate?
The obesity rate in Watergate is 30.2% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 18.5% of adults are smokers. 31.9% are physically inactive. 19.1% of residents report depression. 22.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 98.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,321.
What is transportation like in Watergate?
The average commute in Watergate is 31 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.7% of workers drive alone to work, 1.1% use public transit, and 3.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Watergate?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Watergate is 65.7% White, 12.1% Black or African American, 1.5% Hispanic or Latino. 54.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 45.9% speak Spanish. 2.4% of the population are military veterans. 20.6% of residents have a disability. 77.7% have health insurance coverage.