Median Income
$35,577
53% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% higher than US avg
Unemployment
23.9%
564% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
55.0%
344% higher than US avg
How Wawaka Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population102
Median Age57.7 yrs
Density134/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
F
Median Income$35,577
Per Capita$23,636
Unemployment23.9%
Poverty55.0%
County GDP$2,553M
Housing
Ownership84.5%
Zillow$239,665
Housing Units54
Rent Burden24.8%
Health
Obesity38.8%
Uninsured9.8%
Smoking16.6%
Depression25.5%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation903 ft (275 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+81.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.56
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Broadband81.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries6
Is Wawaka a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wawaka receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Wawaka has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wawaka is $35,577, 53% below the national average of $75,149. At 23.9%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 55.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Wawaka experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches, including 23.9 inches of snow.
Wawaka has a population of 102 with a density of 134 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age is 57.7 years, 48% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.1% female and 54.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 34.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 90.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
102
Total Population
2023 Census
57.7yrs
Median Age
48% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Wawaka is $35,577, which is 53% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,636 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $971, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 23.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 55.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 983 business establishments, including 73 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 30.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $35,577 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,636 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $971 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $64,905 |
| Gini Index | 0.383 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 23.9% |
| 564% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 55.0% |
| 344% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 983 |
| County GDP | $2,553M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 73 |
| Healthcare | 82 |
| Retail | 133 |
| Manufacturing | 127 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,487 |
| 0% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 70.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 30.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $239,665. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 54 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $3,487. 24.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.5% |
| Housing Units | 54 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,487 |
| 0% below US avg |
In Wawaka, 38.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 32.6% have high blood pressure. 16.6% are current smokers. 19.1% report binge drinking. 23.9% are physically inactive. 25.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 9.8% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,952. The dentist ratio is 1:3,947. 60.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wawaka vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.8% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.6% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.6% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.9% |
| Depression | 25.5% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 36.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.2% |
| Uninsured | 9.8% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,952 |
| Dentists | 1:3,947 |
| Mental Health | 1:988 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.1% |
| Dental Visits | 62.6% |
| Premature Death | 8,647/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 60.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 82 |
Wawaka experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. The area receives 23.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 903 feet.
Temperature
25°F Jan (-4°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.1°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 25°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 903 ft (275 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 134/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.4599°N, 85.4835°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Noble County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Wayne International (FWA) 36 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.9"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.93"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 44.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 48.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.2. Most recent: M3.3 on Jun 30, 2015.
| May 2, 2015 |
5 km S of Galesburg, Michigan |
M4.2 |
86 km |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Burlington, Michigan |
M3.3 |
85 km |
| Jan 26, 2012 |
5 km NE of Topeka, Indiana |
M3.0 |
13 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
123 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
149 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
142 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
82 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
476 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 148 fatalities, 1,855 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
96 km |
4 |
| Apr 2, 1977 |
EF4 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
25 km |
5 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
40 km |
23 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
55 km |
21 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
61 km |
36 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
49 km |
31 |
| Mar 6, 1956 |
EF4 |
99 km |
1 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 27, 2019 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Oct 18, 2007 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| May 30, 2004 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF3 |
35 km |
1 |
| May 15, 1986 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1980 |
EF3 |
95 km |
5 |
| Mar 12, 1976 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.0 m (10 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1954 |
MICHIGAN CITY, IN (LAKE MICHIGAN) |
Avalanche |
3.0 m |
7 |
119 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
25°F (-4°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| April |
49°F (10°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
Wawaka has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 25°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Wawaka. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140-$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187-$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93-$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746-$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140-$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47-$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373-$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93-$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47-$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140-$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732-$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373-$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132-$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467-$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665-$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866-$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746-$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187-$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933-$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70-$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80-$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33-$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33-$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80-$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73-$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75-$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47-$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70-$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120-$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560-$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467-$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187-$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373-$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665-$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47-$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140-$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93-$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wawaka
What is the population of Wawaka?
Wawaka has a population of 102 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 134 people per square mile, spread across 0.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 57.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.1% female and 54.9% male.
Is Wawaka expensive to live in?
Wawaka is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $35,577, 53% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Wawaka?
Wawaka has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.9 inches, with 23.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Wawaka?
The job market in Wawaka faces challenges, with unemployment at 23.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $971. There are 983 business establishments in the area, including 73 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Wawaka?
Schools in Wawaka score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Wawaka hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 81.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wawaka?
The obesity rate in Wawaka is 38.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.6% of adults are smokers. 23.9% are physically inactive. 25.5% of residents report depression. 9.8% lack health insurance. 60.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,952.
What are the demographics of Wawaka?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wawaka is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 34.3% of residents have a disability. 90.2% have health insurance coverage.