Median Income
$34,167
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.5%
99% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$425
63% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
51.8%
61% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
56.3%
354% higher than US avg
How West Brule Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population482
Median Age18.2 yrs
Density408/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 7%
Veterans8.6%
Economy
C+
Median Income$34,167
Per Capita$8,770
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty56.3%
County GDP$95M
Commute8 min
Housing
A+
Rent$425
Ownership37.8%
Zillow$240,737
Housing Units112
Rent Burden20.0%
Health
Obesity51.8%
Uninsured57.3%
Smoking41.2%
Depression24.0%
Heart Disease11.7%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
Rain20.1 in/yr
Elevation1,778 ft (542 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+0.5%
High School+76.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.45
Community
2024 VoteR 35% / D 62%
Commute8 min
Broadband58.1%
EV Stations1
Is West Brule a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Brule receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. West Brule has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Brule is $34,167, 55% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 56.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 8 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $425 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
0.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
West Brule experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.1 inches, including 18.9 inches of snow.
West Brule has a population of 482 with a density of 408 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age is 18.2 years, 53% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.2% female and 49.8% male. The city is predominantly White (6.8%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.5% of residents. 8.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 10.8% of residents have a disability. 42.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
482
Total Population
2023 Census
18.2yrs
Median Age
53% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Brule vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.5%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.2%
69% below US avg
Social Characteristics
West Brule vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Brule is $34,167, which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $8,770 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $980, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 56.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 27 business establishments, including 17 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 8 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Brule vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $34,167 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $8,770 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $980 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $36,268 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 56.3% |
| 354% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 27 |
| County GDP | $95M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 17 |
| Healthcare | 3 |
| Retail | 3 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 88.60 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 8.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 69.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $240,737. Monthly rent averages $425 (63% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 37.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 112 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. 20.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $425 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 20.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $691 |
| 1 Bedroom | $784 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $990 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,295 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,540 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 37.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 37.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 62.2% |
| Housing Units | 112 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
In West Brule, 51.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 24.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 11.7% of residents, above the national average. 43.1% have high blood pressure. 41.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.2% report binge drinking. 45.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 25.0% experience frequent mental distress. 57.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:372. The food environment index is 5.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Brule vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 51.8% |
| 61% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 24.3% |
| Heart Disease | 11.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 43.1% |
| Asthma | 15.3% |
| COPD | 14.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 7.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 41.2% |
| 194% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 45.8% |
| Depression | 24.0% |
| Mental Distress | 25.0% |
| Physical Distress | 24.6% |
| Short Sleep | 42.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 42.7% |
| Uninsured | 57.3% |
| 566% above US avg |
| Dentists | 1:372 |
| Mental Health | 1:377 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.9% |
| Dental Visits | 37.6% |
| Premature Death | 46,418/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 5.2/10 |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3 |
West Brule experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 18.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,778 feet.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 46.7°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,778 ft (542 m) |
| Area | 1.2 sq mi (3.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 408/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.0727°N, 99.6384°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Buffalo County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pierre Regional (PIR) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.1"
47% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.82"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 13.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 66.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 0.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 27, 2025.
| May 30, 2024 |
38 km NNW of Pierre, South Dakota |
M3.7 |
99 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
10 km NE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.7 |
139 km |
| Oct 25, 1990 |
8 km N of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M3.6 |
98 km |
| Aug 9, 2011 |
2 km S of Fort Pierre, South Dakota |
M3.3 |
66 km |
| Aug 5, 2022 |
4 km ENE of Draper, South Dakota |
M3.2 |
70 km |
| Jul 12, 1998 |
7 km E of Corn Creek, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| Jun 4, 2021 |
9 km ENE of Anoka, Nebraska |
M3.1 |
140 km |
| Jul 26, 2002 |
0 km WSW of Huron, South Dakota |
M3.1 |
118 km |
| Aug 15, 2017 |
8 km E of Agar, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
89 km |
| Feb 7, 2014 |
11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota |
M3.0 |
70 km |
| Jul 3, 1995 |
9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota |
M2.8 |
14 km |
| Mar 20, 2010 |
9 km NNW of Springview, Nebraska |
M2.7 |
131 km |
| Apr 27, 2025 |
9 km NE of Burke, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
98 km |
| Jan 16, 2022 |
9 km NE of Plankinton, South Dakota |
M2.5 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
277 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 1 fatality, 36 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2006 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1992 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1973 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1971 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
3 km |
0 |
| Jul 9, 1971 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1971 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1962 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2022 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 2020 |
EF2 |
88 km |
1 |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF2 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2010 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 2006 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 29, 1993 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 1993 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1993 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1992 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: OKREEK (11,115 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
OKREEK |
11,115 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
THOMPSON COMPLEX |
3,230 |
37 km |
| 2000 |
CLOVER |
3,062 |
24 km |
| 2022 |
HOLIDAY |
2,936 |
27 km |
| 2000 |
GANN VALLEY |
2,534 |
59 km |
| 2000 |
NOVOTNY AND WAGNER |
1,968 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
FT PIERRE COMPLEX |
1,812 |
50 km |
| 2011 |
HIGHWAY 47 |
1,800 |
13 km |
| 2005 |
CHAOS |
1,539 |
18 km |
| 2001 |
VAN METRE |
1,336 |
87 km |
| 2014 |
OKREEK |
1,273 |
69 km |
| 2000 |
BAD HORSE |
1,215 |
13 km |
| 2005 |
N HYDE |
1,204 |
73 km |
| 2023 |
SDLDR-HFR-FY23-RX-BROKEN ARROW UNITS B-C-D-E-G-H-I |
1,185 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
18°F (-8°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
22°F (-5°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
33°F (1°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
45°F (7°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
2.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| October |
49°F (9°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| November |
35°F (1°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-5°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
West Brule has a seasonal temperature swing of 56°F / from 18°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.8") and December the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in West Brule. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$222 ($133-$354) |
| Specialist Visit |
$310 ($177-$487) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$177 ($89-$310) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,949 ($709-$4,430) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66-$177) |
| Dental Filling |
$222 ($133-$354) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$532 ($354-$886) |
| Battery Replacement |
$177 ($89-$310) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$133) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($44-$124) |
| HVAC Repair |
$354 ($133-$709) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,202 ($3,544-$10,632) |
| Roof Repair |
$886 ($354-$1,772) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,974 ($4,873-$13,290) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,329 ($443-$3,101) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,290 ($4,430-$26,580) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,430 ($1,772-$8,860) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,329 ($709-$2,658) |
| Will Preparation |
$443 ($177-$886) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,215 ($886-$4,430) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$133 ($66-$222) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44-$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.63 ($2.66-$4.87) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.10 ($2.22-$4.43) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.37 ($2.22-$4.87) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.99 ($2.66-$5.76) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.87 ($3.54-$6.65) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$124 ($71-$222) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$133) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$133) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$177 ($66-$443) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,772 ($1,063-$3,101) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.09-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$222) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,063 ($532-$2,215) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$886 ($443-$1,772) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$354 ($177-$620) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$886 ($354-$2,215) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,075 ($4,430-$26,580) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($44-$177) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$266 ($133-$443) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$177 ($89-$354) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About West Brule
What is the population of West Brule?
West Brule has a population of 482 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 408 people per square mile, spread across 1.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 18.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.2% female and 49.8% male.
Is West Brule expensive to live in?
West Brule is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $34,167, 55% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $425 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in West Brule?
West Brule has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 18°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.1 inches, with 18.9 inches of snow.
How is the job market in West Brule?
The job market in West Brule is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $980. There are 27 business establishments in the area, including 17 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 8 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Brule?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $425. Fair market rent is $784 for a 1-bedroom and $990 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 37.8%.
How are the schools in West Brule?
Schools in West Brule score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.5% of adults in West Brule hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 76.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Brule?
The obesity rate in West Brule is 51.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 41.2% of adults are smokers. 45.8% are physically inactive. 24.0% of residents report depression. 57.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in West Brule?
The average commute in West Brule is 8 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 69.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Brule?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Brule is 6.8% White. 95.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.2% speak Spanish. 8.6% of the population are military veterans. 10.8% of residents have a disability. 42.7% have health insurance coverage.