Median Income
$24,444
67% lower than US avg
Home Value
$220,000
22% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
222/100K
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.9%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$933
20% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.4%
2% lower than US avg
Unemployment
8.8%
144% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.1%
51% lower than US avg
How West Burke Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population165
Median Age45.8 yrs
Density344/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
C
Median Income$24,444
Per Capita$26,465
Unemployment8.8%
Poverty6.1%
County GDP$183M
Commute28 min
Housing
D
Home Value$220,000
Rent$933
Ownership55.8%
Zillow$278,218
Housing Units139
Rent Burden36.7%
Crime
F
Violent222/100K
Property2,619/100K
Health
Obesity31.4%
Uninsured6.9%
Smoking14.8%
Depression29.1%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp40°F (4°C)
AQI31 (Good)
Rain43.3 in/yr
Sunny Days251/yr
Elevation914 ft (279 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+83.9%
Graduate+8.6%
School Score5.47
Community
2024 VoteR 55% / D 39%
Commute28 min
Broadband86.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is West Burke a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Burke receives an overall livability score of 1.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of D. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. West Burke faces significant challenges across several quality-of-life categories.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Burke is $24,444, 67% below the national average of $75,149. At 8.8%, unemployment is notably high. Only 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West Burke is $220,000, 22% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $933 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. With a home price-to-income ratio of 9x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in West Burke is below the national average at 222 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,619 per 100,000, 34% above the national average.
Education
16.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
West Burke has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. With 251 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 43.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31.
West Burke has a population of 165 with a density of 344 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 45.8 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.1% female and 50.9% male. The city is predominantly White (97%), with 1.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.6% of residents. 6.2% of the population are veterans. 23.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.8yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Burke vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.6%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.4%
67% below US avg
Social Characteristics
West Burke vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Burke is $24,444, which is 67% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,465 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $955, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 180 business establishments, including 12 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 19.4% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Burke vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $24,444 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,465 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $955 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $51,928 |
| Gini Index | 0.443 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.8% |
| 144% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.1% |
| 51% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 180 |
| County GDP | $183M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 12 |
| Healthcare | 10 |
| Retail | 8 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,350 |
| 81% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.89% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 19.4% |
The median home value in West Burke is $220,000, 22% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $278,218, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $933 (20% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,203 for a one-bedroom to $1,487 for a two-bedroom apartment. 55.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 139 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $6,350 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 36.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 9x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $220,000 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $278,218 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $933 |
| 20% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 36.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,124 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,487 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,922 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,111 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 55.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 55.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 44.2% |
| Housing Units | 139 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,350 |
| 81% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.89% |
In West Burke, 31.4% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 29.5% have high blood pressure. 14.8% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 23.3% are physically inactive. 29.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.5% experience frequent mental distress. 6.9% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,925. The dentist ratio is 1:1,998. 31.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Burke vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.4% |
| 2% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.5% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.3% |
| Depression | 29.1% |
| Mental Distress | 19.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
| Short Sleep | 35.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.3% |
| Uninsured | 6.9% |
| 20% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:5,925 |
| Dentists | 1:1,998 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,503 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.5% |
| Dental Visits | 60.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,787/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 31.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 10 |
West Burke has a violent crime rate of 222 per 100,000 residents, 42% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,619 per 100,000, 34% above the U.S. average. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, West Burke receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: West Burke vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 222.0/100K |
| 42% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,619.3/100K |
| 34% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
West Burke has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. The area gets 251 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 43.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 31. The city sits at an elevation of 914 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
64°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 39.6°F |
| 27% below US avg |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 64°F (18°C) |
| Sunny Days | 251 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 914 ft (279 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 344/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.6438°N, 71.9793°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Essex County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northeast Kingdom International (EFK) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.3"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 31.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 3.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 14.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 38.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
44 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Jun 18, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
137 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
134 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
40 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
71 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
137 km |
| Jan 17, 2000 |
4 km NNE of Dixfield, Maine |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
4 km W of Leeds, Maine |
M3.5 |
148 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
138 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
133 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
135 km |
| May 6, 2020 |
9 km SE of Bedford, Canada |
M3.1 |
86 km |
| Jun 25, 2002 |
6 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.0 |
138 km |
| Nov 20, 1994 |
4 km WNW of Norway, Maine |
M3.0 |
119 km |
| Apr 15, 2010 |
7 km WNW of Valcourt, Canada |
M3.0 |
104 km |
| Nov 9, 2009 |
southern Quebec, Canada |
M2.9 |
109 km |
| Mar 9, 1999 |
7 km NW of Dannemora, New York |
M2.9 |
145 km |
| Feb 4, 2022 |
0 km SSW of Gorham, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
70 km |
| Apr 25, 2023 |
4 km SW of Center Sandwich, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
104 km |
| May 14, 2007 |
5 km ESE of Benson, Vermont |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| Feb 12, 1995 |
1 km NNE of Turner, Maine |
M2.8 |
144 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
257 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
45 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 8 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1957 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2024 |
EF1 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2001 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1989 |
EF1 |
24 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF1 |
45 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1973 |
EF1 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1973 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 1972 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1972 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
12°F (-11°C) |
2.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
16°F (-9°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| April |
39°F (4°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
64°F (18°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
63°F (17°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| September |
55°F (13°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
44°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
3.6 in |
|
West Burke has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 12°F in January to 64°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.1 inches, with August being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in West Burke. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$245 ($147–$392) |
| Specialist Visit |
$343 ($196–$539) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$196 ($98–$343) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,156 ($784–$4,900) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($74–$196) |
| Dental Filling |
$245 ($147–$392) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25–$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49–$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$588 ($392–$980) |
| Battery Replacement |
$196 ($98–$343) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$147) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$392 ($147–$784) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,860 ($3,920–$11,760) |
| Roof Repair |
$980 ($392–$1,960) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,820 ($5,390–$14,700) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,470 ($490–$3,430) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,700 ($4,900–$29,400) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,900 ($1,960–$9,800) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,470 ($784–$2,940) |
| Will Preparation |
$490 ($196–$980) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,450 ($980–$4,900) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$147 ($74–$245) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25–$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.02 ($2.94–$5.39) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.43 ($2.45–$4.90) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.72 ($2.45–$5.39) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.41 ($2.94–$6.37) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.39 ($3.92–$7.35) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$245) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$147) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$147) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$196 ($74–$490) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,960 ($1,176–$3,430) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.84–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$245) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,176 ($588–$2,450) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$980 ($490–$1,960) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$392 ($196–$686) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$980 ($392–$2,450) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,250 ($4,900–$29,400) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$196) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$294 ($147–$490) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$196 ($98–$392) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About West Burke
What is the population of West Burke?
West Burke has a population of 165 residents and is located in Vermont. The population density is 344 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.1% female and 50.9% male.
Is West Burke expensive to live in?
West Burke has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $24,444, 67% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $220,000 (22% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $933 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is West Burke safe?
West Burke is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 222 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,619 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, West Burke receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West Burke?
West Burke has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 12°F in January, while summers reach an average of 64°F in July. The area receives 251 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 43.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 31.
How is the job market in West Burke?
The job market in West Burke faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $955. There are 180 business establishments in the area, including 12 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 19.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Burke?
The median home value in West Burke is $220,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $278,218. For renters, the median monthly rent is $933. Fair market rent is $1,203 for a 1-bedroom and $1,487 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 55.8%. The average annual property tax is $6,350.
How are the schools in West Burke?
Schools in West Burke score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.9% of adults in West Burke hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.9% have completed high school. 8.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Burke?
The obesity rate in West Burke is 31.4% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 14.8% of adults are smokers. 23.3% are physically inactive. 29.1% of residents report depression. 6.9% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 31.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:5,925.
What is transportation like in West Burke?
The average commute in West Burke is 28 minutes. 79% of workers drive alone to work, and 19.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Burke?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Burke is 97% White, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 95.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.4% speak Spanish. 6.2% of the population are military veterans. 23.4% of residents have a disability. 94.3% have health insurance coverage.