Median Income
$58,500
22% lower than US avg
Home Value
$94,000
67% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
524/100K
38% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.6%
69% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.8%
33% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.9%
47% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.4%
24% higher than US avg
How West Crossett Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,214
Median Age41.5 yrs
Density102/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 62%
Veterans6.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$58,500
Per Capita$28,582
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty15.4%
County GDP$472M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$94,000
RentN/A
Ownership90.0%
Zillow$78,734
Housing Units648
Rent Burden23.3%
Crime
F
Violent524/100K
Property7,024/100K
Health
Obesity42.8%
Uninsured10.9%
Smoking17.1%
Depression26.1%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain50.5 in/yr
Sunny Days304/yr
Elevation116 ft (35 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.6%
High School+88.7%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score4.13
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute19 min
Broadband77.6%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is West Crossett a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, West Crossett receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. West Crossett has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in West Crossett is $58,500, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.9%. The poverty rate of 15.4% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in West Crossett is $94,000, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 524 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 7,024 per 100,000, 258% above the national average.
Education
10.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.1/10.
Climate & Weather
West Crossett enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 304 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
West Crossett has a population of 1,214 with a density of 102 people per square mile, spread across 11.9 square miles. The median age is 41.5 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.4% female and 41.6% male. The city is predominantly White (62%), with 32.4% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.6% of residents. 6.2% of the population are veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.5yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
West Crossett vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.6%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.4%
75% below US avg
Social Characteristics
West Crossett vs U.S. Average
The median household income in West Crossett is $58,500, which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,582 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $834, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 15.4% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 332 business establishments, including 14 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: West Crossett vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $58,500 |
| 22% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,582 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $834 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $47,116 |
| Gini Index | 0.472 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.9% |
| 47% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.4% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 332 |
| County GDP | $472M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 14 |
| Healthcare | 28 |
| Retail | 36 |
| Manufacturing | 7 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,589 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.69% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 90.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.7% |
The median home value in West Crossett is $94,000, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $78,734, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 90.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 648 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $1,589 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 23.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $94,000 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $78,734 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 90.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 90.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.0% |
| Housing Units | 648 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,589 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.69% |
In West Crossett, 42.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 39.9% have high blood pressure. 17.1% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 34.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.1% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.8% experience frequent mental distress. 10.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735. The dentist ratio is 1:2,534. 48.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: West Crossett vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.8% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.9% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.4% |
| Depression | 26.1% |
| Mental Distress | 20.8% |
| Physical Distress | 15.1% |
| Short Sleep | 45.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.6% |
| Uninsured | 10.9% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,735 |
| Dentists | 1:2,534 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,123 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.1% |
| Dental Visits | 49.0% |
| Premature Death | 14,249/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 28 |
West Crossett has a violent crime rate of 524 per 100,000 residents, 38% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 7,024 per 100,000, 258% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, West Crossett receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: West Crossett vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 524.4/100K |
| 38% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 7,023.8/100K |
| 258% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
West Crossett enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 304 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 116 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (6°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 63.2°F |
| 17% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 304 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 116 ft (35 m) |
| Area | 11.9 sq mi (30.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 102/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.1480°N, 92.0170°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Bradley County County |
| Nearest Airport | Monroe Regional (MLU) 45 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.5"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (Mar)
5.63"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 30.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 96.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 9.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.7. Most recent: M2.7 on Apr 26, 2024.
| Jan 8, 2019 |
8 km WNW of Hollandale, Mississippi |
M3.7 |
101 km |
| Jun 10, 1994 |
4 km E of Junction City, Arkansas |
M3.2 |
63 km |
| Aug 11, 1996 |
9 km WSW of Shaw, Mississippi |
M3.1 |
116 km |
| Mar 3, 2001 |
2 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
60 km |
| May 16, 2007 |
5 km SW of Calion, Arkansas |
M3.0 |
56 km |
| Dec 17, 2001 |
3 km WSW of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
64 km |
| Jan 9, 1997 |
6 km E of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
55 km |
| Feb 24, 2020 |
12 km ENE of Junction City, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
55 km |
| May 11, 2020 |
13 km SSE of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.8 |
55 km |
| Apr 26, 2024 |
8 km SSE of Doyline, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
149 km |
| Apr 23, 2024 |
3 km N of Ringgold, Louisiana |
M2.7 |
147 km |
| Dec 24, 1997 |
7 km W of El Dorado, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
69 km |
| Oct 18, 2009 |
9 km SE of Redfield, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Jan 12, 2017 |
9 km E of Leola, Arkansas |
M2.6 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
3 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Laura (2020, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 3 |
163 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 1 |
282 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 1 |
296 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
482 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 78 fatalities, 1,076 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 21, 1971 |
EF5 |
100 km |
47 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF4 |
92 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF4 |
55 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 1975 |
EF4 |
46 km |
7 |
| Apr 3, 1968 |
EF4 |
87 km |
5 |
| Dec 13, 2022 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 2020 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2019 |
EF3 |
94 km |
2 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2007 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jan 12, 2005 |
EF3 |
68 km |
2 |
| Nov 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
41 km |
3 |
| Feb 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1984 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Nov 19, 1983 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Dec 3, 1982 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1979 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,134 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,134 |
23 km |
| 2022 |
CANEY C 11-14 |
2,323 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
MOLLICY WARREN |
2,175 |
25 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,042 |
20 km |
| 1996 |
007 CORNEY LAKE BED |
1,716 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
1,618 |
95 km |
| 2018 |
MIDDLEFORK UNIT |
1,514 |
95 km |
| 2012 |
LACEY |
1,439 |
37 km |
| 2010 |
DREW |
1,283 |
48 km |
| 2006 |
SHALLOW LAKE ROAD WEST 2 H |
1,146 |
16 km |
| 2013 |
SINGLETON CREEK |
1,124 |
28 km |
| 2007 |
BOULDIN HOUSE N 3F |
1,061 |
17 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,057 |
7 km |
| 2011 |
SHALLOW LAKE WEST |
900 |
15 km |
| 2000 |
SHALLOW LAKE W |
892 |
15 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
889 |
16 km |
| 1987 |
UNNAMED |
839 |
16 km |
| 2010 |
EAST CAMDEN |
837 |
97 km |
| 1989 |
SHALLOW LAKE |
820 |
16 km |
| 1996 |
RIDGE ROAD |
804 |
14 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (6°C) |
4.8 in |
Coldest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
71°F (21°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| June |
78°F (25°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| September |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
5.2 in |
|
West Crossett has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 44°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 54.7 inches, with March being the wettest month (5.6") and August the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in West Crossett. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About West Crossett
What is the population of West Crossett?
West Crossett has a population of 1,214 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 102 people per square mile, spread across 11.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 58.4% female and 41.6% male.
Is West Crossett expensive to live in?
West Crossett is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $58,500, 22% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $94,000 (67% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is West Crossett safe?
The violent crime rate in West Crossett is 524 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 7,024 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, West Crossett receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in West Crossett?
West Crossett enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 304 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in West Crossett?
The job market in West Crossett is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $834. There are 332 business establishments in the area, including 14 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 0.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in West Crossett?
The median home value in West Crossett is $94,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $78,734. The homeownership rate is 90.0%. The average annual property tax is $1,589.
How are the schools in West Crossett?
Schools in West Crossett have an average test score of 4.1 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 10.6% of adults in West Crossett hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.7% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is West Crossett?
The obesity rate in West Crossett is 42.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.1% of adults are smokers. 34.4% are physically inactive. 26.1% of residents report depression. 10.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 48.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,735.
What is transportation like in West Crossett?
The average commute in West Crossett is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 90.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of West Crossett?
The racial and ethnic makeup of West Crossett is 62% White, 32.4% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 96.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.4% speak Spanish. 6.2% of the population are military veterans. 20.3% of residents have a disability. 97.6% have health insurance coverage.