West Pleasant View, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Jefferson County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
5,221 Population 3,390/sq mi density
$89,352 Median Income $34,623 per capita
$454,000 Home Value $851,378 Zillow
$1,795 Median Rent 31.2% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$89,352 median income, 4.4% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.8 / 5.0
$454,000 home value, $1,795/mo rent
B+
Education
3.6 / 5.0
32.5% bachelor's degree or higher

West Pleasant View, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$89,352
19% above
$34,623 per capita
Home Value
$454,000
61% above
Zillow: $851,378
Median Rent
$1,795/mo
54% above
31.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
32.5%
4% below
93.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.4%
22% above
9.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
25.3%
21% below
13.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How West Pleasant View Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows West Pleasant View's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
119%
Home Value
161%
Rent
154%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
96%
Unemployment
122%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is West Pleasant View a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

West Pleasant View residents earn a median household income of $89,352 , which is 19% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,623. The unemployment rate stands at 4.4% (22% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 25,019 business establishments, including 1,324 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in West Pleasant View is $454,000 , 61% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $851,378. Median rent is $1,795/month, with 31.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Education

32.5% of adults in West Pleasant View hold a bachelor's degree or higher (4% below the national average). 93.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

West Pleasant View has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 33°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 17.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 50.

Data Overview

People

Population5,221
Median Age34.1 yrs
Density3,390/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born4.8%
Veterans6.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$89,352
Per Capita$34,623
Unemployment4.4%
Poverty9.1%
County GDP$46,223M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,512

Housing

B+
Home Value$454,000
Rent$1,795
Ownership59.7%
Zillow$851,378
Housing Units1,851
Rent Burden31.2%

Health

Obesity25.3%
Diabetes8.6%
Smoking13.1%
Heart Disease5.3%
Premature Death6,799/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain17.5 in/yr
AQI50 (Good)
Elevation5,824 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+32.5%
High School+93.3%
Graduate+14.7%
School Score6.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 58%
Commute20 min
Broadband84.4%
Internet Speed156 Mbps
EV Stations53
Libraries12

Did You Know?

The median home in West Pleasant View was built in 1975.
15.4% work from home.
The nearest airport is Denver International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.427 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
9.5% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 156 Mbps.
There are 1,324 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 49 fatal vehicle crashes.