Median Income
$72,119
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$204,300
28% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
190/100K
50% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
46.0%
36% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Wickerham Manor-Fisher Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,223
Median Age58.8 yrs
Density577/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans10.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$72,119
Per Capita$58,314
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$132,892M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$204,300
RentN/A
Ownership96.9%
Zillow$144,194
Housing Units692
Rent Burden34.6%
Crime
F
Violent190/100K
Property3,056/100K
Health
Obesity31.9%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain40.9 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,052 ft (321 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+46.0%
High School+95.9%
Graduate+22.9%
School Score6.30
Community
2024 VoteR 39% / D 60%
Commute26 min
Broadband82.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries72
Is Wickerham Manor-Fisher a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wickerham Manor-Fisher receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, affordable housing. Wickerham Manor-Fisher offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is $72,119, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is $204,300, 28% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 2.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is below the national average at 190 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,056 per 100,000, 56% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 46.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 95.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Wickerham Manor-Fisher experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches, including 10.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Wickerham Manor-Fisher has a population of 1,223 with a density of 577 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 58.8 years, 51% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.5% female and 45.5% male. The city is predominantly White (97.1%), with 1.2% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 10.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
58.8yrs
Median Age
51% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wickerham Manor-Fisher vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.1%
92% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wickerham Manor-Fisher vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is $72,119, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $58,314 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,506. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 36,316 business establishments, including 3,345 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 5.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wickerham Manor-Fisher vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,119 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $58,314 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,506 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $94,625 |
| Gini Index | 0.484 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 36,316 |
| County GDP | $132,892M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 3,345 |
| Healthcare | 4,791 |
| Retail | 3,982 |
| Manufacturing | 940 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,851 |
| 153% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.33% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 63.5% |
| Public Transit | 3.7% |
| Work from Home | 5.7% |
The median home value in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is $204,300, 28% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $144,194, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 96.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 692 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $8,851 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 34.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $204,300 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $144,194 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $156 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 96.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 96.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 3.1% |
| Housing Units | 692 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,851 |
| 153% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.33% |
In Wickerham Manor-Fisher, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:915. The dentist ratio is 1:1,022. 93.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wickerham Manor-Fisher vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:915 |
| Dentists | 1:1,022 |
| Mental Health | 1:207 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 8,412/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4,791 |
Wickerham Manor-Fisher has a violent crime rate of 190 per 100,000 residents, 50% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,056 per 100,000, 56% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 83 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Wickerham Manor-Fisher receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wickerham Manor-Fisher vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 189.5/100K |
| 50% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,056.2/100K |
| 56% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 83 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wickerham Manor-Fisher experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 40.9 inches. The area receives 10.3 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 1,052 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
74°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 52.9°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,052 ft (321 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 577/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.1771°N, 79.9079°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Allegheny County County |
| Nearest Airport | Arnold Palmer Regional (LBE) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.9"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0432 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 11.6 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 2.41 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.39 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very High |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
11 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
121 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
138 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
127 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
126 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
143 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
136 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
142 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
2 km NNW of Belmont, West Virginia |
M2.8 |
145 km |
| Sep 4, 2011 |
3 km N of Saint Marys, West Virginia |
M2.6 |
139 km |
| Sep 11, 2024 |
4 km WNW of Claysville, Pennsylvania |
M2.5 |
47 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
259 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 15 fatalities, 549 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF4 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
86 km |
9 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
40 km |
1 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
16 km |
2 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2023 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 2022 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2021 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
94 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2002 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1998 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
40°F (4°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| June |
68°F (20°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
74°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
33°F (1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Wickerham Manor-Fisher has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 30°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 38.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Wickerham Manor-Fisher. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wickerham Manor-Fisher
What is the population of Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
Wickerham Manor-Fisher has a population of 1,223 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 577 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 58.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.5% female and 45.5% male.
Is Wickerham Manor-Fisher expensive to live in?
Wickerham Manor-Fisher has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,119, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $204,300 (28% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 2.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wickerham Manor-Fisher safe?
Wickerham Manor-Fisher is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 190 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,056 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Wickerham Manor-Fisher receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
Wickerham Manor-Fisher has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 40.9 inches, with 10.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
The job market in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,506. There are 36,316 business establishments in the area, including 3,345 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 5.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
The median home value in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is $204,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $144,194. The homeownership rate is 96.9%. The average annual property tax is $8,851.
How are the schools in Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
Schools in Wickerham Manor-Fisher score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 46.0% of adults in Wickerham Manor-Fisher hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 95.9% have completed high school. 22.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
The obesity rate in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 93.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:915.
What is transportation like in Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
The average commute in Wickerham Manor-Fisher is 26 minutes. 63.5% of workers drive alone to work, 3.7% use public transit, and 5.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wickerham Manor-Fisher?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wickerham Manor-Fisher is 97.1% White, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 10.7% of the population are military veterans. 13.2% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.