Violent Crime
809/100K
113% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
58.3%
73% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.1%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Wiederkehr Village Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14
Median Age54.5 yrs
Density3/mi²
Male / Female71% / 29%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans12.0%
Economy
Median IncomeN/A
Per Capita$47,357
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$689M
Commute22 min
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$166,873
Housing Units6
Rent Burden26.6%
Crime
F
Violent809/100K
Property1,348/100K
Health
Obesity41.1%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking21.9%
Depression29.3%
Heart Disease7.7%
Climate
Avg Temp61°F (16°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain49.3 in/yr
Sunny Days310/yr
Elevation597 ft (182 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+58.3%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+40.0%
School Score5.58
Community
2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute22 min
Broadband9.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Wiederkehr Village a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wiederkehr Village receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high obesity rates. Wiederkehr Village offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Safety & Crime
With 809 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,348 per 100,000, 31% below the national average.
Education
Wiederkehr Village is a highly educated community / 58.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Wiederkehr Village enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 310 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 49.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Wiederkehr Village has a population of 14 with a density of 3 people per square mile, spread across 4.2 square miles. The median age is 54.5 years, 40% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 28.6% female and 71.4% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 12.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 23.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54.5yrs
Median Age
40% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wiederkehr Village vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wiederkehr Village vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wiederkehr Village is N/A. Per capita income is $47,357 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $855, 40% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 394 business establishments, including 27 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wiederkehr Village vs U.S.
Income
| |
| Per Capita Income | $47,357 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $855 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $56,661 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 394 |
| County GDP | $689M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 27 |
| Healthcare | 38 |
| Retail | 57 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $1,474 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $166,873. Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 6 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1995. The average annual property tax is $1,474 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 26.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 6 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $1,474 |
| 58% below US avg |
In Wiederkehr Village, 41.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.5% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.7% of residents, above the national average. 39.7% have high blood pressure. 21.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.8% report binge drinking. 35.6% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.6% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,862. The dentist ratio is 1:5,757. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wiederkehr Village vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.1% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.5% |
| Heart Disease | 7.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.7% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 10.4% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 4.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.9% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.6% |
| Depression | 29.3% |
| Mental Distress | 22.6% |
| Physical Distress | 18.0% |
| Short Sleep | 42.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,862 |
| Dentists | 1:5,757 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,367 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 44.4% |
| Premature Death | 12,985/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 66.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 38 |
Wiederkehr Village has a violent crime rate of 809 per 100,000 residents, 113% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,348 per 100,000, 31% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Wiederkehr Village receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wiederkehr Village vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 808.6/100K |
| 113% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,347.7/100K |
| 31% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wiederkehr Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 310 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 49.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 2.2 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 597 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 60.7°F |
| 12% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 310 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 597 ft (182 m) |
| Area | 4.2 sq mi (11.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 3/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4777°N, 93.7647°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Smith Regional (FSM) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
49.3"
30% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.20"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 49.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 94.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 18.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
260 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 4, 2024.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
130 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
136 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
128 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
129 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
138 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
130 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
1 km ENE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
149 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
142 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
128 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
128 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
129 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
127 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
128 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
67 km |
| Aug 22, 2021 |
3 km ESE of Quinton, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
412 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 69 fatalities, 1,052 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF5 |
90 km |
2 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF4 |
28 km |
4 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
76 km |
13 |
| Apr 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
55 km |
14 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
72 km |
5 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
83 km |
10 |
| Mar 30, 2022 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2011 |
EF3 |
22 km |
1 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
93 km |
4 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
91 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
63 km |
2 |
| Apr 21, 1996 |
EF3 |
33 km |
2 |
| Nov 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
24 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1974 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
93 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (15,318 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
15,318 |
39 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,993 |
44 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
14,774 |
28 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
13,929 |
41 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
11,929 |
41 km |
| 2024 |
RX FOUCHE VALLEY |
10,912 |
62 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,593 |
89 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
9,749 |
86 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
9,483 |
70 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
9,385 |
59 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
9,368 |
44 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
81 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
8,607 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
MIDDLE RIDGE |
8,501 |
79 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
7,945 |
55 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
7,919 |
29 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
7,804 |
29 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,415 |
31 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
7,347 |
74 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| March |
52°F (11°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
3.8 in |
|
Wiederkehr Village has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 39°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.2") and January the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Wiederkehr Village. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Wiederkehr Village
What is the population of Wiederkehr Village?
Wiederkehr Village has a population of 14 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 3 people per square mile, spread across 4.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 28.6% female and 71.4% male.
Is Wiederkehr Village expensive to live in?
Wiederkehr Village is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100.
Is Wiederkehr Village safe?
Public safety is a concern in Wiederkehr Village, with a violent crime rate of 809 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,348 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Wiederkehr Village receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wiederkehr Village?
Wiederkehr Village enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 61°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 310 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 49.3 inches, with 2.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Wiederkehr Village?
The job market in Wiederkehr Village is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $855. There are 394 business establishments in the area, including 27 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Wiederkehr Village?
Schools in Wiederkehr Village score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 58.3% of adults in Wiederkehr Village hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 40.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wiederkehr Village?
The obesity rate in Wiederkehr Village is 41.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.9% of adults are smokers. 35.6% are physically inactive. 29.3% of residents report depression. 66.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,862.
What is transportation like in Wiederkehr Village?
The average commute in Wiederkehr Village is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wiederkehr Village?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wiederkehr Village is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 12.0% of the population are military veterans. 23.1% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.