Winslow, IL

Full City Profile · Illinois · Stephenson County County

3.0 /5.0
B Good
376 Population 817/sq mi density
$54,375 Median Income $27,343 per capita
$100,000 Home Value $199,034 Zillow
$882 Median Rent 20.6% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$54,375 median income, 6.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$100,000 home value, $882/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Winslow, IL

At a Glance

Median Income
$54,375
28% below
$27,343 per capita
Home Value
$100,000
65% below
Zillow: $199,034
Median Rent
$882/mo
24% below
20.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.5%
78% below
95.8% high school+
Unemployment
6.5%
81% above
27.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.5%
17% above
13.6% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Winslow Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Winslow's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
35%
Rent
76%
Poverty
225%
Bachelor's
22%
Unemployment
181%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Winslow a Good Place to Live?

B
3.0 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Winslow residents earn a median household income of $54,375 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,343. The unemployment rate stands at 6.5% (81% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 27.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 91 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Winslow is $100,000 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $199,034. Median rent is $882/month, with 20.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

7.5% of adults in Winslow hold a bachelor's degree or higher (78% below the national average). 95.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Winslow has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population376
Median Age32.4 yrs
Density817/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born7.2%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

C
Median Income$54,375
Per Capita$27,343
Unemployment6.5%
Poverty27.9%
County GDP$2,485M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,076

Housing

A+
Home Value$100,000
Rent$882
Ownership57.6%
Zillow$199,034
Housing Units163
Rent Burden20.6%

Health

Obesity37.5%
Diabetes8.7%
Smoking13.6%
Heart Disease5.1%
Premature Death9,373/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain39.7 in/yr
Elevation782 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.5%
High School+95.8%
Graduate+1.4%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Commute23 min
Broadband87.1%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries3

Did You Know?

The median home in Winslow was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Southern Wisconsin Regional (39 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.436 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.