Median Income
$54,116
28% lower than US avg
Home Value
$116,600
59% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
159/100K
58% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.9%
50% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$872
25% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.7%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
4.5%
25% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.2%
34% lower than US avg
How Wisconsin Rapids Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population18,756
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density1,349/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$54,116
Per Capita$30,656
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$5,836M
Commute21 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$116,600
Rent$872
Ownership56.4%
Zillow$214,285
Housing Units9,237
Rent Burden27.5%
Crime
F
Violent159/100K
Property3,117/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault23/100K
Burglary204/100K
Health
Obesity41.7%
Uninsured9.5%
Smoking17.8%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain33.4 in/yr
Sunny Days270/yr
Elevation997 ft (304 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.9%
High School+92.2%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score6.14
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 50%
Commute21 min
Broadband86.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries5
Is Wisconsin Rapids a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wisconsin Rapids receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Wisconsin Rapids offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wisconsin Rapids is $54,116, 28% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.5%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wisconsin Rapids is $116,600, 59% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $872 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Wisconsin Rapids is below the national average at 159 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,117 per 100,000, 59% above the national average.
Education
16.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Wisconsin Rapids has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F. Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 270 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 33.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Wisconsin Rapids has a population of 18,756 with a density of 1,349 people per square mile, spread across 5.7 square miles. The median age is 38.3 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54% female and 46% male. The city is predominantly White (88.8%), with 1.1% Hispanic, 1.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95% of residents. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 93.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.3yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Wisconsin Rapids vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.0%
21% above US avg
Spanish
5.0%
63% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Wisconsin Rapids vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Wisconsin Rapids is $54,116, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,656 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,094, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.5% (above the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,939 business establishments, including 217 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 7.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Wisconsin Rapids vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,116 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,656 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,094 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $75,853 |
| Gini Index | 0.417 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.2% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,939 |
| County GDP | $5,836M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 217 |
| Healthcare | 230 |
| Retail | 206 |
| Manufacturing | 75 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,247 |
| 78% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.36% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.2% |
| Work from Home | 7.7% |
The median home value in Wisconsin Rapids is $116,600, 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $214,285, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $872 (25% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 56.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 9,237 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. The average annual property tax is $6,247 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $116,600 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $214,285 |
| Median List Price | $190,950 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $190,950 |
| $/Sq Ft | $120 |
| Homes Sold | 13 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.7% |
| Price Drops | 24.3% |
| Inventory | 37 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $872 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,031 |
| Rent Burden | 27.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 56.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 56.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 43.6% |
| Housing Units | 9,237 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,247 |
| 78% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.36% |
In Wisconsin Rapids, 41.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 30.8% have high blood pressure. 17.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 21.7% report binge drinking. 28.8% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,202. The dentist ratio is 1:1,360. 70.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wisconsin Rapids vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.7% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 11.5% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.8% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.8% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 33.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.6% |
| Uninsured | 9.5% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,202 |
| Dentists | 1:1,360 |
| Mental Health | 1:602 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.2% |
| Dental Visits | 61.1% |
| Premature Death | 5,999/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 70.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 230 |
Wisconsin Rapids has a violent crime rate of 159 per 100,000 residents, 58% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 22.7 per 100,000, robbery at 5.7, rape at 130.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,117 per 100,000, 59% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,844, burglary at 204, vehicle theft at 68 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Wisconsin Rapids receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wisconsin Rapids vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 159.0/100K |
| 58% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 130.6/100K |
| Robbery | 5.7/100K |
| Assault | 22.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,117.0/100K |
| 59% above US avg |
| Burglary | 204.4/100K |
| Theft | 2,844.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 68.1/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Traffic Accidents | 35 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 3.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wisconsin Rapids has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 270 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 33.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 997 feet.
Temperature
15°F Jan (-10°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 43.8°F |
| 19% below US avg |
| January Average | 15°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 270 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 997 ft (304 m) |
| Area | 5.7 sq mi (14.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,349/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.3929°N, 89.8267°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Portage County County |
| Nearest Airport | Appleton International (ATW) 65 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
33.4"
12% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 62.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 7, 2024.
| Jan 7, 2024 |
3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin |
M2.5 |
142 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
353 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 23 fatalities, 288 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF4 |
93 km |
1 |
| Aug 31, 1977 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1957 |
EF4 |
65 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
86 km |
7 |
| Sep 26, 1951 |
EF4 |
43 km |
6 |
| Apr 10, 2011 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 2007 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 23, 2004 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
33 km |
2 |
| Aug 29, 1992 |
EF3 |
43 km |
1 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 3, 1983 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Sep 28, 1971 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1970 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1957 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jun 25, 1950 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Dec 15, 2021 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Dec 15, 2021 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 15, 2021 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COTTONVILLE INCIDENT (3,466 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
COTTONVILLE INCIDENT |
3,466 |
33 km |
| 1987 |
BIG BURN |
3,154 |
38 km |
| 2024 |
2024 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX |
2,717 |
27 km |
| 1994 |
BIG BURN |
2,248 |
38 km |
| 2023 |
2023 RX |
1,992 |
27 km |
| 1997 |
BIG BURN |
1,642 |
38 km |
| 2004 |
POOL ONE NORTH |
1,576 |
45 km |
| 1998 |
UNNAMED |
1,297 |
37 km |
| 2021 |
2021 DOD HARDWOOD RANGE RX |
987 |
28 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
981 |
46 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
901 |
40 km |
| 1998 |
PR 17 |
896 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
875 |
44 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
867 |
46 km |
| 2007 |
PR 16 |
778 |
38 km |
| 2006 |
PR 17 RX FIRE |
701 |
37 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
657 |
43 km |
| 2003 |
PR 17 |
632 |
37 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
589 |
41 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
580 |
37 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
15°F (-10°C) |
1.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
65°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| October |
47°F (9°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| November |
33°F (0°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
19°F (-7°C) |
1.4 in |
|
Wisconsin Rapids has a seasonal temperature swing of 55°F / from 15°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.0 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (0.9").
Average costs for common services in Wisconsin Rapids. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141–$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188–$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94–$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753–$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71–$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141–$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24–$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47–$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376–$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94–$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56–$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47–$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141–$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764–$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376–$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176–$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471–$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705–$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882–$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753–$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188–$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941–$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28–$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71–$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82–$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35–$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35–$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82–$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76–$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56–$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75–$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38–$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47–$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71–$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129–$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28–$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28–$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565–$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471–$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188–$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24–$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376–$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705–$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47–$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141–$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94–$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,022 |
| Toddler | $909 |
| Preschool | $909 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $758 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wisconsin Rapids
What is the population of Wisconsin Rapids?
Wisconsin Rapids has a population of 18,756 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 1,349 people per square mile, spread across 5.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.3 years. The population is 54% female and 46% male.
Is Wisconsin Rapids expensive to live in?
Wisconsin Rapids is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,116, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $116,600 (59% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $872 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wisconsin Rapids safe?
Wisconsin Rapids is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 159 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,117 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Wisconsin Rapids receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wisconsin Rapids?
Wisconsin Rapids has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 15°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 270 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 33.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Wisconsin Rapids?
Wisconsin Rapids has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,094. There are 1,939 business establishments in the area, including 217 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 7.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wisconsin Rapids?
The median home value in Wisconsin Rapids is $116,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $214,285. For renters, the median monthly rent is $872. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 56.4%. The average annual property tax is $6,247.
How are the schools in Wisconsin Rapids?
Schools in Wisconsin Rapids score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.9% of adults in Wisconsin Rapids hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.2% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wisconsin Rapids?
The obesity rate in Wisconsin Rapids is 41.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.8% of adults are smokers. 28.8% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 9.5% lack health insurance. 70.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,202.
What is transportation like in Wisconsin Rapids?
The average commute in Wisconsin Rapids is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wisconsin Rapids?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wisconsin Rapids is 88.8% White, 1.3% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 95% of residents speak only English at home, while 5% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 17.4% of residents have a disability. 93.6% have health insurance coverage.