Median Income
$41,089
45% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.2%
67% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.4%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Witherbee Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population190
Median Age37.3 yrs
Density194/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans8.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$41,089
Per Capita$13,849
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,335M
Housing
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$118,857
Housing Units145
Rent Burden29.4%
Health
Obesity36.4%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking16.2%
Depression23.9%
Heart Disease6.0%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain37.9 in/yr
Elevation1,366 ft (416 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.2%
High School+82.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.34
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 50%
Broadband72.9%
EV Stations3
Libraries16
Is Witherbee a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Witherbee receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Witherbee has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Witherbee is $41,089, 45% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Education
11.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Witherbee experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches, including 63.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Witherbee has a population of 190 with a density of 194 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age is 37.3 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.7% female and 56.3% male. The city is predominantly White (87.9%), with 4.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 8.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 34.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
190
Total Population
2023 Census
37.3yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Witherbee vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Witherbee vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Witherbee is $41,089, which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $13,849 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,127, 21% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,334 business establishments, including 209 restaurants. The cost of living index is 107.9, slightly above the national baseline of 100. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Witherbee vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,089 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $13,849 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,127 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,793 |
| Gini Index | 0.449 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,334 |
| County GDP | $2,335M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 209 |
| Healthcare | 160 |
| Retail | 186 |
| Manufacturing | 29 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $9,236 |
| 164% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 107.90 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 37.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $118,857. Fair market rent ranges from $1,315 for a one-bedroom to $1,579 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 145 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1942. The average annual property tax is $9,236 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,215 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,315 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,579 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,976 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,193 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 145 |
| Median Year Built | 1942 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $9,236 |
| 164% above US avg |
In Witherbee, 36.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.0% of residents. 30.8% have high blood pressure. 16.2% are current smokers. 19.4% report binge drinking. 26.0% are physically inactive. 23.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,961. The dentist ratio is 1:3,691. 100.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Witherbee vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.4% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 6.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 11.9% |
| COPD | 7.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.2% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.0% |
| Depression | 23.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 36.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,961 |
| Dentists | 1:3,691 |
| Mental Health | 1:490 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.0% |
| Dental Visits | 60.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,206/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 100.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 160 |
Witherbee experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 37.9 inches. The area receives 63.7 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. 85% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,366 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 46.3°F |
| 14% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,366 ft (416 m) |
| Area | 0.7 sq mi (1.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 194/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.0823°N, 73.5338°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Essex County County |
| Nearest Airport | Patrick Leahy Burlington International (BTV) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.9"
0% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.13"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 84.7% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0436 ppm |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.14 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 4.8 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 62.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 55.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 85.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
48 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 1, 2025.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
50 km |
| Jul 30, 1993 |
1 km NE of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Canada |
M3.9 |
139 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
131 km |
| Apr 20, 2000 |
7 km WSW of Newcomb, New York |
M3.8 |
60 km |
| Jul 5, 1991 |
7 km WSW of Sainte-Martine, Canada |
M3.8 |
131 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
122 km |
| Oct 6, 2000 |
1 km WSW of Ormstown, Canada |
M3.8 |
123 km |
| Jan 9, 2006 |
2 km ESE of Franklin, Canada |
M3.7 |
108 km |
| Apr 8, 2003 |
17 km ESE of Saint Regis Falls, New York |
M3.7 |
87 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
47 km |
| Jan 13, 2020 |
5 km SW of Franklin, Canada |
M3.4 |
107 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
76 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
149 km |
| Aug 24, 2011 |
13 km ENE of Saint Regis Falls, New York |
M3.2 |
97 km |
| May 24, 2002 |
6 km N of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.1 |
48 km |
| May 6, 2020 |
9 km SE of Bedford, Canada |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| Feb 1, 2024 |
6 km WNW of Huntingdon, Canada |
M3.1 |
127 km |
| Sep 21, 1995 |
3 km W of Huntingdon, Canada |
M3.1 |
123 km |
| Mar 11, 2020 |
0 km SSW of South Glens Falls, New York |
M3.1 |
88 km |
| Mar 2, 1995 |
3 km ENE of Tupper Lake, New York |
M3.0 |
73 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
296 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 1 |
250 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
44 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 11 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1976 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Aug 28, 1973 |
EF2 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1963 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1952 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 2024 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2022 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2021 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Aug 10, 2020 |
EF1 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2020 |
EF1 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 1992 |
EF1 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1986 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1978 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 1974 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1973 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLAT ROCK FIRE (658 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
FLAT ROCK FIRE |
658 |
88 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
2.3 in |
Driest |
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| September |
62°F (16°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
27°F (-3°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Witherbee has a seasonal temperature swing of 52°F / from 19°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 37.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (2.3").
Average costs for common services in Witherbee. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$270 ($162-$432) |
| Specialist Visit |
$378 ($216-$593) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$216 ($108-$378) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,374 ($863-$5,395) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$140 ($81-$216) |
| Dental Filling |
$270 ($162-$432) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$49 ($27-$81) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$81 ($54-$129) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$324 ($162-$540) |
| Tire Rotation |
$43 ($22-$81) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$647 ($432-$1,079) |
| Battery Replacement |
$216 ($108-$378) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$108 ($65-$162) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$97 ($54-$151) |
| HVAC Repair |
$432 ($162-$863) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,553 ($4,316-$12,948) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,079 ($432-$2,158) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,711 ($5,935-$16,185) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,619 ($540-$3,777) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,185 ($5,395-$32,370) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,395 ($2,158-$10,790) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,619 ($863-$3,237) |
| Will Preparation |
$540 ($216-$1,079) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,698 ($1,079-$5,395) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$27 ($16-$49) |
| Women's Haircut |
$59 ($32-$108) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$162 ($81-$270) |
| Manicure |
$27 ($16-$49) |
| Pedicure |
$43 ($27-$70) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$86 ($54-$140) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.42 ($3.24-$5.93) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.78 ($2.70-$5.40) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.10 ($2.70-$5.93) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.86 ($3.24-$7.01) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.93 ($4.32-$8.09) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.08 ($0.65-$1.94) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$151 ($86-$270) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$76 ($32-$162) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$76 ($43-$129) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$76 ($43-$108) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$70 ($32-$108) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$92 ($54-$162) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$216 ($81-$540) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,158 ($1,295-$3,777) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$76 ($32-$140) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.63-$27) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$108 ($32-$270) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$32 ($16-$81) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,295 ($647-$2,698) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,079 ($540-$2,158) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$432 ($216-$755) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$54 ($27-$108) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,079 ($432-$2,698) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,488 ($5,395-$32,370) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$65 ($32-$108) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$108 ($54-$216) |
| Dog Grooming |
$65 ($32-$108) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$43 ($22-$81) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$324 ($162-$540) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$216 ($108-$432) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,070 |
| Toddler | $996 |
| Preschool | $866 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $823 |
| Toddler | $779 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Witherbee
What is the population of Witherbee?
Witherbee has a population of 190 residents and is located in New York. The population density is 194 people per square mile, spread across 0.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.3 years. The population is 43.7% female and 56.3% male.
Is Witherbee expensive to live in?
Witherbee is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 107.9 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,089, 45% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Witherbee?
Witherbee has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 37.9 inches, with 63.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Witherbee?
The job market in Witherbee is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,127. There are 1,334 business establishments in the area, including 209 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Witherbee?
Schools in Witherbee score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.2% of adults in Witherbee hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 82.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Witherbee?
The obesity rate in Witherbee is 36.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.2% of adults are smokers. 26.0% are physically inactive. 23.9% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 100.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,961.
What are the demographics of Witherbee?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Witherbee is 87.9% White, 4.7% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 8.4% of the population are military veterans. 34.7% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.