Median Income
$100,227
33% higher than US avg
Home Value
$194,900
31% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
35/100K
91% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
13.3%
61% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,214
4% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.7%
3% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Womelsdorf Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,882
Median Age33.3 yrs
Density3,313/mi²
Male / Female46% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans7.2%
Economy
A+
Median Income$100,227
Per Capita$32,991
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$8,097M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$194,900
Rent$1,214
Ownership80.8%
Zillow$312,201
Housing Units986
Rent Burden18.3%
Crime
F
Violent35/100K
Property69/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
Uninsured10.2%
Smoking26.6%
Heart Disease8.6%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain45.2 in/yr
Elevation416 ft (127 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+13.3%
High School+92.6%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.63
Community
2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute26 min
Broadband91.4%
EV Stations3
Libraries6
Is Womelsdorf a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Womelsdorf receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low crime rates, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Womelsdorf offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Womelsdorf is $100,227, which is significantly higher than the national average / 33% above $75,149. This places Womelsdorf among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Womelsdorf is $194,900, 31% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,214 per month. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Womelsdorf is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 35 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 69 per 100,000, 96% below the national average.
Education
13.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Womelsdorf experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches, including 30.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Womelsdorf has a population of 2,882 with a density of 3,313 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age is 33.3 years, 14% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 54.5% female and 45.5% male. The city is predominantly White (82%), with 11.1% Hispanic, 3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.4% of residents. 7.2% of the population are veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 89.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,882
Total Population
2023 Census
33.3yrs
Median Age
14% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Womelsdorf vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.4%
22% above US avg
Spanish
1.0%
93% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Womelsdorf vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Womelsdorf is $100,227, which is 33% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,991 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,066, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,936 business establishments, including 232 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 6.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Womelsdorf vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $100,227 |
| 33% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,991 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,066 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $71,749 |
| Gini Index | 0.424 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.7% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,936 |
| County GDP | $8,097M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 232 |
| Healthcare | 286 |
| Retail | 413 |
| Manufacturing | 200 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,794 |
| 66% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.97% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.1% |
The median home value in Womelsdorf is $194,900, 31% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $312,201, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $197,400 with homes selling in an average of 13 days. Homes sell for 105.3% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,214 (4% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 80.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 986 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. The average annual property tax is $5,794 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 18.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $194,900 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $312,201 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $197,400 |
| Median List Price | $155,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $197,400 |
| Median List Price | $155,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $125 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Days on Market | 13 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 105.3% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,214 |
| 4% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 80.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 80.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 19.2% |
| Housing Units | 986 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,794 |
| 66% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.97% |
In Womelsdorf, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.6% of residents, above the national average. 35.0% have high blood pressure. 26.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.1% report binge drinking. 38.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 10.2% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,729. The dentist ratio is 1:1,846. 82.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Womelsdorf vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.0% |
| Heart Disease | 8.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 35.0% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 9.5% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Kidney Disease | 4.3% |
| Stroke | 4.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.6% |
| 90% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 38.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 20.5% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.8% |
| Uninsured | 10.2% |
| 19% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,729 |
| Dentists | 1:1,846 |
| Mental Health | 1:277 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 46.1% |
| Premature Death | 7,405/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 286 |
Womelsdorf has a violent crime rate of 35 per 100,000 residents, 91% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 69 per 100,000, 96% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Womelsdorf receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Womelsdorf vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 34.7/100K |
| 91% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 69.4/100K |
| 96% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Traffic Accidents | 47 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.6 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Womelsdorf experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. The area receives 30.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. 66% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 416 feet.
Temperature
31°F Jan (-1°C)
76°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 31°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (24°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 416 ft (127 m) |
| Area | 0.9 sq mi (2.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,313/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.3670°N, 76.1868°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Lebanon County County |
| Nearest Airport | Reading Regional/Carl A Spaatz Field (RDG) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.2"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
4.88"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 66.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 2 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0453 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.5 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 79.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 35.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 83.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
35 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Apr 5, 2024 |
2024 Tewksbury, New Jersey Earthquake |
M4.8 |
126 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
13 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
16 km |
| Apr 5, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M3.7 |
127 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
112 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
111 km |
| Aug 26, 2003 |
4 km NNW of Milford, New Jersey |
M3.1 |
95 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
74 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
25 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
79 km |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
7 km WSW of Gladstone, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
127 km |
| May 24, 2024 |
6 km E of Califon, New Jersey |
M2.9 |
127 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
16 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
79 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
139 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
15 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
100 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
74 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
35 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
140 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
272 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
224 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
391 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 9 fatalities, 237 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
59 km |
3 |
| Jul 27, 1994 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1981 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
10 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1961 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1955 |
EF3 |
65 km |
1 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
86 km |
1 |
| Sep 1, 2021 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
| Oct 31, 2019 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
69 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1895 |
HIGH BRIDGE, NJ |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
115 km |
| 1840 |
PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
105 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PENOBSCOT (2,091 ac, 2009).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2009 |
PENOBSCOT |
2,091 |
96 km |
| 2004 |
CRYSTAL LAKE |
1,838 |
93 km |
| 2012 |
HOPEWELL FIRE |
812 |
41 km |
| 2015 |
RAZOR FIRE |
728 |
63 km |
| 2015 |
PIPELINE 1 |
666 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
31°F (-1°C) |
3.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.6 in |
Driest |
| March |
42°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
53°F (11°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| July |
76°F (24°C) |
4.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
74°F (24°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.9 in |
Wettest |
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
3.5 in |
|
Womelsdorf has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 31°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 45.2 inches, with September being the wettest month (4.9") and February the driest (2.6").
Average costs for common services in Womelsdorf. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146-$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195-$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98-$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781-$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73-$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146-$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390-$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98-$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146-$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904-$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390-$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368-$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488-$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880-$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952-$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781-$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195-$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976-$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93-$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44-$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44-$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93-$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90-$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73-$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171-$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586-$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488-$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195-$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390-$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880-$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98-$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Womelsdorf
What is the population of Womelsdorf?
Womelsdorf has a population of 2,882 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 3,313 people per square mile, spread across 0.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 54.5% female and 45.5% male.
Is Womelsdorf expensive to live in?
Womelsdorf has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $100,227, 33% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $194,900 (31% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,214 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Womelsdorf safe?
Womelsdorf is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 35 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 69 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Womelsdorf receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Womelsdorf?
Womelsdorf has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 31°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 45.2 inches, with 30.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Womelsdorf?
Womelsdorf has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,066. There are 2,936 business establishments in the area, including 232 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 6.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Womelsdorf?
The median home value in Womelsdorf is $194,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $312,201. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $197,400, with homes typically selling within 13 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,214. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 80.8%. The average annual property tax is $5,794.
How are the schools in Womelsdorf?
Schools in Womelsdorf score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 13.3% of adults in Womelsdorf hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 92.6% have completed high school. 1.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Womelsdorf?
The obesity rate in Womelsdorf is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.6% of adults are smokers. 38.7% are physically inactive. 10.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 82.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,729.
What is transportation like in Womelsdorf?
The average commute in Womelsdorf is 26 minutes. 83.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Womelsdorf?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Womelsdorf is 82% White, 3% Black or African American, 11.1% Hispanic or Latino. 95.4% of residents speak only English at home. 7.2% of the population are military veterans. 10.5% of residents have a disability. 89.8% have health insurance coverage.