Median Income
$72,917
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$409,700
45% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
205/100K
46% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
45.2%
34% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,822
57% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.8%
2% higher than US avg
Unemployment
11.6%
222% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.9%
69% lower than US avg
How Woodcreek Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,375
Median Age50.7 yrs
Density2,179/mi²
Male / Female43% / 57%
Largest GroupWhite 85%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
B
Median Income$72,917
Per Capita$41,123
Unemployment11.6%
Poverty3.9%
County GDP$15,303M
Commute32 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$409,700
Rent$1,822
Ownership55.0%
Zillow$404,873
Housing Units1,215
Rent Burden51.0%
Crime
F
Violent205/100K
Property1,584/100K
Health
Obesity32.8%
Uninsured9.6%
Smoking10.7%
Depression24.9%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp66°F (19°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain34.8 in/yr
Sunny Days303/yr
Elevation955 ft (291 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+45.2%
High School+94.1%
Graduate+16.1%
School Score5.44
Community
2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute32 min
Broadband95.4%
EV Stations6
Libraries5
Is Woodcreek a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Woodcreek receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment. Woodcreek offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Woodcreek is $72,917, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. At 11.6%, unemployment is notably high. Only 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Woodcreek is $409,700, 45% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,822 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 5.6x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Woodcreek is below the national average at 205 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,584 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 45.2% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 94.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Woodcreek enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F. Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 303 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Woodcreek has a population of 2,375 with a density of 2,179 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 50.7 years, 30% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.6% female and 43.4% male. The city is predominantly White (85.2%), with 4.1% Hispanic, 5.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.1% of residents. 8.1% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 91.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.7yrs
Median Age
30% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Woodcreek vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.1%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.9%
78% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Woodcreek vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Woodcreek is $72,917, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,123. The average weekly wage is $1,055, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 11.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 3.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 6,330 business establishments, including 582 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 16.0% of workers work from home.
Income: Woodcreek vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,917 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,123 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,055 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $99,438 |
| Gini Index | 0.452 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.6% |
| 222% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.9% |
| 69% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 6,330 |
| County GDP | $15,303M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 582 |
| Healthcare | 527 |
| Retail | 738 |
| Manufacturing | 210 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,957 |
| 213% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.67% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.0% |
The median home value in Woodcreek is $409,700, 45% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $404,873. Monthly rent averages $1,822 (57% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 55.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,215 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. The average annual property tax is $10,957 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 51.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.6x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $409,700 |
| 45% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $404,873 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,822 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 51.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 55.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 55.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 45.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,215 |
| Median Year Built | 1990 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,957 |
| 213% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.67% |
In Woodcreek, 32.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 28.7% have high blood pressure. 10.7% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.0% report binge drinking. 18.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 9.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,260. The dentist ratio is 1:2,564. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Woodcreek vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.8% |
| 2% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.7% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 5.0% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.7% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 18.6% |
| Depression | 24.9% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.2% |
| Short Sleep | 33.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.7% |
| Uninsured | 9.6% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,260 |
| Dentists | 1:2,564 |
| Mental Health | 1:742 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.0% |
| Dental Visits | 63.9% |
| Premature Death | 5,755/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 527 |
Woodcreek has a violent crime rate of 205 per 100,000 residents, 46% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,584 per 100,000, 19% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 38 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Woodcreek receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Woodcreek vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 205.2/100K |
| 46% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,583.5/100K |
| 19% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 38 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Woodcreek enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 48°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 303 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 34.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 955 feet.
Temperature
48°F Jan (9°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 65.5°F |
| 21% above US avg |
| January Average | 48°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 303 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 955 ft (291 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,179/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.0266°N, 98.1115°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hays County County |
| Nearest Airport | Austin-Bergstrom International (AUS) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.8"
8% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 90.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 15.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 57.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
195 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.7 on Jul 30, 2025.
| Oct 20, 2011 |
14 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.8 |
129 km |
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
111 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
120 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
120 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
111 km |
| Apr 9, 1993 |
21 km NW of Pawnee, Texas |
M4.1 |
135 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
121 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
120 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
117 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
123 km |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
19 km E of Pleasanton, Texas |
M3.8 |
119 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
120 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
119 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
121 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
125 km |
| Jan 6, 2018 |
17 km SW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
131 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
110 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
117 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
6 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
219 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
271 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
167 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
282 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
254 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
430 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 8 fatalities, 250 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF5 |
100 km |
27 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
39 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF4 |
76 km |
2 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
95 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1954 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
18 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
85 km |
| 2011 |
DELHI |
4,735 |
70 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
42 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
90 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
48 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
56 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
48 km |
| 2008 |
BERTRAM |
1,567 |
85 km |
| 2008 |
HWY 195 FIRE |
1,523 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
53 km |
| 2022 |
BIG SKY |
1,403 |
78 km |
| 2009 |
WILDERNESS RIDGE |
1,278 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
WILLOW CITY |
1,235 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
22 km |
| 2008 |
SANDY 2-148 |
1,144 |
52 km |
| 2022 |
DAS GOAT |
1,135 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
308 |
1,102 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
17 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
48°F (9°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
52°F (11°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| November |
58°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Woodcreek has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 48°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 34.1 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Woodcreek. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Woodcreek
What is the population of Woodcreek?
Woodcreek has a population of 2,375 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,179 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.6% female and 43.4% male.
Is Woodcreek expensive to live in?
Woodcreek has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,917, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $409,700 (45% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,822 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.6x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Woodcreek safe?
Woodcreek is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 205 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,584 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Woodcreek receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Woodcreek?
Woodcreek enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 48°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 303 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 34.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Woodcreek?
The job market in Woodcreek faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,055. There are 6,330 business establishments in the area, including 582 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 16.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Woodcreek?
The median home value in Woodcreek is $409,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $404,873. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,822. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 55.0%. The average annual property tax is $10,957.
How are the schools in Woodcreek?
Schools in Woodcreek score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 45.2% of adults in Woodcreek hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 94.1% have completed high school. 16.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Woodcreek?
The obesity rate in Woodcreek is 32.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.7% of adults are smokers. 18.6% are physically inactive. 24.9% of residents report depression. 9.6% lack health insurance. 82.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,260.
What is transportation like in Woodcreek?
The average commute in Woodcreek is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Woodcreek?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Woodcreek is 85.2% White, 5.2% Black or African American, 4.1% Hispanic or Latino. 97.1% of residents speak only English at home. 8.1% of the population are military veterans. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 91.7% have health insurance coverage.