Median Income
$49,583
34% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
11.9%
65% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$435
63% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Woodworth Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population42
Median Age66.5 yrs
Density200/mi²
Male / Female41% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$49,583
Per Capita$44,838
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$444M
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Rent$435
Ownership48.1%
Zillow$197,375
Housing Units35
Rent Burden12.5%
Health
Obesity39.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.3%
Depression19.5%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp40°F (5°C)
Rain19.9 in/yr
Elevation2,027 ft (618 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute23 min
Broadband81.5%
Libraries1
Is Woodworth a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Woodworth receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Woodworth offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Woodworth is $49,583, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $435 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
11.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Woodworth has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.9 inches, including 38.4 inches of snow.
Woodworth has a population of 42 with a density of 200 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 66.5 years, 71% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.5% female and 40.5% male. The city is predominantly White (88.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.2% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42
Total Population
2023 Census
66.5yrs
Median Age
71% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Woodworth vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.2%
21% above US avg
Spanish
2.2%
84% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Woodworth vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Woodworth is $49,583, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,838 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 207 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Woodworth vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,583 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,838 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $961 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,996 |
| Gini Index | 0.505 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 207 |
| County GDP | $444M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 18 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 26 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,375. Monthly rent averages $435 (63% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 48.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 35 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 12.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $435 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 12.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 48.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 48.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 51.9% |
| Housing Units | 35 |
| Median Year Built | 1977 |
Property Tax
In Woodworth, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 25.1% report binge drinking. 23.1% are physically inactive. 19.5% report depression. 14.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:781. The dentist ratio is 1:983. 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Woodworth vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.6% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 9.1% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 25.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.1% |
| Depression | 19.5% |
| Mental Distress | 14.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:781 |
| Dentists | 1:983 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.6% |
| Dental Visits | 60.9% |
| Premature Death | 4,966/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Woodworth has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 38.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,027 feet.
Temperature
9°F Jan (-13°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 40.3°F |
| 25% below US avg |
| January Average | 9°F (-13°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,027 ft (618 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 200/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.1422°N, 99.3042°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Wells County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jamestown Regional (JMS) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
19.9"
48% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.39"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 8.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 95.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
299 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 1 fatality, 45 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 18, 2004 |
EF4 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 2002 |
EF4 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 1952 |
EF4 |
91 km |
1 |
| Jul 17, 2011 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 19, 1974 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1974 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Aug 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1958 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1957 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1952 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2018 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2016 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 10, 2011 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2004 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 2001 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1999 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1999 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CHICAGOLAKE (4,606 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
CHICAGOLAKE |
4,606 |
14 km |
| 2008 |
GRADER |
1,745 |
18 km |
| 2006 |
BROWN WF |
1,430 |
93 km |
| 1985 |
CHASE LAKE |
1,215 |
19 km |
| 2018 |
EAST JIM LAKE |
1,214 |
37 km |
| 2006 |
RICE LAKE 1 |
1,150 |
77 km |
| 2017 |
NDAWR FY17 RX G10 11 12 D5 |
1,148 |
35 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
9°F (-13°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
13°F (-11°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
26°F (-3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
40°F (4°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| June |
63°F (17°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| October |
43°F (6°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| November |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
15°F (-9°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Woodworth has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 9°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.4") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Woodworth. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $861 |
| Toddler | $787 |
| Preschool | $729 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $633 |
| Toddler | $598 |
| Preschool | $601 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Woodworth
What is the population of Woodworth?
Woodworth has a population of 42 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 200 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.5% female and 40.5% male.
Is Woodworth expensive to live in?
Woodworth is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,583, 34% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $435 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Woodworth?
Woodworth has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 9°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 19.9 inches, with 38.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Woodworth?
The job market in Woodworth is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 207 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Woodworth?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $435. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 48.1%.
How are the schools in Woodworth?
Schools in Woodworth score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.9% of adults in Woodworth hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Woodworth?
The obesity rate in Woodworth is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.1% are physically inactive. 19.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:781.
What is transportation like in Woodworth?
The average commute in Woodworth is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Woodworth?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Woodworth is 88.1% White. 95.2% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.