Woodworth, ND

North Dakota · Wells County

Woodworth is a small town in North Dakota with a population of 42. Residents earn $49,583 per year, which is 34% below the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
42 Population 200/sq mi density
$49,583 Median Income $44,838 per capita
$435 Median Rent 12.5% income on rent
40°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$49,583 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$435/mo rent
D
Education
2.0 / 5.0
11.9% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Woodworth, ND

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $49,583
34% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 11.9%
65% lower than US avg
Median Rent $435
63% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 39.6%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Woodworth Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population42
Median Age66.5 yrs
Density200/mi²
Male / Female41% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 88%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$49,583
Per Capita$44,838
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$444M
Commute23 min

Housing

A+
Rent$435
Ownership48.1%
Zillow$197,375
Housing Units35
Rent Burden12.5%

Health

Obesity39.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking15.3%
Depression19.5%
Heart Disease6.1%

Climate

Avg Temp40°F (5°C)
Rain19.9 in/yr
Elevation2,027 ft (618 m)

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.9%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.12

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute23 min
Broadband81.5%
Libraries1

Is Woodworth a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Woodworth receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Woodworth offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Woodworth is $49,583, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

Renters pay a median of $435 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.

Education

11.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.

Climate & Weather

Woodworth has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.9 inches, including 38.4 inches of snow.

Woodworth has a population of 42 with a density of 200 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 66.5 years, 71% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.5% female and 40.5% male. The city is predominantly White (88.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.2% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

42
Total Population
2023 Census
200
People / sq mi
66.5yrs
Median Age
71% above US avg
0.2mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 40.5%
Female 59.5%

Race & Ethnicity

Woodworth vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 95.2%
21% above US avg
Spanish 2.2%
84% below US avg
Other Languages 2.6%

Social Characteristics

Woodworth vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Woodworth is $49,583, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,838 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 207 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Woodworth vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$49,583
34% below US avg
Per Capita Income$44,838
Avg Weekly Wage$961
IRS Avg AGI$83,996
Gini Index0.505 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment0.0%
100% below US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg
Establishments (County)207
County GDP$444M

Business (County)

Restaurants18
Healthcare16
Retail26
Manufacturing5

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living89.00 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time22.7 min
Drive Alone81.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $197,375. Monthly rent averages $435 (63% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 48.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 35 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1977. 12.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$197,375

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$435
63% below US avg
Rent Burden12.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$769
1 Bedroom$795
2 Bedrooms$965
3 Bedrooms$1,297
4 Bedrooms$1,588

Ownership & Property

Homeownership48.1%
Owner-Occupied48.1%
Renter-Occupied51.9%
Housing Units35
Median Year Built1977

Property Tax

In Woodworth, 39.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 25.1% report binge drinking. 23.1% are physically inactive. 19.5% report depression. 14.4% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:781. The dentist ratio is 1:983. 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Woodworth vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.6%
23% above US avg
Diabetes9.7%
Heart Disease6.1%
High Blood Pressure31.1%
Asthma9.1%
COPD5.6%
Cancer7.0%
Stroke2.9%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking15.3%
9% above US avg
Binge Drinking25.1%
Physical Inactivity23.1%
Depression19.5%
Mental Distress14.4%
Physical Distress11.7%
Short Sleep34.0%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
100% below US avg
Primary Care1:781
Dentists1:983
Checkup Rate70.6%
Dental Visits60.9%
Premature Death4,966/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment8.5/10
Exercise Access59.2%
Healthcare Facilities16
Woodworth has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 9°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 38.4 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 2,027 feet.

Temperature

9°F Jan (-13°C) 69°F Jul (20°C)
Annual Average40.3°F
25% below US avg
January Average9°F (-13°C)
July Average69°F (20°C)

Geography

Elevation2,027 ft (618 m)
Area0.2 sq mi (0.6 km²)
Population Density200/sq mi
Coordinates47.1422°N, 99.3042°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyWells County County
Nearest AirportJamestown Regional (JMS)
33 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 19.9"
48% below US avg
Snowfall 38.4"
Wettest Month (Jul) 3.39"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.53"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score8.6 / 100
Social Vulnerability44.6 / 100
Community Resilience95.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Low
Strong Wind Very Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Relatively Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Tornado History

299 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 1 fatality, 45 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 18, 2004 EF4 81 km 0
Aug 11, 2002 EF4 21 km 0
Jul 1, 1952 EF4 91 km 1
Jul 17, 2011 EF3 89 km 0
Jul 18, 2001 EF3 88 km 0
Aug 19, 1974 EF3 96 km 0
May 20, 1974 EF3 93 km 0
Aug 23, 1968 EF3 63 km 0
May 30, 1958 EF3 95 km 0
Jul 16, 1957 EF3 84 km 0
Jun 15, 1952 EF3 34 km 0
Jul 4, 2018 EF2 88 km 0
Aug 3, 2016 EF2 77 km 0
Jul 10, 2011 EF2 90 km 0
May 19, 2004 EF2 82 km 0
Aug 8, 2001 EF2 95 km 0
Aug 8, 2001 EF2 98 km 0
Jul 17, 2001 EF2 28 km 0
Aug 15, 1999 EF2 62 km 0
Jun 3, 1999 EF2 57 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: CHICAGOLAKE (4,606 ac, 1994).

Year Name Acres Distance
1994 CHICAGOLAKE 4,606 14 km
2008 GRADER 1,745 18 km
2006 BROWN WF 1,430 93 km
1985 CHASE LAKE 1,215 19 km
2018 EAST JIM LAKE 1,214 37 km
2006 RICE LAKE 1 1,150 77 km
2017 NDAWR FY17 RX G10 11 12 D5 1,148 35 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 9°F (-13°C) 0.5 in Coldest
February 13°F (-11°C) 0.5 in Driest
March 26°F (-3°C) 0.8 in
April 40°F (4°C) 1.3 in
May 53°F (12°C) 3.2 in
June 63°F (17°C) 2.8 in
July 69°F (20°C) 3.4 in Warmest, Wettest
August 67°F (19°C) 2.4 in
September 58°F (14°C) 2.1 in
October 43°F (6°C) 1.8 in
November 28°F (-2°C) 0.6 in
December 15°F (-9°C) 0.6 in

Woodworth has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 9°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 19.9 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.4") and February the driest (0.5").

View full weather details →
Woodworth is located in Wells County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 11.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 65% below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 6.1 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 81% of the vote, a 62.9-point margin. 81.5% of households have broadband internet access. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 16 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 81%
D 18.1%

Winner: Republican by 62.9 points

Safety & Disasters

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+11.9%
65% below US avg
High School+85.7%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score6.12
D Education Grade (2.0/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density200/sq mi
Total Area0.2 sq mi
CountyWells County County

Services

Broadband Access81.5%
Avg Download Speed206.2 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed177.2 Mbps
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities16
Restaurants18
Retail Stores26

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute22.7 min
Drive Alone81.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Woodworth. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $223 ($134-$356)
Specialist Visit $312 ($178-$490)
Urgent Care Visit $178 ($89-$312)
Emergency Room Visit $1,958 ($712-$4,450)
Dental Cleaning $116 ($67-$178)
Dental Filling $223 ($134-$356)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $40 ($22-$67)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $67 ($45-$107)
Brake Pad Replacement $267 ($134-$445)
Tire Rotation $36 ($18-$67)
New Tires (Set of 4) $534 ($356-$890)
Battery Replacement $178 ($89-$312)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $89 ($53-$134)
Electrician (Per Hour) $80 ($45-$125)
HVAC Repair $356 ($134-$712)
HVAC System Install $6,230 ($3,560-$10,680)
Roof Repair $890 ($356-$1,780)
Roof Replacement $8,010 ($4,895-$13,350)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,335 ($445-$3,115)
Divorce (Contested) $13,350 ($4,450-$26,700)
DUI Defense $4,450 ($1,780-$8,900)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,335 ($712-$2,670)
Will Preparation $445 ($178-$890)
Trust Preparation $2,225 ($890-$4,450)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13-$40)
Women's Haircut $49 ($27-$89)
Hair Coloring (Full) $134 ($67-$223)
Manicure $22 ($13-$40)
Pedicure $36 ($22-$58)
Massage (1 Hour) $71 ($45-$116)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.65 ($2.67-$4.90)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.12 ($2.23-$4.45)
Loaf of Bread $3.38 ($2.23-$4.90)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.01 ($2.67-$5.79)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.90 ($3.56-$6.68)
Rice (per lb) $0.89 ($0.53-$1.60)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $125 ($71-$223)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $62 ($27-$134)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $62 ($36-$107)
Internet (Monthly) $62 ($36-$89)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $58 ($27-$89)
Cable TV (Monthly) $76 ($45-$134)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $178 ($67-$445)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,780 ($1,068-$3,115)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $62 ($27-$116)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($7.12-$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $89 ($27-$223)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($13-$67)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,068 ($534-$2,225)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $890 ($445-$1,780)
After-School Care (Monthly) $356 ($178-$623)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $45 ($22-$89)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $890 ($356-$2,225)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,125 ($4,450-$26,700)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $53 ($27-$89)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $89 ($45-$178)
Dog Grooming $53 ($27-$89)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $36 ($18-$67)
Dog Spay/Neuter $267 ($134-$445)
Cat Spay/Neuter $178 ($89-$356)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$861
Toddler$787
Preschool$729
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$633
Toddler$598
Preschool$601
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Wells County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Health Care & Social Assistance 354 16 $47,498 1.72
Wholesale Trade 225 22 $85,366 3.97
Accommodation & Food Services 68 14 $12,015 0.52
Other Services 51 13 $55,963 1.18
Manufacturing 49 9 $49,093 0.41
Construction 39 20 $45,911 0.52
Information & Technology 21 5 $33,802 0.78
Professional & Technical Services 16 10 $55,981 0.16
Arts & Entertainment 14 4 $10,290 0.58

Radio Stations near Woodworth

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
KDAK 1600 AM classic hits AAC+ 32 kbps

National Parks Near Woodworth

2 national parks and monuments found near Woodworth.

ParkTypeFee
Beaver Lake State Park State Park Free
Grahams Island State Park State Park Free

Museums in Woodworth

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
MELZER MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM
PRESERVATION SYKESTONHISTORIC PRESERVATION

Cell Towers in Woodworth

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
MEDINA NORTH DAKOTATOWER106
NW 1/4 OF SE 1/4 OF SECTION 26, TOWNSHIP 145N, RANGE 68WTOWER79
450 58th Ave SE (108014)GTOWER79
450 58th Ave SE (108014)GTOWER79

Fire Stations in Woodworth

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Woodworth Fire Department118 Main ST NVolunteer000-000-0000

Airports Near Woodworth

30 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Jamestown Regional AirportJMSMedium Airport
Allmaras Aviation Airport-Small Airport
Bouret Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Buchmiller Airport-Small Airport
Carrington Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Central Ag Spraying Airport-Small Airport
DJR Ultralight Flightpark-Small Airport
Fessenden Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Fiebiger Airport-Small Airport
Gackle Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Georgeson Farm Strip-Small Airport
Gienger/Box Bar Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Harvey Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Johnson Airstrip-Small Airport
L. Seckerson Airstrip-Small Airport
Liechty Farm Airport-Small Airport
Lill Strip-Small Airport
M Heart Ranch Airport-Small Airport
M. Bodvig Airstrip-Small Airport
Napoleon Municipal Airport-Small Airport
R. Leep Strip-Small Airport
Rau Field-Small Airport
Risovi Ranch Strip-Small Airport
Rue Ranch Airfield-Small Airport
Skaar Farm Airfield-Small Airport
Smith Airstrip-Small Airport
Sprague Airport-Small Airport
Tappen Airstrip-Small Airport
Tomlinson Field-Small Airport
Whitman Field-Small Airport

Post Offices in Woodworth

0 post offices.

Post OfficeAddress

Churches & Religious Organizations in Woodworth

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
REDEEMER LUTHERAN CHURCH898 52ND AVE SE

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Woodworth.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Woodworth

What is the population of Woodworth?

Woodworth has a population of 42 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 200 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 66.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.5% female and 40.5% male.

Is Woodworth expensive to live in?

Woodworth is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,583, 34% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $435 per month, below the national average of $1,163.

What is the weather like in Woodworth?

Woodworth has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 9°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 19.9 inches, with 38.4 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Woodworth?

The job market in Woodworth is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 207 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Woodworth?

For renters, the median monthly rent is $435. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 48.1%.

How are the schools in Woodworth?

Schools in Woodworth score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 11.9% of adults in Woodworth hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Woodworth?

The obesity rate in Woodworth is 39.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 23.1% are physically inactive. 19.5% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:781.

What is transportation like in Woodworth?

The average commute in Woodworth is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.

What are the demographics of Woodworth?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Woodworth is 88.1% White. 95.2% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 11.9% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Woodworth with another city:

Want every data point for Woodworth?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile