Median Income
$85,216
13% higher than US avg
Home Value
$151,500
46% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
485/100K
28% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.1%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,363
17% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.0%
72% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.4%
48% lower than US avg
How Wyldwood Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,436
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density480/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 37%
Veterans8.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$85,216
Per Capita$23,735
Unemployment1.0%
Poverty6.4%
County GDP$4,320M
Commute39 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$151,500
Rent$1,363
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$411,494
Housing Units1,271
Rent Burden27.7%
Crime
F
Violent485/100K
Property5,776/100K
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured21.2%
Smoking13.4%
Depression22.4%
Heart Disease5.4%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain37.7 in/yr
Sunny Days303/yr
Elevation513 ft (156 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.1%
High School+66.5%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score4.62
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute39 min
Broadband84.7%
EV Stations7
Libraries3
Is Wyldwood a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wyldwood receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, long commute times. Wyldwood offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wyldwood is $85,216, 13% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.0%. Only 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 39 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wyldwood is $151,500, 46% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,363 per month. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 485 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,776 per 100,000, 195% above the national average.
Education
15.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Wyldwood enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 303 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Wyldwood has a population of 5,436 with a density of 480 people per square mile, spread across 12.1 square miles. The median age is 34.4 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.4% female and 49.6% male. The city is predominantly White (37%), with 2.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 48.6% of residents, while 51.4% speak Spanish. 8.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 66.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.4yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
48.6%
38% below US avg
Spanish
51.4%
284% above US avg
The median household income in Wyldwood is $85,216, which is 13% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,735 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,041, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 6.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,830 business establishments, including 171 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 39 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 10.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $85,216 |
| 13% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,735 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,041 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,386 |
| Gini Index | 0.422 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.0% |
| 72% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.4% |
| 48% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,830 |
| County GDP | $4,320M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 171 |
| Healthcare | 169 |
| Retail | 224 |
| Manufacturing | 84 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.44% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 39.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.3% |
The median home value in Wyldwood is $151,500, 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $411,494, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,363 (17% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,271 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1990. The average annual property tax is $8,248 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $151,500 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $411,494 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,363 |
| 17% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,271 |
| Median Year Built | 1990 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,248 |
| 136% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.44% |
In Wyldwood, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 31.7% have high blood pressure. 13.4% are current smokers. 19.2% report binge drinking. 28.8% are physically inactive. 22.4% report depression. 17.5% experience frequent mental distress. 21.2% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,252. The dentist ratio is 1:2,794. 48.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wyldwood vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.7% |
| Asthma | 9.5% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.4% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.8% |
| Depression | 22.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.2% |
| Short Sleep | 33.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 66.6% |
| Uninsured | 21.2% |
| 147% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,252 |
| Dentists | 1:2,794 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,335 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.0% |
| Premature Death | 8,981/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 169 |
Wyldwood has a violent crime rate of 485 per 100,000 residents, 28% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 5,776 per 100,000, 195% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 23 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Wyldwood receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wyldwood vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 484.6/100K |
| 28% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,776.0/100K |
| 195% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 23 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wyldwood enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 303 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 513 feet.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 67.8°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 303 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 513 ft (156 m) |
| Area | 12.1 sq mi (31.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 480/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.1287°N, 97.4774°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Bastrop County County |
| Nearest Airport | Austin-Bergstrom International (AUS) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.7"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.84"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 26.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
143 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 22, 2025.
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
124 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
142 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
141 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
141 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
145 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
136 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
141 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
140 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
137 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
137 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
123 km |
| Feb 19, 2024 |
0 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
137 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
10 km SSE of Smiley, Texas |
M3.4 |
106 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
4 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.2 |
136 km |
| Apr 17, 2024 |
21 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.2 |
123 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
8 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
170 km |
| 2021 |
Nicholas |
Category 1 |
227 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
160 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
220 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
297 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 1989 |
Jerry |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 1983 |
Alicia |
Category 3 |
197 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
441 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 34 fatalities, 296 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF5 |
78 km |
27 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
59 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 2022 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Mar 10, 2000 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1989 |
EF3 |
73 km |
1 |
| Apr 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
49 km |
1 |
| Mar 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1959 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1957 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1957 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 1954 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1953 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
13 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX (31,838 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
BASTROP COUNTY COMPLEX |
31,838 |
23 km |
| 2011 |
DELHI |
4,735 |
36 km |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
68 km |
| 2015 |
HIDDEN PINES |
3,807 |
29 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
93 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
82 km |
| 2011 |
LUTHERHILL |
2,215 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
BERTRAM |
1,567 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
HWY 195 FIRE |
1,523 |
78 km |
| 2009 |
WILDERNESS RIDGE |
1,278 |
27 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
74 km |
| 2008 |
SANDY 2-148 |
1,144 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
64 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
79°F (26°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
2.2 in |
|
Wyldwood has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 50°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and July the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Wyldwood. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $875 |
| Toddler | $818 |
| Preschool | $792 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $784 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $736 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wyldwood
What is the population of Wyldwood?
Wyldwood has a population of 5,436 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 480 people per square mile, spread across 12.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.4% female and 49.6% male.
Is Wyldwood expensive to live in?
Wyldwood has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $85,216, 13% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $151,500 (46% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,363 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wyldwood safe?
The violent crime rate in Wyldwood is 485 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,776 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Wyldwood receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wyldwood?
Wyldwood enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 303 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Wyldwood?
The job market in Wyldwood is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,041. There are 1,830 business establishments in the area, including 171 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 39 minutes, and 10.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wyldwood?
The median home value in Wyldwood is $151,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $411,494. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,363. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.7%. The average annual property tax is $8,248.
How are the schools in Wyldwood?
Schools in Wyldwood have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 15.1% of adults in Wyldwood hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 66.5% have completed high school. 1.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wyldwood?
The obesity rate in Wyldwood is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.4% of adults are smokers. 28.8% are physically inactive. 22.4% of residents report depression. 21.2% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 48.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,252.
What is transportation like in Wyldwood?
The average commute in Wyldwood is 39 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wyldwood?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wyldwood is 37% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino. 48.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 51.4% speak Spanish. 8.9% of the population are military veterans. 13.9% of residents have a disability. 66.6% have health insurance coverage.