Median Income
$113,661
51% higher than US avg
Home Value
$350,100
24% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
70/100K
82% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
40.6%
20% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,985
71% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.9%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.8%
22% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.1%
67% lower than US avg
How Wylie Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population58,991
Median Age34.8 yrs
Density2,788/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 57%
Veterans7.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$113,661
Per Capita$41,611
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty4.1%
County GDP$115,358M
Commute32 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$350,100
Rent$1,985
Ownership76.2%
Zillow$426,402
Housing Units18,875
Rent Burden31.3%
Crime
F
Violent70/100K
Property720/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault28/100K
Burglary40/100K
Health
Obesity33.9%
Uninsured12.1%
Smoking10.4%
Depression21.6%
Heart Disease4.4%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain38.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation482 ft (147 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+40.6%
High School+90.6%
Graduate+12.7%
School Score6.94
Community
2024 VoteR 54% / D 43%
Commute32 min
Broadband95.9%
EV Stations1
Libraries16
Is Wylie a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Wylie receives an overall livability score of 3.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Wylie offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Wylie is $113,661, which is significantly higher than the national average / 51% above $75,149. This places Wylie among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.8%. Only 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Wylie is $350,100, 24% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,985 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Wylie is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 70 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 720 per 100,000, 63% below the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 40.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 90.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.9/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Wylie enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Wylie has a population of 58,991 with a density of 2,788 people per square mile, spread across 21.2 square miles. The median age is 34.8 years, 11% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (56.6%), with 1.8% Hispanic, 14.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 72.2% of residents, while 27.8% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are veterans. 7.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 86.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.8yrs
Median Age
11% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
72.2%
8% below US avg
Spanish
27.8%
107% above US avg
The median household income in Wylie is $113,661, which is 51% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,611. The average weekly wage is $1,694, 18% higher than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 34,830 business establishments, including 2,668 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 18.0% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $113,661 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $41,611 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,694 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $129,628 |
| Gini Index | 0.433 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.8% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.1% |
| 67% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 34,830 |
| County GDP | $115,358M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 2,668 |
| Healthcare | 4,398 |
| Retail | 2,985 |
| Manufacturing | 491 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $10,750 |
| 207% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.07% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.4% |
| Work from Home | 18.0% |
The median home value in Wylie is $350,100, 24% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $426,402, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,985 (71% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 18,875 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2005. The average annual property tax is $10,750 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $350,100 |
| 24% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $426,402 |
| Median List Price | $466,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $466,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $180 |
| Homes Sold | 26 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.4% |
| Price Drops | 31.5% |
| Inventory | 184 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,985 |
| 71% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,890 |
| Rent Burden | 31.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.8% |
| Housing Units | 18,875 |
| Median Year Built | 2005 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $10,750 |
| 207% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.07% |
In Wylie, 33.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 4.4% of residents, below the national average. 30.3% have high blood pressure. 10.4% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 21.4% are physically inactive. 21.6% report depression. 16.3% experience frequent mental distress. 12.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,027. The dentist ratio is 1:1,438. 93.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Wylie vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.9% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.3% |
| Asthma | 9.6% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.4% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.4% |
| Depression | 21.6% |
| Mental Distress | 16.3% |
| Physical Distress | 11.0% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.4% |
| Uninsured | 12.1% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,027 |
| Dentists | 1:1,438 |
| Mental Health | 1:548 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.1% |
| Dental Visits | 63.2% |
| Premature Death | 4,576/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 93.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4,398 |
Wylie has a violent crime rate of 70 per 100,000 residents, 82% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 28.3 per 100,000, robbery at 17.0, rape at 24.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 720 per 100,000, 63% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 642, burglary at 40, vehicle theft at 38 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 72 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Wylie receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Wylie vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 69.9/100K |
| 82% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 24.6/100K |
| Robbery | 17.0/100K |
| Assault | 28.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 719.9/100K |
| 63% below US avg |
| Burglary | 39.7/100K |
| Theft | 642.5/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 37.8/100K |
| Arson | 7.6/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 72 |
| Traffic Accidents | 16 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 1.9 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Wylie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 45°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 482 feet.
Temperature
45°F Jan (7°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 65.0°F |
| 20% above US avg |
| January Average | 45°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 482 ft (147 m) |
| Area | 21.2 sq mi (54.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,788/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.0358°N, 96.5202°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Collin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dallas Love Field (DAL) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
38.3"
1% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.67"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
132 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
82 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
144 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
147 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
97 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
41 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
100 km |
| Apr 28, 2013 |
4 km NNW of Oakland, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
125 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
95 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
42 km |
| Jun 8, 2004 |
6 km N of Lone Grove, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| Mar 4, 2013 |
5 km S of Tishomingo, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
129 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
86 km |
| May 31, 1997 |
3 km ESE of Neylandville, Texas |
M3.4 |
54 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
4 km WNW of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
117 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
103 km |
| Oct 20, 2002 |
8 km WSW of Lane, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
144 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
48 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
95 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
54 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Ike (2008, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 1 |
254 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
800 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 48 fatalities, 1,614 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 4, 2022 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 2017 |
EF4 |
99 km |
2 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF4 |
27 km |
10 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
53 km |
3 |
| Apr 2, 1957 |
EF4 |
100 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 2017 |
EF3 |
93 km |
2 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2006 |
EF3 |
37 km |
3 |
| Apr 16, 2002 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
84 km |
2 |
| Dec 13, 1984 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 2, 1982 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| May 3, 1979 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1978 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1974 |
EF3 |
63 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CALLISBURG (5,797 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CALLISBURG |
5,797 |
95 km |
| 2005 |
ACHILLE |
4,958 |
93 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,634 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
COOPER LAKE |
1,224 |
73 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
45°F (7°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
5.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (26°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
2.4 in |
|
Wylie has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 45°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.7") and January the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Wylie. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Wylie
What is the population of Wylie?
Wylie has a population of 58,991 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 2,788 people per square mile, spread across 21.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.
Is Wylie expensive to live in?
Wylie has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $113,661, 51% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $350,100 (24% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,985 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Wylie safe?
Wylie is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 70 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 720 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Wylie receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Wylie?
Wylie enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 45°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 38.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Wylie?
The job market in Wylie is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,694. There are 34,830 business establishments in the area, including 2,668 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 18.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Wylie?
The median home value in Wylie is $350,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $426,402. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,985. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.2%. The average annual property tax is $10,750.
How are the schools in Wylie?
Schools in Wylie score 6.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 40.6% of adults in Wylie hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 90.6% have completed high school. 12.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Wylie?
The obesity rate in Wylie is 33.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.4% of adults are smokers. 21.4% are physically inactive. 21.6% of residents report depression. 12.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 93.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,027.
What is transportation like in Wylie?
The average commute in Wylie is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 66.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 18.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Wylie?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Wylie is 56.6% White, 14.2% Black or African American, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 72.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 27.8% speak Spanish. 7.0% of the population are military veterans. 7.6% of residents have a disability. 86.4% have health insurance coverage.